உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியுரிமைத் திருத்தச் சட்ட விதிகள் 2024-ன் கீழ் குடியுரிமை சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்குவது மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Chennai
குடியுரிமைத் திருத்தச் சட்ட விதிகள், 2024-ன் கீழ் குடியுரிமை சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கும் நடைமுறை மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அந்த மாநிலத்திலிருந்து முதல் தொகுப்பு விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பரிசீலித்தப் பின் அம்மாநிலத்திற்கான அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழு இன்று (29.05.2024) குடியுரிமை சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கியது.
இதேபோல், ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரகண்ட் மாநிலங்களின் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழுக்களும் குடியுரிமைத் திருத்தச் சட்ட விதிகள், 2024-ன் கீழ், அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் முதல் தொகுப்பு விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு இன்று குடியுரிமை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
தில்லியில் முதல் தொகுப்பு சான்றிதழ்கள், 2024 மே 15 அன்று மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளரால் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அரசு குடியுரிமைத் திருத்தச் சட்ட விதிகள், 2024, மார்ச் 11 அன்று அறிவித்தது. விண்ணப்பங்கள், மாவட்ட அளவிலான குழு மூலம் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு மாநில அளவிலான அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழு மூலம் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
விண்ணப்பங்களின் செயலாக்கம் முற்றிலும் இணையதளம் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இவ்விதிகளின்படி, பாகிஸ்தான், பங்களாதேஷ் மற்றும் ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் ஆகிய நாடுகளிலிருந்து 31.12.2014 வரை இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்த இந்துக்கள், சீக்கியர்கள், சமணர்கள், புத்த மதத்தினர், பார்சி மற்றும் கிறிஸ்தவ மதத்தினரின் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டு பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்ட பின் குடியுரிமை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 commences in West Bengal
Empowered Committees of Haryana and Uttarakhand also granted citizenship to the first set of applicants in their respective states today
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 has now commenced in the State of West Bengal, where the first set of applications from the State were today granted citizenship by the Empowered Committee, West Bengal.
Similarly, the Empowered Committees of the States of Haryana and Uttarakhand have also granted citizenship today to the first set of applicants in their respective States, under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024.
The first set of Citizenship Certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024, granted by the Empowered Committee, Delhi, were handed over to the applicants in New Delhi by the Union Home Secretary on 15th May, 2024.
The Government of India had notified the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage the manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). The processing of applications is done completely through the online portal. In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.