Ministry of Communications
SIM-ply no more: DoT targets 6.80 lakh suspect connections for re-verification
DoT aims to disconnect mobile connections taken fraudulently
23 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has identified approximately 6.80 lakh mobile connections suspected to have been obtained using invalid, non-existent, or fake/forged Proof of Identity (PoI) and Proof of Address (PoA) KYC documents.
**Key Highlights:**
1. Identification of Suspected Fraudulent Connections – Through advanced AI-driven analysis, DoT has flagged around 6.80 lakh mobile connections as potentially fraudulent. The questionable veracity of the PoI/PoA KYC documents suggests the use of fabricated documents for obtaining these mobile connections.
1. Directive for Re-verification – DoT has issued directives to the TSP to carry out immediate re-verification of these identified mobile numbers. All TSPs are mandated to re-verify the flagged connections within 60 days. Failure to complete re-verification will result in the disconnection of the concerned mobile numbers.
1. Combined Efforts Yield Results: The collaboration between various sectors and the utilization of AI technology have been pivotal in identifying these fraudulent connections, demonstrating the effectiveness of integrated digital platforms in combating identity fraud.
The DoT has asked for the re-verification to ensure the integrity of mobile connections and the security of digital transactions. DoT is committed to creating a secure digital environment for all.

संचार मंत्रालय
सिम अब सक्रिय नहीं: दूरसंचार विभाग ने 6.80 लाख संदिग्ध कनेक्शनों के पुनर्सत्यापन का लक्ष्य रखा
दूरसंचार विभाग का धोखाधड़ी से लिए मोबाइल कनेक्शनों को खत्म करने का लक्ष्य
23 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Bhopal
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने लगभग 6.80 लाख मोबाइल कनेक्शनों की पहचान की है, जिनके बारे में संदेह है कि उन्हें अमान्य, गैर-मौजूद या नकली/जाली पहचान प्रमाण (पीओआई) और पते के प्रमाण (पीओए) केवाईसी दस्तावेजों का उपयोग करके प्राप्त किया गया है।
मुख्य बिन्दु :
1. संदिग्ध कनेक्शनों की पहचान- उन्नत एआई-आधारित विश्लेषण के आधार पर, दूरसंचार विभाग ने लगभग 6.80 लाख मोबाइल कनेक्शनों को संभावित धोखाधड़ी वाले कनेक्शन के रूप में चिह्नित किया है। पीओआई/पीओए केवाईसी दस्तावेजों की संदिग्धता इन मोबाइल कनेक्शनों को प्राप्त करने में नकली दस्तावेजों के उपयोग की ओर इशारा करती है।
2. पुन: सत्यापन के लिए निर्देश- दूरसंचार विभाग ने टीएसपी को इन पहचाने गए मोबाइल नंबरों का तत्काल पुन: सत्यापन करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं। सभी टीएसपी को 60 दिनों के भीतर चिह्नित कनेक्शनों को फिर से सत्यापित करना अनिवार्य है। पुन: सत्यापन पूरा करने में विफल रहने पर संबंधित मोबाइल नंबर बंद कर दिया जाएगा।
3. संयुक्त प्रयासों से परिणाम प्राप्त हुए: विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग और एआई प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग इन धोखाधड़ी वाले कनेक्शनों की पहचान करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है, यह पहचान धोखाधड़ी से निपटने में एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों की प्रभावशीलता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने मोबाइल कनेक्शन की प्रामाणिकता और डिजिटल लेनदेन की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुनः सत्यापन की मांग की है। दूरसंचार विभाग सभी के लिए सुरक्षित डिजिटल वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।