Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan visits Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment & Air Force Test Pilots School in Bengaluru
Gen Anil Chauhan presides over the valedictory function of 46th Flight Test Course at AFTPS.
25 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan visited Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) and Air Force Test Pilots School (AFTPS) in Bengaluru on 24 May 2024. A ceremonial Guard of Honour was accorded and he laid a wreath at the memorial which honours the supreme sacrifice made by the Indian test crew and scientists while undertaking flight testing. As part of his tour, he was briefed on the ongoing trials at ASTE and flight test training activities of AFTPS alongside aspects of the organisational roles of these unique institutions of IAF. He was conducted around the facilities available at ASTE and AFTPS with the demonstration of major indigenous projects as part of Aatmnirbharata and the training infrastructure. The CDS also visited the well-archived ASTE museum which houses artifacts depicting significant historical milestones along the five-decade-long journey of ASTE and AFTPS.
Gen Anil Chauhan presided over the valedictory function of the 46 Flight Test Course, which was conducted at AFTPS. A total of 17 students have graduated. This event was hosted by the ASTE as the traditional Suranjan Das Dinner where not only the graduating students but also their spouses were given a certificate of qualification. Five students were also awarded trophies for their outstanding performance under various categories. The students who were awarded were Sqn Ldr A Berwal with the Suranjan Das Trophy for best Test Pilot , Sqn Ldr Kapil Yadav - CAS Trophy for best flight evaluation, Sqn Ldr V Supriya - Maharaja Hanumanth Singhji Sword for best FTE, Sqn Ldr Rajnish Rai - Kapil Bhargava Trophy for best in ground subjects and Lt Cdr Gaurav Tyagi - Dunlop Trophy for most promising FTE and flight evaluation.
The occasion was also graced by the AOC-in-C Training Command of IAF and veteran test crew. The academic overview and end of course report was presented by the Officer Commanding AFTPS, who highlighted the critical role being played by the institution as the de-facto Centre of Excellence for imparting flight test training to officers of the three services, Indian Coast Guard, HAL, DRDO and friendly foreign nations.
In his valedictory address, the CDS complimented Commandant ASTE and all staff of AFTPS for maintaining the highest standards of training in this niche field and their crucial role in capability building and modernisation of the Indian Air Force, including the upgradation of the military aviation environment of the nation. He congratulated the graduating officers, emphasising the importance of professional competence to meet the quality & safety requirements for operational preparedness, and extolled them to continue to strive hard to achieve higher professional capability in their journey as test crew.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان كا بنگلورو میں ایئر کرافٹ اینڈ سسٹم ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ اور ایئر فورس ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول کا دورہ
جنرل انل چوہان نے ایئر فورس ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول میں 46 ویں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورس کے اختتامی تقریب کی صدارت کی
25 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل انیل چوہان نے 24 مئی 2024 کو بنگلورو میں ایئر کرافٹ اینڈ سسٹم ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اے ایس ٹی ای) اور ایئر فورس ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول (اے ایف ٹی پی ایس) کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں ایک رسمی گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا اور انہوں نے یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا كر فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستانی آزمائشی عملے اور سائنسدانوں کی جانب سے دی گئی عظیم قربانی کو خراج تحسین پیش كی۔ انہیں ان كے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اے ایس ٹی ای میں جاری ٹرائلز اور اے ایف ٹی پی ایس کی فلائٹ ٹیسٹ ٹریننگ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی اے ایف کے ان منفرد اداروں کے تنظیمی کردار کے پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔انہیں بڑے دیسی پروجیکٹوں کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ اے ایس ٹی ای اور اے ایف ٹی پی ایس میں دستیاب سہولیات دكھائی گئیں جو آتم نِربھر بھارت اور تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حصے ہیں۔ سی ڈی ایس نے اچھی طرح سے محفوظ شدہ اے ایس ٹی ای میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا جس میں اے ایس ٹی ای اور اے ایف ٹی پی ایس کے پانچ دہائیوں کے طویل سفر کے دوران اہم تاریخی سنگ میلوں کی عکاسی کرنے والے نمونے رکھے گئے ہیں۔
جنرل انل چوہان نے 46 ویں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورس کے اختتامی تقریب کی صدارت کی جسے اے ایف ٹی پی ایس میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ مجموعی طور پر 17 طلباء فارغ التحصیل ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب اے ایس ٹی ای کی طرف سے روایتی سورنجن داس ڈنر کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی جہاں نہ صرف فارغ التحصیل طلباء بلکہ ان کی شركائے حیات کو بھی قابلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا تھا۔ مختلف زمروں میں شاندار کارکردگی پر پانچ طلباء کو ٹرافیاں بھی دی گئیں۔ جن طلباء کو نوازا گیا ان میں اسكوارڈن لیڈر اے بِروال کو بہترین ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کے لیے سورنجن داس ٹرافی، اسكوارڈن لیڈر کپل یادو كو بہترین پرواز کی تشخیص کے لیے سی اے ایس ٹرافی، اسكوارڈن لیڈر وی سپریہ كو بہترین ایف ٹی ای كیلیے مہاراجہ ہنومنت سنگھ جی تلوار، اسكوارڈن لیڈر رجنیش رائے كو بنیادی موضوعات میں بہترین كاركردگی کے لیے کپل بھارگو ٹرافی اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر گورو تیاگی كو سب سے زیادہ امید افزا ایف ٹی ای اور پرواز کی تشخیص کے لیے ڈنلوپ ٹرافی سے سرفراز كیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی اے او سی ان سی ٹریننگ کمانڈ اور تجربہ کار ٹیسٹ عملے نے بھی شرکت کی۔ تعلیمی جائزہ اور کورس کے اختتام کی رپورٹ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اے ایف ٹی پی ایس نے پیش کی جنہوں نے تینوں افواج، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، ایچ اے ایل، ڈی آر ڈی او اور دوست غیر ممالک کے افسران کو فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈی فیکٹو سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر ادارے کی طرف سے ادا کیے جانے والے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں سی ڈی ایس نے کمانڈنٹ اے ایس ٹی ای اور اے ایف ٹی پی ایس کے تمام عملے کو اس مخصوص شعبے میں اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور جدید کاری میں تربیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھنے كی ستائش كی جس میں ملک کے فوجی ہوابازی کے ماحول کو اپ گریڈ کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے فارغ التحصیل افسران کو مبارکباد دی۔