Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT in collaboration with ITU Area office and Innovation Centre, conducts two-day workshop on “Bridging the Standardization Gap”
Workshop focussed on the ITU’s ‘Bridging the Standardization Gap Programme’ for enhancing the national contribution to global telecom standards
Workshop highlights the pivotal role of Global standards in ensuring interoperability, innovation, and seamless communication across various industries
17 MAY 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day workshop on “Bridging the Standardization Gap” at NTIPRIT, Ghaziabad on 15th and 16th May 2024 underscored the importance of collaborative standard-setting processes and highlighted the proactive steps being taken by India to contribute to global ICT standardization efforts. The workshop was hosted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), Ghaziabad under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office and Innovation Centre, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by Ms Madhu Arora, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecom, Govt. of India. Officers from field units of DoT, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Telecom Service Providers, including Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Telecom Engineering Centre and Start-ups attended the workshop.
The workshop aimed at developing telecom standards writing skills which is essential for any country’s development as it enables the country to shape future technologies, drive economic growth, bridge the digital divide, ensure global interoperability, enhance security and foster collaboration.
In her inaugural address, Ms Madhu Arora emphasized the critical role of standardization in achieving digital equity and technological advancement. Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General, NTIPRIT highlighted the pivotal role of Global standards in ensuring interoperability, innovation, and seamless communication across various industries. Mr Martin Adolph, Study Group Counsellor, ITU, provided insights into the processes of drafting and achieving consensus on international telecommunications standards.
Interactive and training sessions covered a range of topics from the participation in ITU-T standardization efforts to detailed training on the Bridging the Standardization Gap (BSG) programme. The ITU experts including Ms May Thi Aye and Mr Martin Adolph facilitated these sessions.
In the concluding sessio Shri R Shakya, Senior Advisor, ITU Area office and Shri Atul Sinha, DDG(ICT), NTIPRIT highlighted that the workshop was part of the preparatory activities for the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) scheduled to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024. It sets the stage for enhanced participation of Indian experts in the upcoming WTSA-2024, reflecting India’s commitment to leading in the realm of global telecommunications policy.

संचार मंत्रालय
एनटीआईपीआरआईटी ने आईटीयू एरिया कार्यालय और इनोवेशन सेंटर के सहयोग से "मानकीकरण अंतर को पाटने" पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
कार्यशाला का वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों में राष्ट्रीय योगदान बढ़ाने के लिए आईटीयू के 'मानकीकरण अंतर कार्यक्रम को पाटने' पर फोकस
कार्यशाला का विभिन्न उद्योगों में अंतरसंचालनीयता, नवाचार और निर्बाध संचार सुनिश्चित करने में वैश्विक मानकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल
17 MAY 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीआईपीआरआईटी, गाजियाबाद में 15 और 16 मई 2024 को "मानकीकरण अंतर को पाटने" पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में सहयोगात्मक मानक-निर्धारण प्रक्रियाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया और वैश्विक आईसीटी मानकीकरण प्रयासों में योगदान के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए जा रहे सक्रिय कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के तहत राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी), गाजियाबाद ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) क्षेत्र कार्यालय और इनोवेशन सेंटर, नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से किया था।
सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा, सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी), डिजिटल संचार आयोग, दूरसंचार विभाग ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यशाला में दूरसंचार विभाग, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई), भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) सहित दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र और स्टार्ट-अप की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार मानक लेखन कौशल विकसित करना है जो किसी भी देश के विकास के लिए आवश्यक है क्योंकि यह देश को भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों को आकार देने, आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने, डिजिटल खाई को पाटने, वैश्विक अंतर-संचालनीयता सुनिश्चित करने, सुरक्षा बढ़ाने तथा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाता है।
सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में डिजिटल इक्विटी और तकनीकी प्रगति प्राप्त करने में मानकीकरण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के महानिदेशक श्री देब कुमार चक्रवर्ती ने विभिन्न उद्योगों में अंतरसंचालनीयता, नवाचार और निर्बाध संचार सुनिश्चित करने में वैश्विक मानकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मार्टिन एडोल्फ, स्टडी ग्रुप काउंसलर, आईटीयू ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार मानकों पर प्रारूप तैयार करने और आम सहमति प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रियाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
इंटरएक्टिव और प्रशिक्षण सत्रों में आईटीयू-टी मानकीकरण प्रयासों में भागीदारी से लेकर मानकीकरण अंतर पाटने (बीएसजी) कार्यक्रम पर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण तक अनेक विषय शामिल किए गए। सुश्री मे थी ऐ और श्री मार्टिन एडॉल्फ सहित आईटीयू विशेषज्ञों ने इन सत्रों को सुविधाजनक बनाया।
समापन सत्र में आईटीयू क्षेत्र कार्यालय के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री आर शाक्य और एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के डीडीजी (आईसीटी) श्री अतुल सिन्हा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह कार्यशाला भारत द्वारा 15 से 24 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक आयोजित की जाने वाली विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण असेंबली (डब्ल्यूटीएसए) की तैयारी गतिविधियों का हिस्सा थी। यह आगामी डब्ल्यूटीएसए-2024 में भारतीय विशेषज्ञों की बढ़ती भागीदारी के लिए मंच तैयार करता है, जो वैश्विक दूरसंचार नीति के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी होने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दिखाता है।