Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF INAUGURATES FIRST- EVER EMERGENCY MEDICAL RESPONSE SYSTEM OF IAF AT CHAF BENGALURU
22 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide expert guidance and definitive care during medical emergencies of serving personnel and their families of the Indian Air Force (IAF) across the nation, an Emergency Medical Response System (EMRS), was inaugurated by Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff, Indian Air Force at Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore (CHAFB) on 21 May 2024.
The EMRS is a first of its kind 24/7 telephonic medical helpline for serving IAF personnel and their families across India. The system aims to provide prompt response by a team of medical and paramedical professionals to the caller experiencing the emergency anywhere across the country. The responding medical professional shall provide immediate advise to the caller, while simultaneously getting in touch with the IAF medical facility nearest to the caller. This facility symbolises IAF's commitment towards incorporating technology to deliver high quality healthcare in the event of an emergency. The sole aim of EMRS is to save valuable lives.
The event featured a demonstration of the system's capability and outreach, highlighting the ease with which expert guidance would be provided to the distressed caller, as well as expeditious launch of a medical support team from the nearest medical echelon.
The CAS, who originally envisioned this concept, highlighted the importance of the EMRS and further added, "This initiative is not just a milestone for the Indian Air Force but a significant advancement in medical readiness, representing a critical step forward in the ongoing efforts to provide immediate and expert medical care during emergencies".

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் முதலாவது அவசர மருத்துவ உதவி முறையை விமானப்படைத் தலைமைத் தளபதி பெங்களூருவில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
22 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் இந்திய விமானப்படையில் (ஐஏஎஃப்) பணியாற்றும் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு மருத்துவ அவசர நிலைகளின் போது நிபுணத்துவ வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் உறுதியான கவனிப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக, அவசர மருத்துவ உதவி அமைப்பை, இந்திய விமானப் படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சவுத்ரி 2024, மே 21 அன்று பெங்களூரு விமானப்படை கமாண்டிங் மருத்துவமனையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
அவசர மருத்துவ உதவி அமைப்பு என்பது இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள இந்திய விமானப்படையில் பணியாற்றும் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கான 24 X 7 தொலைபேசி மருத்துவ உதவி சேவையாகும். நாடு முழுவதும் அவசர நிலையில் உள்ள அழைப்பாளருக்கு மருத்துவம் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களின் குழு உடனடி உதவி வழங்குவதை இந்த அமைப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பதிலளிக்கும் மருத்துவ நிபுணர் அழைப்பாளருக்கு உடனடி ஆலோசனையை வழங்குவார், அதே நேரத்தில் அழைப்பாளருக்கு அருகிலுள்ள ஐ.ஏ.எஃப் மருத்துவ வசதியுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்வார். அவசர காலங்களில் உயர்தர சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இணைப்பதற்கான இந்திய விமானப்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த வசதி குறிக்கிறது. அவசர மருத்துவ உதவி அமைப்பின் ஒரே நோக்கம் மதிப்புமிக்க உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதாகும்.
இந்தக் கருத்தை முதலில் உருவாக்கிய இந்திய விமானப்படைத் தளபதி, அவசர மருத்துவ உதவி அமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்து, "இந்த முயற்சி இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு ஒரு மைல்கல் மட்டுமல்ல, மருத்துவ தயார் நிலையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமும் ஆகும்” என்றார். இது அவசர காலங்களில் உடனடி மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவ மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கான தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு முக்கியமான செயல்பாடாகும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.