தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச தொலைத் தொடர்பு சங்கத்தின் பகுதி அலுவலகம், தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து "தரப்படுத்தல் இடைவெளியை நிரப்புதல்" குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது
17 MAY 2024 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
2024 மே 15 மற்றும் 16 தேதிகளில் காசியாபாத்தில் "தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையில் தரப்படுத்தல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்தல்" என்பது தொடர்பான இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு சங்கத்தின் (ITU) பகுதி அலுவலகம், மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் கீழ் காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான தேசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து (NTIPRIT) இந்த பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய அரசின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆணைய தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவு உறுப்பினர் திருமதி மது அரோரா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் களப் பிரிவுகள், இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்), பாரத் சஞ்சார் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (பிஎஸ்என்எல்), தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் மையம் மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வடிவமைப்பது, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவது, டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்தல், உலகளாவிய சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளை உறுதி செய்தல், பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆணைய தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரிவு உறுப்பினர் மது அரோரா தது தொடக்க உரையில், டிஜிட்டல் சமநிலை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைவதில் தரப்படுத்தலின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். என்.டி.ஐ.பி.ஆர்.ஐ.டி.யின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. தேப் குமார் சக்ரபர்த்தி, பல்வேறு தொழில்களில் இயங்குதன்மை, புதுமை மற்றும் தடையற்ற தகவல் தொடர்பை உறுதி செய்வதில் உலகத் தரங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT in collaboration with ITU Area office and Innovation Centre, conducts two-day workshop on “Bridging the Standardization Gap”
Workshop focussed on the ITU’s ‘Bridging the Standardization Gap Programme’ for enhancing the national contribution to global telecom standards
Workshop highlights the pivotal role of Global standards in ensuring interoperability, innovation, and seamless communication across various industries
17 MAY 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day workshop on “Bridging the Standardization Gap” at NTIPRIT, Ghaziabad on 15th and 16th May 2024 underscored the importance of collaborative standard-setting processes and highlighted the proactive steps being taken by India to contribute to global ICT standardization efforts. The workshop was hosted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), Ghaziabad under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office and Innovation Centre, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by Ms Madhu Arora, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecom, Govt. of India. Officers from field units of DoT, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Telecom Service Providers, including Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Telecom Engineering Centre and Start-ups attended the workshop.
The workshop aimed at developing telecom standards writing skills which is essential for any country’s development as it enables the country to shape future technologies, drive economic growth, bridge the digital divide, ensure global interoperability, enhance security and foster collaboration.
In her inaugural address, Ms Madhu Arora emphasized the critical role of standardization in achieving digital equity and technological advancement. Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General, NTIPRIT highlighted the pivotal role of Global standards in ensuring interoperability, innovation, and seamless communication across various industries. Mr Martin Adolph, Study Group Counsellor, ITU, provided insights into the processes of drafting and achieving consensus on international telecommunications standards.
Interactive and training sessions covered a range of topics from the participation in ITU-T standardization efforts to detailed training on the Bridging the Standardization Gap (BSG) programme. The ITU experts including Ms May Thi Aye and Mr Martin Adolph facilitated these sessions.
In the concluding sessio Shri R Shakya, Senior Advisor, ITU Area office and Shri Atul Sinha, DDG(ICT), NTIPRIT highlighted that the workshop was part of the preparatory activities for the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) scheduled to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024. It sets the stage for enhanced participation of Indian experts in the upcoming WTSA-2024, reflecting India’s commitment to leading in the realm of global telecommunications policy.