Ministry of Communications
SIM-ply no more: DoT targets 6.80 lakh suspect connections for re-verification
DoT aims to disconnect mobile connections taken fraudulently
23 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has identified approximately 6.80 lakh mobile connections suspected to have been obtained using invalid, non-existent, or fake/forged Proof of Identity (PoI) and Proof of Address (PoA) KYC documents.
**Key Highlights:**
1. Identification of Suspected Fraudulent Connections – Through advanced AI-driven analysis, DoT has flagged around 6.80 lakh mobile connections as potentially fraudulent. The questionable veracity of the PoI/PoA KYC documents suggests the use of fabricated documents for obtaining these mobile connections.
1. Directive for Re-verification – DoT has issued directives to the TSP to carry out immediate re-verification of these identified mobile numbers. All TSPs are mandated to re-verify the flagged connections within 60 days. Failure to complete re-verification will result in the disconnection of the concerned mobile numbers.
1. Combined Efforts Yield Results: The collaboration between various sectors and the utilization of AI technology have been pivotal in identifying these fraudulent connections, demonstrating the effectiveness of integrated digital platforms in combating identity fraud.
The DoT has asked for the re-verification to ensure the integrity of mobile connections and the security of digital transactions. DoT is committed to creating a secure digital environment for all.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સિમ હવે સક્રિય નથી: DoT 6.80 લાખ શંકાસ્પદ કનેક્શનના રિ-વેરિફિકેશનનો લક્ષ્યાંક ધરાવે છે
DoTનો હેતુ છેતરપિંડીથી લીધેલા મોબાઈલ કનેક્શનને ડિસ્કનેક્ટ કરવાનો છે
23 MAY 2024 6:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DoT) એ લગભગ 6.80 લાખ મોબાઈલ કનેક્શન્સની ઓળખ કરી છે જે અમાન્ય, અસ્તિત્વમાં નથી અથવા નકલી/બનાવટી ઓળખના પુરાવા (PoI) અને સરનામાના પુરાવા (PoA) કેવાયસી દસ્તાવેજોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને મેળવવામાં આવ્યા હોવાની શંકા છે.
મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ:
1. શંકાસ્પદ છેતરપિંડીયુક્ત કનેક્શન્સની ઓળખ - એડવાન્સ્ડ AI-સંચાલિત વિશ્લેષણ દ્વારા, DoTએ લગભગ 6.80 લાખ મોબાઇલ કનેક્શન્સને સંભવિત છેતરપિંડી તરીકે ફ્લેગ કર્યા છે. PoI/PoA KYC દસ્તાવેજોની શંકાસ્પદ સત્યતા આ મોબાઈલ કનેક્શન્સ મેળવવા માટે બનાવટી દસ્તાવેજોનો ઉપયોગ સૂચવે છે.
2. રી-વેરિફિકેશન માટે ડાયરેક્ટિવ - DoTએ આ ઓળખાયેલા મોબાઈલ નંબરોની તાત્કાલિક પુનઃ ચકાસણી હાથ ધરવા માટે TSPને નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે. તમામ TSPને 60 દિવસની અંદર ફ્લેગ કરેલા જોડાણોની પુનઃ ચકાસણી કરવાનું ફરજિયાત છે. પુનઃ-ચકાસણી પૂર્ણ કરવામાં નિષ્ફળતા સંબંધિત મોબાઇલ નંબરોના જોડાણને કાપી નાખવામાં આવશે.
3. સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોનાં પરિણામો: વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો વચ્ચેનો સહયોગ અને AI ટેક્નોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ આ કપટપૂર્ણ જોડાણોને ઓળખવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ રહ્યો છે, જે ઓળખની છેતરપિંડી સામે લડવામાં સંકલિત ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મની અસરકારકતા દર્શાવે છે.
DoTએ મોબાઈલ કનેક્શનની પ્રમાણિકતા અને ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનની સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પુનઃ ચકાસણી માટે કહ્યું છે. DoT બધા માટે સુરક્ષિત ડિજિટલ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.