Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT in collaboration with ITU Area office and Innovation Centre, conducts two-day workshop on “Bridging the Standardization Gap”
Workshop focussed on the ITU’s ‘Bridging the Standardization Gap Programme’ for enhancing the national contribution to global telecom standards
Workshop highlights the pivotal role of Global standards in ensuring interoperability, innovation, and seamless communication across various industries
17 MAY 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day workshop on “Bridging the Standardization Gap” at NTIPRIT, Ghaziabad on 15th and 16th May 2024 underscored the importance of collaborative standard-setting processes and highlighted the proactive steps being taken by India to contribute to global ICT standardization efforts. The workshop was hosted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), Ghaziabad under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in collaboration with International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area office and Innovation Centre, New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated by Ms Madhu Arora, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecom, Govt. of India. Officers from field units of DoT, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Telecom Service Providers, including Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Telecom Engineering Centre and Start-ups attended the workshop.
The workshop aimed at developing telecom standards writing skills which is essential for any country’s development as it enables the country to shape future technologies, drive economic growth, bridge the digital divide, ensure global interoperability, enhance security and foster collaboration.
In her inaugural address, Ms Madhu Arora emphasized the critical role of standardization in achieving digital equity and technological advancement. Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General, NTIPRIT highlighted the pivotal role of Global standards in ensuring interoperability, innovation, and seamless communication across various industries. Mr Martin Adolph, Study Group Counsellor, ITU, provided insights into the processes of drafting and achieving consensus on international telecommunications standards.
Interactive and training sessions covered a range of topics from the participation in ITU-T standardization efforts to detailed training on the Bridging the Standardization Gap (BSG) programme. The ITU experts including Ms May Thi Aye and Mr Martin Adolph facilitated these sessions.
In the concluding sessio Shri R Shakya, Senior Advisor, ITU Area office and Shri Atul Sinha, DDG(ICT), NTIPRIT highlighted that the workshop was part of the preparatory activities for the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) scheduled to be hosted by India from October 15-24, 2024. It sets the stage for enhanced participation of Indian experts in the upcoming WTSA-2024, reflecting India’s commitment to leading in the realm of global telecommunications policy.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس اور انوویشن سنٹر کے تعاون سے ‘‘معیارسازی میں خامیوں کاازالہ’’ پر دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ میں عالمی ٹیلی کام معیارات میں قومی شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ٹی یو کے ‘تعین معیار میں خامیوں کاازالہ پروگرام ’ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
ورکشاپ نے مختلف صنعتوں میں معلومات کے باہمی تبادلے، اختراع، اور ہموار مواصلات کو یقینی بنانے میں عالمی معیارات کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا
17 MAY 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی ، غازی آباد میں 15 اور 16 مئی 2024 کو ‘‘معیاری کاری کی خامیوں کو ختم کرنے’’ پر ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ معیاری ترتیب دینے کے عمل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیااور عالمی آئی سی ٹی معیار سازی کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے فعال اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ، انوویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی)، غازی آباد نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیارٹمنٹ (ڈی او ٹی) کے تحت انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) ایریا آفس اور انوویشن سینٹر، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے کی تھی۔
تقریب کا افتتاح محترمہ مدھو اروڑہ، ممبر (ٹیکنالوجی)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن، محکمہ ٹیلی کام، حکومت ہند نے کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں ڈی او ٹی، ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی)، ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز بشمول بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل)، ٹیلی کام انجینئرنگ سینٹر اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے فیلڈ یونٹس کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد ٹیلی کام کے معیارات سے متعلق تحریری مہارتوں کو تیار کرنا تھا جو کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ ملک کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تشکیل دینے، اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے، ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے، عالمی سطح پر باہمی تعاون کو یقینی بنانے، سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے عمل میں مددگار ہوتا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، محترمہ مدھو اروڑا نے ڈیجیٹل انصاف اور تکنیکی ترقی کے حصول میں معیاری کاری کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ جناب دیب کمار چکربرتی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے مختلف صنعتوں میں معلومات کے باہمی تبادلے، اختراع، اور ہموار مواصلات کو یقینی بنانے میں عالمی معیارات کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مسٹر مارٹن ایڈولف، اسٹڈی گروپ کونسلر، آئی ٹی یو ، نے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن معیارات پر مسودہ تیار کرنے اور اتفاق رائے حاصل کرنے کے عمل کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔
باہمی گفتگو پر مبنی اور ٹریننگ والے سیشنز میں آئی ٹی یو -ٹی کی معیاری کاری کی کوششوں میں شرکت سے لے کر برجنگ دی اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن گیپ (بی ایس جی) پروگرام پر تفصیلی تربیت تک مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ آئی ٹی یو کے ماہرین بشمول محترمہ مے تھی آئی اور مسٹر مارٹن ایڈولف نے ان اجلاسوں کے انعقاد میں سہولت فراہم کی۔
اختتامی سیشن میں جناب آر شاکیہ، سینئر ایڈوائزر، آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس اور جناب اتل سنہا، ڈی ڈی جی (آئی سی ٹی)، این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ ورکشاپ ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے) کی تیاری کی سرگرمیوں کا حصہ تھی جس کی میزبانی 15 سے 24 اکتوبر 2024 تک ہندوستان کرے گا۔ یہ آئندہ ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-2024 میں ہندوستانی ماہرین کی بڑھ چڑھ کر شرکت کے لئے راستہ ہموار کرتا ہے، جو عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن پالیسی کے میدان میں قیادت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔