Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 14.41 lakh net members during March 2024
7.47 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during March, 2024
20 MAY 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th May, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 14.41 lakh net members in the month of March, 2024.
The data indicates that around 7.47 lakh new members have been enrolled during March, 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 56.83% of the total new members added in March 2024 indicating the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 11.80 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 7.47 lakh new members, around 2 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.90 lakh. The female member addition is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Establishments engaged in manufacture, marketing servicing, usage of computers, Restaurant, Chartered or regd. accountants, Fish processing and non-veg food preservation, Beedi making etc. Of the total net membership, around 43% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پے رول ڈیٹا: ایمپلائمنٹ پراویڈینٹ فنڈ آگنائزیشن كے ممبروں كی تعداد میں مارچ 2024 میں مجموعی طور پر 14.41 لاکھ ممبروں کا اضافہ
مارچ 2024 کے دوران ای پی ایف او میں 7.47 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج
20 MAY 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائمنٹ پراویڈینٹ فنڈ آگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے عارضی پے رول کے 20 مئی 2024 کو جاری ہونے والے اعداد و شمار كے مطابق ای پی ایف او نے مارچ 2024 کے مہینے میں مجموعی طور پر 14.41 لاکھ ممبروں کو شامل کیا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ مارچ 2024 کے دوران تقریباً 7.47 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل توجہ پہلو 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ دكھاتا ہے جو مارچ 2024 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے اراکین کا 56.83 فیصد ہے۔ منظم افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے افراد کی اکثریت اُن نوجوانوں کی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی تھے۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار كے مطابق تقریباً 11.80 لاکھ ممبران نے ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی۔ ان ارکان نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل تو کیں لیكن ای پی ایف او کے دائرہ کار میں آنے والے اداروں میں ہی دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا۔ اس طرح ان لوگوں نے طویل مدتی مالی بہبود کی حفاظت اور ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے كو ترجیح دی۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 7.47 لاکھ نئے ممبران میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ نئی خاتون اركان ہیں۔ متذكرہ ماہ کے دوران خالص خاتون اراكین کا اضافہ تقریباً 2.90 لاکھ رہا۔ خاتون اراكین کا اضافہ زیادہ جامع اور متنوع افرادی قوت کی طرف وسیع تر تبدیلی کا اشارہ كرتا ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے جو اعداد و شمار ہین ان کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ صنعتی اداروں میں کام کرنے والے ممبران کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ان صنعتوں میں مینو فیکچرنگ، مارکیٹنگ سروسنگ، کمپیوٹرز کے استعمال، ریستوراں، چارٹرڈ یا رجسٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ، فش پروسیسنگ اور نان ویج فوڈ پرزرویشن، بیڑی وغیرہ بنانے میں مصروف ادارے شامل ہیں۔ کُل مجموعی رکنیت میں تقریباً 43 فیصد اضافے كا تعلق ماہر خدمات (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی خدمات، متفرق سرگرمیاں وغیرہ پر مشتمل) سے ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا بہر حال عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا اور ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے۔ اپریل-2018 سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی تعداد، ای پی ایف او کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور جو لوگ باہر نکل كر دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں، انہیں پیش نظر ركھ كر ماہانہ مجمعی پے رول پر پہنچا جاتا ہے۔