रक्षा मंत्रालय
मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी से उठने वाले चक्रवात तूफान 'रेमल' के मद्देनजर भारतीय तटरक्षक ने किए तैयारी के उपाय
समय पर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए निगरानी के लिए अपने जहाज और विमान जुटाए
नौ आपदा राहत टीमें महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर तैनात
24 MAY 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में उत्पन्न होने वाले चक्रवाती तूफान 'रेमल' के कारण समुद्र में जान-माल की न्यूनतम हानि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक तैयारी को लेकर उपाय शुरू किए हैं। इसके 25 मई, 2024 तक एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान में तब्दील होने की संभावना है। इस सिस्टम के 26 और 27 मई की मध्यरात्रि को पश्चिम बंगाल तट के पास उत्तर/उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में लैंडफॉल की संभावना है।
आईसीजी ने चक्रवाती तूफान से उत्पन्न होने वाली संभावित आकस्मिकताओं के लिए एक समन्वित प्रत्युत्तर की सुविधा के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रशासन और हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय के प्रयास किए हैं। तैयारियों और समन्वित कार्रवाई को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए उभरती स्थिति के संबंध में सभी संबंधित जानकारी हितधारकों तक पहुंचा दी गई है।
हल्दिया और पारादीप में आईसीजी के रिमोट ऑपरेटिंग स्टेशन नियमित और बहुभाषी अति उच्च फ्रीक्वेंसी पर अलर्ट प्रसारित कर रहे हैं, जो आवागमन करने वाले व्यापारिक नाविकों को आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने की सलाह दे रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीजी जहाज और विमान समय पर सहायता और समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए चक्रवाती तूफान के अपेक्षित पथ पर निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
नौ आपदा राहत टीमें हल्दिया, पारादीप, गोपालपुर और फ्रेजरगंज सहित रणनीतिक स्थानों पर तैनात की गई हैं, जो आपात स्थिति में तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
आईसीजी ने बांग्लादेश तट रक्षक अधिकारियों को सूचित किया है, उनसे आवश्यक तैयारी करने और मछुआरों एवं व्यापारिक समुद्री जहाजों को अलर्ट प्रसारित करने का आग्रह किया है। लंगरगाहों पर व्यापारिक जहाजों को सतर्क कर दिया गया है, और बंदरगाह के संबंधित अधिकारियों को उचित कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी गई है। मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध लागू होने के बावजूद, मत्स्य पालन विभाग को अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में देशी नौकाओं को बदलती स्थिति के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए आगाह किया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
ICG takes preparatory measures in view of Cyclone Storm ‘Remal’ originating from Central Bay of Bengal
Mobilises its ships & aircraft for surveillance to provide timely assistance
Nine disaster relief teams positioned at crucial locations
24 MAY 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has initiated comprehensive preparatory measures to ensure minimal loss of life and property at sea due to Cyclonic Storm ‘Remal’ originating in the central Bay of Bengal. It is expected to intensify into a Severe Cyclonic Storm by May 25, 2024. The system is likely to make landfall at North/ North-West Bay of Bengal near West Bengal Coast on the intervening night of May 26 & 27.
The ICG has made coordination efforts with the concerned state administrations and stakeholders to facilitate a synchronised response to potential contingencies arising from the cyclonic storm. All pertinent information regarding the evolving situation has been disseminated to stakeholders to facilitate preparedness and coordinated action.
The ICG’s Remote Operating Stations at Haldia and Paradip are broadcasting regular and multilingual Very High Frequency alerts, advising transit merchant mariners to take necessary precautions. Additionally, ICG ships and aircraft are conducting surveillance along the projected path of the cyclonic storm to provide timely assistance and support.
Nine disaster relief teams have been positioned at strategic locations including Haldia, Paradip, Gopalpur, and Frazerganj, ready to provide immediate assistance in the event of an emergency.
The ICG has notified Bangladesh Coast Guard authorities, urging them to undertake necessary preparations and disseminate alerts to fishermen and merchant marine vessels. Merchant vessels at anchorages have been alerted, and respective port authorities have been advised to take appropriate actions. Despite the fishing ban in force, the Fisheries Department has been cautioned to inform country boats in their respective areas about the developing situation.