Election Commission
Commission takes tough stand against post-poll violence in Andhra Pradesh
Directs CS & DGP to take strict action against culprits
EC directs MHA to retain 25 CAPF companies in Andhra Pradesh after counting
16 MAY 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting held today at Nirvachan Sadan with Chief Secretary and DGP Andhra Pradesh, the Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu conveyed its displeasure over the post poll violence in Andhra Pradesh. Without mincing any words, the Commission directed CS and DGP to ensure that such violence is not repeated and all SPs to be tasked to take pre-emptive measures to avoid such a situation in future.
The Commission reviewed the cases at their level and directed CS and DGP for strict supervision, to ensure appropriate decision on timely filing of chargesheet against the culprits, as per law, preferably within the model code of conduct period.
During the briefing, CS and DGP shared their assessment of negligence and lack of supervision on the part of officials in violence hit districts. Commission approved the following proposals of the State Government:
1. Transfer of District Collector, Palnadu and initiation of departmental enquiry.
2. Suspension of SP, Palnadu and SP, Ananthapuramu districts and initiation of departmental enquiry.
3. Transfer of SP, Tirupati and initiation of departmental enquiry.
4. Suspension of 12 subordinate police officials in these three districts (Palnadu, Anathapuramu and Tirupati) and initiation of departmental enquiry.
5. Special Investigation team to investigate the matter and submit an action taken report to the Commission in two days in each of the cases. FIRs to be updated with additional appropriate IPC sections and other relevant statutory provisions.
6. State has requested to retain 25 CAPF companies for 15 days after counting to control any possible violence after declaration of results.
The Commission decided to direct the Ministry of Home Affairs to retain the 25 CAPF companies in Andhra Pradesh for 15 days after counting, to control any violence after declaration of results.
It may be recalled that ECI has summoned Chief Secretary and DGP, Andhra Pradesh to New Delhi to personally explain reasons for failure of administration to contain post poll violence. Several incidents of violence were reported in Ananthapuramu, Palnadu and Tirupati districts on the poll-day and post poll day. Incidents were also reported before the poll involving assault, setting the property/office of the opposite party on fire, threatening, damaging of the campaign vehicles, stone pelting etc. Most of these incidents happened in the districts of Annamaya, Chittoor and Palnadu and few incidents in Guntur, Anantapur and Nandyal etc.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ನಂತರ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ಕುರಿತು ಕಠಿಣ ನಿಲುವು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಆಯೋಗ
ತಪ್ಪಿತಸ್ಥರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಪಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 25 CAPF ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಆಯೋಗ, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
16 MAY 2024 8:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ ವರಿಷ್ಠಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಆಯೋಗದ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ನಿರ್ವಚನ ಸದನ) ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ (ಇಸಿ) ಶ್ರೀ ಜ್ಞಾನೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಖಬೀರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಧು ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಆಯೋಗವು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಂತರದ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಆತಂಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿತು. ಇಂತಹ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ಮರುಕಳಿಸದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ ವರಿಷ್ಠಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಆಯೋಗ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂತಹ ಘಟನೆ ಮರುಕಳಿಸದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ ವರಿಷ್ಠಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಯೋಗವು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾದ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಿಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಪಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿತು, ಕಾನೂನಿನ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯ ಅವಧಿಯೊಳಗೆ ತಪ್ಪಿತಸ್ಥರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಚಾರ್ಜ್‌ಶೀಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕೆಂದು ಆದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರ ಪೀಡಿತ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ಕೊರತೆ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಆಯೋಗವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ:
1. ಪಲ್ನಾಡು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖಾ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ.
2. ಪಲ್ನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಅನಂತಪುರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸ್‌ ವರಿಷ್ಠಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಅಮಾನತು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖಾ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ.
3. ತಿರುಪತಿ ಎಸ್ಪಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖಾ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಆರಂಭ.
4. ಈ ಮೂರು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಪಲ್ನಾಡು, ಅನಂತಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ತಿರುಪತಿ) 12 ಅಧೀನ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಅಮಾನತು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖಾ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ.
5. ವಿಶೇಷ ತನಿಖಾ ತಂಡವು ಪ್ರಕರಣದ ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
6. ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ನಂತರ ಸಂಭವನೀಯ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು 25 ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್‌ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು 15 ದಿನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮನವಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ನಂತರ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು, ಎಣಿಕೆಯ ನಂತರ 25 ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್‌ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 15 ದಿನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಲು ಆಯೋಗ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ನಂತರದ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಆಡಳಿತ ವೈಫಲ್ಯದ ಕಾರಣಗಳನ್ನು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ವಿವರಿಸಲು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಪಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ನವದೆಹಲಿಗೆ ಕರೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಅನಂತಪುರ, ಪಲ್ನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ತಿರುಪತಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಮತದಾನದ ನಂತರದ ದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಹಲ್ಲೆ, ಎದುರಾಳಿಗಳ ಆಸ್ತಿ/ಕಚೇರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಕಿ ಹಚ್ಚುವುದು, ಬೆದರಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುವುದು, ಪ್ರಚಾರ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾನಿ, ಕಲ್ಲು ತೂರಾಟ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದವು. ಈ ಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನವು ಅನ್ನಮಯ, ಚಿತ್ತೂರು, ಪಲ್ನಾಡು, ಗುಂಟೂರು, ಅನಂತಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ನಂದ್ಯಾಲ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ನಡೆದಿದೆ.