निर्वाचन आयोग
आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश में चुनाव के बाद हुई हिंसा के खिलाफ सख्त रुख अपनाया
सीएस और डीजीपी को दोषियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया
निर्वाचन आयोग ने गृह मंत्रालय को मतगणना के बाद आंध्र प्रदेश में 25 सीएपीएफ कंपनियों को बनाए रखने का निर्देश दिया
16 MAY 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
आज निर्वाचन सदन में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी के साथ हुई बैठक में सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार और ईसी श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार एवं श्री सुखबीर सिंह संधू के नेतृत्व में आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश में चुनाव के बाद हुई हिंसा पर अपनी नाराजगी व्यक्त की। आयोग ने स्पष्ट रूप से सीएस और डीजीपी को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि ऐसी हिंसा दोबारा न हो और साथ ही, सभी एसपी को भविष्य में ऐसी स्थिति से बचने के लिए एहतियाती कदम उठाने का काम सौंपने के लिए भी कहा गया।
आयोग ने अपने स्तर पर मामलों की समीक्षा की और सीएस एवं डीजीपी को सख्ती से निगरानी करने के निर्देश दिए, ताकि दोषियों के खिलाफ कानून के अनुसार, आदर्श आचार संहिता की अवधि के भीतर समय पर आरोप पत्र दायर करके उचित फैसला सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
बैठक के दौरान, सीएस और डीजीपी ने हिंसा प्रभावित जिलों में अधिकारियों की ओर से लापरवाही व पर्यवेक्षण कमी के बारे में अपना आकलन साझा किया। आयोग ने राज्य सरकार के निम्नलिखित प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी:
1. पालनाडु के जिलाधिकारी का स्थानांतरण और विभागीय जांच शुरू करना।
2. एसपी, जिला पालनाडु और एसपी, जिला अनंतपुरमू का निलंबन और विभागीय जांच शुरू की गई।
3. एसपी, तिरुपति का स्थानांतरण और विभागीय जांच शुरू करना।
4. इन तीन जिलों (पलनाडु, अनाथापुरम और तिरुपति) में 12 अधीनस्थ पुलिस अधिकारियों को निलंबित किया गया और विभागीय जांच शुरू की गई।
5. विशेष जांच दल को मामले की जांच करनी है और प्रत्येक मामले में दो दिनों के भीतर कार्रवाई से जुड़ी रिपोर्ट आयोग को सौंपनी है। एफआईआर में अतिरिक्त उपयुक्त आईपीसी धाराओं और अन्य प्रासंगिक वैधानिक प्रावधानों के साथ बदलाव किया जाएगा।
6. राज्य ने नतीजों की घोषणा के बाद किसी भी संभावित हिंसा को नियंत्रित करने के लिए मतगणना के बाद 15 दिनों के लिए 25 सीएपीएफ कंपनियों को बनाए रखने का अनुरोध किया है।
आयोग ने चुनाव परिणाम घोषित होने के बाद किसी भी हिंसा को नियंत्रित करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय को मतगणना के बाद 15 दिनों के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश में 25 सीएपीएफ कंपनियों को बनाए रखने का निर्देश देने का निर्णय लिया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ईसीआई ने चुनाव के बाद हिंसा को रोकने में प्रशासन की विफलता के कारणों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से बताने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी को नई दिल्ली तलब किया था। मतदान के दिन और मतदान के दिन के बाद अनंतपुरमू, पलनाडु और तिरुपति जिलों में हिंसा की कई घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं। मतदान से पहले हमला, विरोधी पार्टी की संपत्ति/ कार्यालय को आग लगाना, धमकी देना, प्रचार वाहनों को नुकसान पहुंचाना, पथराव आदि घटनाएं दर्ज की गई थीं। इनमें से अधिकतर घटनाएं अन्नामैया, चित्तूर और पालनाडु जिलों में हुईं और कुछ घटनाएं गुंटूर, अनंतपुर व नंदयाल आदि शहरों में हुईं।

Election Commission
Commission takes tough stand against post-poll violence in Andhra Pradesh
Directs CS & DGP to take strict action against culprits
EC directs MHA to retain 25 CAPF companies in Andhra Pradesh after counting
16 MAY 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting held today at Nirvachan Sadan with Chief Secretary and DGP Andhra Pradesh, the Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu conveyed its displeasure over the post poll violence in Andhra Pradesh. Without mincing any words, the Commission directed CS and DGP to ensure that such violence is not repeated and all SPs to be tasked to take pre-emptive measures to avoid such a situation in future.
The Commission reviewed the cases at their level and directed CS and DGP for strict supervision, to ensure appropriate decision on timely filing of chargesheet against the culprits, as per law, preferably within the model code of conduct period.
During the briefing, CS and DGP shared their assessment of negligence and lack of supervision on the part of officials in violence hit districts. Commission approved the following proposals of the State Government:
1. Transfer of District Collector, Palnadu and initiation of departmental enquiry.
2. Suspension of SP, Palnadu and SP, Ananthapuramu districts and initiation of departmental enquiry.
3. Transfer of SP, Tirupati and initiation of departmental enquiry.
4. Suspension of 12 subordinate police officials in these three districts (Palnadu, Anathapuramu and Tirupati) and initiation of departmental enquiry.
5. Special Investigation team to investigate the matter and submit an action taken report to the Commission in two days in each of the cases. FIRs to be updated with additional appropriate IPC sections and other relevant statutory provisions.
6. State has requested to retain 25 CAPF companies for 15 days after counting to control any possible violence after declaration of results.
The Commission decided to direct the Ministry of Home Affairs to retain the 25 CAPF companies in Andhra Pradesh for 15 days after counting, to control any violence after declaration of results.
It may be recalled that ECI has summoned Chief Secretary and DGP, Andhra Pradesh to New Delhi to personally explain reasons for failure of administration to contain post poll violence. Several incidents of violence were reported in Ananthapuramu, Palnadu and Tirupati districts on the poll-day and post poll day. Incidents were also reported before the poll involving assault, setting the property/office of the opposite party on fire, threatening, damaging of the campaign vehicles, stone pelting etc. Most of these incidents happened in the districts of Annamaya, Chittoor and Palnadu and few incidents in Guntur, Anantapur and Nandyal etc.