Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF INAUGURATES FIRST- EVER EMERGENCY MEDICAL RESPONSE SYSTEM OF IAF AT CHAF BENGALURU
22 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide expert guidance and definitive care during medical emergencies of serving personnel and their families of the Indian Air Force (IAF) across the nation, an Emergency Medical Response System (EMRS), was inaugurated by Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff, Indian Air Force at Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore (CHAFB) on 21 May 2024.
The EMRS is a first of its kind 24/7 telephonic medical helpline for serving IAF personnel and their families across India. The system aims to provide prompt response by a team of medical and paramedical professionals to the caller experiencing the emergency anywhere across the country. The responding medical professional shall provide immediate advise to the caller, while simultaneously getting in touch with the IAF medical facility nearest to the caller. This facility symbolises IAF's commitment towards incorporating technology to deliver high quality healthcare in the event of an emergency. The sole aim of EMRS is to save valuable lives.
The event featured a demonstration of the system's capability and outreach, highlighting the ease with which expert guidance would be provided to the distressed caller, as well as expeditious launch of a medical support team from the nearest medical echelon.
The CAS, who originally envisioned this concept, highlighted the importance of the EMRS and further added, "This initiative is not just a milestone for the Indian Air Force but a significant advancement in medical readiness, representing a critical step forward in the ongoing efforts to provide immediate and expert medical care during emergencies".

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना प्रमुख ने कमांड हॉस्पिटल एयर फ़ोर्स बेंगलुरु में भारतीय वायुसेना की पहली आपातकालीन चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया
22 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के सेवारत कर्मियों और उनके परिवारजनों की चिकित्सा की आपात स्थिति के दौरान विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन और निश्चित देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने 21 मई 2024 को कमांड हॉस्पिटल एयर फ़ोर्स बेंगलुरु में एक आपातकालीन चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली (ईएमआरएस) का उद्घाटन किया।
ईएमआरएस पूरे देश में भारतीय वायुसेना कर्मियों और उनके परिवारजनों की सेवा के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली 24x7 टेलीफोनिक चिकित्सा हेल्पलाइन है। इस प्रणाली का लक्ष्य पूरे देश में कहीं भी आपात स्थिति का अनुभव होने पर कॉल करने वाले को चिकित्सा और पैरामेडिकल पेशेवरों की एक टीम द्वारा त्वरित सहायता प्रदान करना है। प्रतिक्रिया देने वाला चिकित्सा पेशेवर कॉल करने वाले को तत्काल सलाह प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ उसके निकटतम आईएएफ चिकित्सा सुविधा के संपर्क में रहेगा। यह सुविधा आपातकालीन स्थिति में उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने के बारे में भारतीय वायुसेना की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। ईएमआरएस का एकमात्र उद्देश्य मूल्यवान जीवन को बचाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रणाली की क्षमता और आउटरीच का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसमें संकटग्रस्त कॉल करने वाले को विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने की सुविधा पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके साथ-साथ ही निकटतम चिकित्सा क्षेत्र से एक चिकित्सा सहायता टीम की शीघ्र शुरुआत भी शामिल है।
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने मूल रूप से इस अवधारणा की परिकल्पना की है। उन्होंने ईएमआरएस के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह पहल न केवल भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, बल्कि चिकित्सा तैयारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति भी है, जो मौजूदा प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह आपात्कालीन स्थिति के दौरान तत्काल विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा देखभाल भी उपलब्ध कराती है।