Election Commission
Commission takes tough stand against post-poll violence in Andhra Pradesh
Directs CS & DGP to take strict action against culprits
EC directs MHA to retain 25 CAPF companies in Andhra Pradesh after counting
16 MAY 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting held today at Nirvachan Sadan with Chief Secretary and DGP Andhra Pradesh, the Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu conveyed its displeasure over the post poll violence in Andhra Pradesh. Without mincing any words, the Commission directed CS and DGP to ensure that such violence is not repeated and all SPs to be tasked to take pre-emptive measures to avoid such a situation in future.
The Commission reviewed the cases at their level and directed CS and DGP for strict supervision, to ensure appropriate decision on timely filing of chargesheet against the culprits, as per law, preferably within the model code of conduct period.
During the briefing, CS and DGP shared their assessment of negligence and lack of supervision on the part of officials in violence hit districts. Commission approved the following proposals of the State Government:
1. Transfer of District Collector, Palnadu and initiation of departmental enquiry.
2. Suspension of SP, Palnadu and SP, Ananthapuramu districts and initiation of departmental enquiry.
3. Transfer of SP, Tirupati and initiation of departmental enquiry.
4. Suspension of 12 subordinate police officials in these three districts (Palnadu, Anathapuramu and Tirupati) and initiation of departmental enquiry.
5. Special Investigation team to investigate the matter and submit an action taken report to the Commission in two days in each of the cases. FIRs to be updated with additional appropriate IPC sections and other relevant statutory provisions.
6. State has requested to retain 25 CAPF companies for 15 days after counting to control any possible violence after declaration of results.
The Commission decided to direct the Ministry of Home Affairs to retain the 25 CAPF companies in Andhra Pradesh for 15 days after counting, to control any violence after declaration of results.
It may be recalled that ECI has summoned Chief Secretary and DGP, Andhra Pradesh to New Delhi to personally explain reasons for failure of administration to contain post poll violence. Several incidents of violence were reported in Ananthapuramu, Palnadu and Tirupati districts on the poll-day and post poll day. Incidents were also reported before the poll involving assault, setting the property/office of the opposite party on fire, threatening, damaging of the campaign vehicles, stone pelting etc. Most of these incidents happened in the districts of Annamaya, Chittoor and Palnadu and few incidents in Guntur, Anantapur and Nandyal etc.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ચૂંટણી પછીની હિંસા સામે પંચે કડક વલણ અપનાવ્યું
સીએસ અને ડીજીપીને ગુનેગારો સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
ચૂંટણી પંચે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયને મતગણતરી બાદ આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં સીએપીએફની 25 કંપનીઓને જાળવી રાખવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
16 MAY 2024 8:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે નિર્વાચન સદનમાં મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ડીજીપી આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સાથે યોજાયેલી બેઠકમાં સીઈસી શ્રી રાજીવ કુમાર અને ઈસી શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર તથા શ્રી સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુની આગેવાની હેઠળના પંચે આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ચૂંટણી પછી થયેલી હિંસા અંગે પોતાની નારાજગી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. કમિશને કોઈ પણ શબ્દ બોલ્યા વિના સીએસ અને ડીજીપીને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો આદેશ આપ્યો હતો કે આવી હિંસાનું પુનરાવર્તન ન થાય અને ભવિષ્યમાં આવી પરિસ્થિતિને ટાળવા માટે તમામ એસપીને આગોતરા પગલાં લેવાનું કામ સોંપવામાં આવે.
કમિશને તેમના સ્તરે કેસોની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને સીએસ અને ડીજીપીને કડક નિરીક્ષણ માટે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો, જેથી ગુનેગારો સામે કાયદા મુજબ, ખાસ કરીને આદર્શ આચારસંહિતાના સમયગાળાની અંદર સમયસર ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરવા અંગે યોગ્ય નિર્ણય સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
બ્રીફિંગ દરમિયાન, સીએસ અને ડીજીપીએ હિંસાગ્રસ્ત જિલ્લાઓમાં અધિકારીઓની બેદરકારી અને દેખરેખના અભાવના તેમના મૂલ્યાંકનને શેર કર્યા હતા. કમિશને રાજ્ય સરકારની નીચેની દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપી હતી:
1. પલનાડુના જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરની બદલી અને ખાતાકીય તપાસની શરૂઆત.
2. પલનાડુ જિલ્લાના એસપી અને અનંતપુરમુ જિલ્લાના એસપીને સસ્પેન્ડ કરવા અને ખાતાકીય તપાસની શરૂઆત.
3. તિરુપતિના એસપીની બદલી અને ખાતાકીય તપાસની શરૂઆત.
4. આ ત્રણ જિલ્લાઓ (પલનાડુ, અનાથાપુરમુ અને તિરૂપતિ)માં 12 ગૌણ પોલીસ અધિકારીઓને સસ્પેન્ડ કરવા અને ખાતાકીય તપાસની શરૂઆત.
5. વિશેષ તપાસ ટીમ આ મામલાની તપાસ કરશે અને દરેક કેસમાં બે દિવસમાં એક્શન ટેકન રિપોર્ટ પંચને સોંપશે. વધારાની યોગ્ય આઈપીસી કલમો અને અન્ય સંબંધિત કાનૂની જોગવાઈઓ સાથે એફઆઈઆરને અપડેટ કરવામાં આવશે.
6. રાજ્યએ પરિણામોની ઘોષણા પછી કોઈપણ સંભવિત હિંસાને નિયંત્રિત કરવા માટે ગણતરી પછી 25 સીએપીએફ કંપનીઓને 15 દિવસ સુધી જાળવી રાખવાની વિનંતી કરી છે.
કમિશને પરિણામોની જાહેરાત બાદ કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની હિંસા પર કાબૂ મેળવી શકાય તે માટે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયને મતગણતરી બાદ 15 દિવસ સુધી આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં 25 સીએપીએફ કંપનીઓને જાળવી રાખવામાં આવે તેવા નિર્દેશ આપવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે.
અત્રે ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે ઇસીઆઈએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ડીજીપીને નવી દિલ્હી બોલાવ્યા છે, જેથી ચૂંટણી પછીની હિંસાને રોકવામાં વહીવટીતંત્રની નિષ્ફળતાના કારણોને વ્યક્તિગત રીતે જાણી શકાય. મતદાનના દિવસે અને મતદાન પછીના દિવસે અનંતપુરમુ, પલનાડુ અને તિરુપતિ જિલ્લામાં હિંસાની અનેક ઘટનાઓ નોંધાઈ હતી. મતદાન પૂર્વે હુમલા, સામેના પક્ષની મિલકત/ઓફિસને આગ લગાડવી, ધાકધમકી આપવી, પ્રચાર વાહનોને નુકસાન પહોંચાડવું, પથ્થરમારો વગેરે જેવી ઘટનાઓ પણ નોંધવામાં આવી હતી. આમાંની મોટાભાગની ઘટનાઓ અનમાયા, ચિત્તૂર અને પલનાડુ જિલ્લામાં બની હતી અને ગુંટુર, અનંતપુર અને નંદિયાલ વગેરેમાં કેટલીક ઘટનાઓ બની હતી.