Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT in collaboration with ITU Area office and Innovation Centre, conducts two-day workshop on “Bridging the Standardization Gap”
Workshop focussed on the ITU’s ‘Bridging the Standardization Gap Programme’ for enhancing the national contribution to global telecom standards
Workshop highlights the pivotal role of Global standards in ensuring interoperability, innovation, and seamless communication across various industries
17 MAY 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day workshop on “Bridging the Standardization Gap” at NTIPRIT, Ghaziabad on 15th and 16th May 2024 underscored the importance of collaborative standard-setting processes and highlighted the proactive steps being taken by India to contribute to global ICT standardization efforts. The workshop was hosted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), Ghaziabad under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office and Innovation Centre, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by Ms Madhu Arora, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecom, Govt. of India. Officers from field units of DoT, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Telecom Service Providers, including Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Telecom Engineering Centre and Start-ups attended the workshop.
The workshop aimed at developing telecom standards writing skills which is essential for any country’s development as it enables the country to shape future technologies, drive economic growth, bridge the digital divide, ensure global interoperability, enhance security and foster collaboration.
In her inaugural address, Ms Madhu Arora emphasized the critical role of standardization in achieving digital equity and technological advancement. Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General, NTIPRIT highlighted the pivotal role of Global standards in ensuring interoperability, innovation, and seamless communication across various industries. Mr Martin Adolph, Study Group Counsellor, ITU, provided insights into the processes of drafting and achieving consensus on international telecommunications standards.
Interactive and training sessions covered a range of topics from the participation in ITU-T standardization efforts to detailed training on the Bridging the Standardization Gap (BSG) programme. The ITU experts including Ms May Thi Aye and Mr Martin Adolph facilitated these sessions.
In the concluding sessio Shri R Shakya, Senior Advisor, ITU Area office and Shri Atul Sinha, DDG(ICT), NTIPRIT highlighted that the workshop was part of the preparatory activities for the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) scheduled to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024. It sets the stage for enhanced participation of Indian experts in the upcoming WTSA-2024, reflecting India’s commitment to leading in the realm of global telecommunications policy.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
આઈટીયૂ એરિયા ઑફિસ અને ઇનોવેશન સેન્ટરના સહયોગથી એનટીઆઈપીઆરઆઈટીએ "બ્રિજિંગ ધ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડાઇઝેશન ગેપ" પર બે દિવસીય વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું
વર્કશોપ વૈશ્વિક ટેલિકોમ ધોરણોમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય યોગદાનને વધારવા માટે ITUના 'બ્રિજિંગ ધ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડાઇઝેશન ગેપ પ્રોગ્રામ' પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે
વર્કશોપ વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગોમાં આંતરસંચાલનક્ષમતા, નવીનતા અને સીમલેસ કોમ્યુનિકેશનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે
17 MAY 2024 12:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
NTIPRIT, ગાઝિયાબાદ ખાતે 15મી અને 16મી મે 2024ના રોજ "બ્રિજિંગ ધ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડાઇઝેશન ગેપ" પર બે દિવસીય વર્કશોપમાં સહયોગી ધોરણ-નિર્માણ પ્રક્રિયાઓના મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને વૈશ્વિક ICT પ્રમાણબદ્ધતાના પ્રયાસોમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે ભારત દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતા સક્રિય પગલાં પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન યુનિયન (ITU) એરિયા ઓફિસ અને ઇનોવેશન સેન્ટર, નવી દિલ્હીના સહયોગથી ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ (DoT) હેઠળ નેશનલ ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર પોલિસી રિસર્ચ, ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (NTIPRIT), ગાઝિયાબાદ દ્વારા વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઈવેન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ભારત સરકારના ટેલિકોમ વિભાગના ડિજિટલ કોમ્યુનિકેશન કમિશનના સભ્ય (ટેક્નોલોજી) સુશ્રી મધુ અરોરા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. વર્કશોપમાં DoT, ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (TRAI), ટેલિકોમ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઈડર્સ, ભારત સંચાર નિગમ લિમિટેડ (BSNL), ટેલિકોમ એન્જિનિયરિંગ સેન્ટર અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સના ક્ષેત્રીય એકમોના અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
વર્કશોપનો ઉદ્દેશ ટેલિકોમ ધોરણો લેખન કૌશલ્યો વિકસાવવાનો છે જે કોઈપણ દેશના વિકાસ માટે જરૂરી છે કારણ કે તે દેશને ભાવિ તકનીકોને આકાર આપવા, આર્થિક વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા, ડિજિટલ વિભાજનને પુલ કરવા, વૈશ્વિક આંતરસંચાલનક્ષમતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, સુરક્ષા વધારવા અને સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
ઉદઘાટન સંબોધનમાં, સુશ્રી મધુ અરોરાએ ડિજિટલ ઇક્વિટી અને તકનીકી પ્રગતિ હાંસલ કરવામાં પ્રમાણબદ્ધતાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. NTIPRITના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, શ્રી દેબ કુમાર ચક્રવર્તીએ વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગોમાં આંતર કાર્યક્ષમતા, નવીનતા અને સીમલેસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. અભ્યાસ જૂથ કાઉન્સેલર, ITUના શ્રી માર્ટિન એડોલ્ફે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન ધોરણો પર ડ્રાફ્ટ તૈયાર કરવા અને સર્વસંમતિ હાંસલ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરી હતી.
ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ અને તાલીમ સત્રોમાં ITU-T પ્રમાણબદ્ધતાના પ્રયાસોમાં સહભાગિતાથી લઈને બ્રિજિંગ ધ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડાઈઝેશન ગેપ (BSG) પ્રોગ્રામ પર વિગતવાર તાલીમ સુધીના વિષયોની શ્રેણી આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી. સુશ્રી મે થી આયે અને શ્રી માર્ટિન એડોલ્ફ સહિતના ITU નિષ્ણાતોએ આ સત્રોની સુવિધજનક બનાવી હતી.
સમાપન સત્રમાં ITU વિસ્તાર કાર્યાલય વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર શ્રી આર શાક્ય અને NTIPRITના DDG (ICT) શ્રી અતુલ સિંહાએ તે વાત પર પ્રકાશ ફેંક્યો કે, આ વર્કશોપ 15-24 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 સુધી ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત થનારી વર્લ્ડ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડાઇઝેશન એસેમ્બલી (WTSA) માટેની પ્રારંભિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો એક ભાગ હતો. આ આગામી ડબ્લ્યૂટીએસ-2024માં ભારતીય વિશેષજ્ઞોની વધતી ભાગીદારી માટે મંચ તૈયાર કરે છે, જે વૈશ્વિક દૂરસંચાર નીતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં અગ્રણી હોવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે.