Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF INAUGURATES FIRST- EVER EMERGENCY MEDICAL RESPONSE SYSTEM OF IAF AT CHAF BENGALURU
22 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide expert guidance and definitive care during medical emergencies of serving personnel and their families of the Indian Air Force (IAF) across the nation, an Emergency Medical Response System (EMRS), was inaugurated by Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff, Indian Air Force at Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore (CHAFB) on 21 May 2024.
The EMRS is a first of its kind 24/7 telephonic medical helpline for serving IAF personnel and their families across India. The system aims to provide prompt response by a team of medical and paramedical professionals to the caller experiencing the emergency anywhere across the country. The responding medical professional shall provide immediate advise to the caller, while simultaneously getting in touch with the IAF medical facility nearest to the caller. This facility symbolises IAF's commitment towards incorporating technology to deliver high quality healthcare in the event of an emergency. The sole aim of EMRS is to save valuable lives.
The event featured a demonstration of the system's capability and outreach, highlighting the ease with which expert guidance would be provided to the distressed caller, as well as expeditious launch of a medical support team from the nearest medical echelon.
The CAS, who originally envisioned this concept, highlighted the importance of the EMRS and further added, "This initiative is not just a milestone for the Indian Air Force but a significant advancement in medical readiness, representing a critical step forward in the ongoing efforts to provide immediate and expert medical care during emergencies".

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ كے ہاتھوں کمانڈ ہسپتال ایئر فورس بنگلور میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے اولین ایمرجنسی میڈیكل رسپانس سسٹم کا افتتاح
22 MAY 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ كے ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف نے ملک بھر میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے مامور بہ خدمات اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کی طبی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران ماہرانہ رہنمائی اور یقینی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے 21 مئی 2024 کو کمانڈ ہسپتال ایئر فورس بنگلور میں ایک ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ریسپانس سسٹم (ای ایم آر ایس) کا افتتاح کیا۔
ای ایم آر ایس اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی 24/7 ٹیلی فونک میڈیکل ہیلپ لائن ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی خدمت کرتی ہے۔ اس نظام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کہیں بھی ہنگامی صورتحال کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے کال کرنے والے کو طبی اور پیرا میڈیکل پروفیشنلز کی ٹیم کے ذریعے فوری جواب فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جواب دینے والا طبی پیشہ ور کال کرنے والے کو فوری مشورے فراہم کرے گا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ کال کرنے والے کے قریب ترین آئی اے ایف طبی سہولت سے بھی رابطہ کرے گا۔ یہ سہولت کسی ہنگامی صورت حال میں اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ ای ایم آر ایس کا واحد مقصد قیمتی جانوں کو بچانا ہے۔
تقریب میں سسٹم کی صلاحیت اور رسائی کا ایک مظاہرہ بھی پیش کیا گیا جس میں اُس آسانی کو اجاگر کیا گیا جس کے ساتھ پریشانی میں کال کرنے والے کو ماہرانہ رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی اور ساتھ ہی قریبی طبی شعبے سے ایک طبی امدادی ٹیم کا جلد آغاز كیا جائے گا۔
سی اے ایس نے، جنہوں نے اصل میں اسے متصور کیا تھا، ای ایم آر ایس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا كہ "یہ اقدام ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے صرف ایک سنگ میل نہیں بلكہ طبی تیاری میں ایک اہم پیش رفت كے علاوہ ہنگامی حالات کے دوران فوری اور ماہر طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔"