Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan visits Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment & Air Force Test Pilots School in Bengaluru
Gen Anil Chauhan presides over the valedictory function of 46th Flight Test Course at AFTPS.
25 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan visited Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) and Air Force Test Pilots School (AFTPS) in Bengaluru on 24 May 2024. A ceremonial Guard of Honour was accorded and he laid a wreath at the memorial which honours the supreme sacrifice made by the Indian test crew and scientists while undertaking flight testing. As part of his tour, he was briefed on the ongoing trials at ASTE and flight test training activities of AFTPS alongside aspects of the organisational roles of these unique institutions of IAF. He was conducted around the facilities available at ASTE and AFTPS with the demonstration of major indigenous projects as part of Aatmnirbharata and the training infrastructure. The CDS also visited the well-archived ASTE museum which houses artifacts depicting significant historical milestones along the five-decade-long journey of ASTE and AFTPS.
Gen Anil Chauhan presided over the valedictory function of the 46 Flight Test Course, which was conducted at AFTPS. A total of 17 students have graduated. This event was hosted by the ASTE as the traditional Suranjan Das Dinner where not only the graduating students but also their spouses were given a certificate of qualification. Five students were also awarded trophies for their outstanding performance under various categories. The students who were awarded were Sqn Ldr A Berwal with the Suranjan Das Trophy for best Test Pilot , Sqn Ldr Kapil Yadav - CAS Trophy for best flight evaluation, Sqn Ldr V Supriya - Maharaja Hanumanth Singhji Sword for best FTE, Sqn Ldr Rajnish Rai - Kapil Bhargava Trophy for best in ground subjects and Lt Cdr Gaurav Tyagi - Dunlop Trophy for most promising FTE and flight evaluation.
The occasion was also graced by the AOC-in-C Training Command of IAF and veteran test crew. The academic overview and end of course report was presented by the Officer Commanding AFTPS, who highlighted the critical role being played by the institution as the de-facto Centre of Excellence for imparting flight test training to officers of the three services, Indian Coast Guard, HAL, DRDO and friendly foreign nations.
In his valedictory address, the CDS complimented Commandant ASTE and all staff of AFTPS for maintaining the highest standards of training in this niche field and their crucial role in capability building and modernisation of the Indian Air Force, including the upgradation of the military aviation environment of the nation. He congratulated the graduating officers, emphasising the importance of professional competence to meet the quality & safety requirements for operational preparedness, and extolled them to continue to strive hard to achieve higher professional capability in their journey as test crew.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள விமான அமைப்புகள் சோதனை நிறுவனம் மற்றும் விமானப்படை விமானிகள் சோதனைப் பள்ளியைப் பார்வையிட்டார்
25 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் நேற்று (24 மே 2024) பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள விமான அமைப்புகள் சோதனை நிறுவனம் (ASTE-ஏஎஸ்டிஇ) மற்றும் விமானப்படை விமானிகள் சோதனைப் பள்ளி (AFTPS-ஏஎஃப்டிபிஎஸ்) ஆகியவற்றைப் பார்வையிட்டார். விமான சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளின்போது இந்திய சோதனைக் குழுவினர் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் செய்த தியாகத்தை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நினைவிடத்தில் அவர் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். ஏஎஸ்டிஇ-ல் நடைபெற்று வரும் சோதனைகள் மற்றும் ஏஎஃப்டிபிஎஸ்-ஸின் விமான சோதனைப் பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து திரு அனில் சௌகானுக்கு விரிவாக விளக்கப்பட்டது.
ஏஎஸ்டிஇ மற்றும் ஏஎஃப்டிபிஎஸ்-ஸில் உள்ள வசதிகளைப் பார்வையிட்டு அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். ஏஎஸ்டிஇ மற்றும் ஏஎஃப்டிபிஎஸ்-ஸின் ஐம்பது ஆண்டு கால செயல்பாட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வரலாற்று மைல்கற்களை சித்தரிக்கும் வகையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள, கலைப்பொருட்களைக் கொண்ட, அருங்காட்சியகத்தையும் முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி பார்வையிட்டார்.
ஏஎஃப்டிபிஎஸ்-ஸில் நடத்தப்பட்ட 46-வது விமான சோதனை பாடத் திட்ட நிறைவு விழாவிற்கும் ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் தலைமை வகித்தார். இதில் மொத்தம் 17 மாணவர்கள் பட்டம் பெற்றனர். பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட ஐந்து மாணவர்களுக்கு கோப்பைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
திரு அனில் சௌகான் தமது உரையில், இந்த முக்கியமான துறையில் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்திலான பயிற்சியை வழங்குவது, நாட்டின் விமானப் படை கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, விமானப்படையின் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்குவதில் ஏஎஸ்டிஇ மற்றும். ஏஎஃப்டிபிஎஸ் ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கிற்காக அங்குள்ள அனைத்து ஊழியர்களையும் பாராட்டினார். செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலைக்கான தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய, தொழில்முறை திறனின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பட்டம் பெற்றவர்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்கள் தங்கள் பயணத்தில் உயர் தொழில்முறை திறனை அடைய தொடர்ந்து கடினமாக உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.