Ministry of Labour & Employment
Payroll Data: EPFO adds 14.41 lakh net members during March 2024
7.47 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during March, 2024
20 MAY 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th May, 2024 highlights that EPFO has added 14.41 lakh net members in the month of March, 2024.
The data indicates that around 7.47 lakh new members have been enrolled during March, 2024. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 56.83% of the total new members added in March 2024 indicating the majority of individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 11.80 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of 7.47 lakh new members, around 2 lakh are new female members. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 2.90 lakh. The female member addition is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz. Establishments engaged in manufacture, marketing servicing, usage of computers, Restaurant, Chartered or regd. accountants, Fish processing and non-veg food preservation, Beedi making etc. Of the total net membership, around 43% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ: ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ 14.41 ਲੱਖ ਨੈੱਟ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ
ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਨਾਲ 7.47 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
20 MAY 2024 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
20 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 14.41 ਲੱਖ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 7.47 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਿੱਚ 18-25 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦਾ ਦਬਦਬਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ 56.83% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 11.80 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 7.47 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ 2.90 ਲੱਖ ਰਹੀ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ-ਦਰ-ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸਿੰਗ, ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ, ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਜਾਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸ਼ਾਕਾਹਾਰੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਬੀੜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਨੈੱਟ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 43% ਵਾਧਾ ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਜਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ, ਆਮ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਫੁਟਕਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ) ਤੋਂ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-2018 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ​​ਦੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰ ਮੁੜ-ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।