Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts Pollution Response Seminar & Mock Drill in West Bengal to address critical challenges of combating oil spills at sea
23 MAY 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised a ‘Pollution Response Seminar and Mock Drill’ at the Headquarters Coast Guard District No. 8 (West Bengal) in Haldia on May 22-23, 2024. The event gathered key stakeholders from various agencies, along with oil handling agencies, to address the critical challenges of combating oil spills at sea.
Participants engaged in a table-top exercise, collaborating on simulated scenarios to enhance their response capabilities and foster synergy among all involved parties. State-of-the-art pollution response equipment was demonstrated, providing participants with practical experience to further improve their readiness for environmental crises.
The Commander of Headquarters Coast Guard District No. 8 (West Bengal) emphasised the importance of synergy and effective implementation of the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan. He highlighted the collective responsibility to protect marine resources and reaffirmed the ICG’s commitment to ensuring safer seas and cleaner coasts.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடலில் எண்ணெய்க் கசிவை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான முக்கிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் மாசு அகற்றுதல் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் ஒத்திகைப் பயிற்சியை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை நடத்தியது
23 MAY 2024 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
2024 மே 22-23 தேதிகளில் ஹால்டியாவில் உள்ள கடலோரக் காவல்படை மாவட்ட எண் 8 (மேற்கு வங்கம்) தலைமையகத்தில் 'மாசு அகற்றுதல் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் ஒத்திகைப் பயிற்சி'க்கு இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. கடலில் எண்ணெய்க் கசிவுகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் உள்ள முக்கியமான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள எண்ணெயைக் கையாளும் நிறுவனங்களையும் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கியப் பங்குதாரர்களையும் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒன்று திரட்டியது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் இடம்பெற்ற மாசு அகற்றும் அதிநவீன உபகரணங்களின் செயல்விளக்கம் என்பது சுற்றுச்சூழல் நெருக்கடிகளுக்குத் தங்களின் தயார்நிலையை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு நடைமுறை அனுபவத்தை வழங்கியது.
தேசிய எண்ணெய்க் கசிவுப் பேரழிவு தடுப்புத் திட்டத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கடலோரக் காவல்படை மாவட்டம் எண் 8 (மேற்கு வங்கம்) தலைமையகத் தளபதி வலியுறுத்தினார். கடல் வளங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், பாதுகாப்பான கடல் மற்றும் தூய்மையான கடற்கரைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.