Election Commission
Commission takes tough stand against post-poll violence in Andhra Pradesh
Directs CS & DGP to take strict action against culprits
EC directs MHA to retain 25 CAPF companies in Andhra Pradesh after counting
16 MAY 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting held today at Nirvachan Sadan with Chief Secretary and DGP Andhra Pradesh, the Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar and ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu conveyed its displeasure over the post poll violence in Andhra Pradesh. Without mincing any words, the Commission directed CS and DGP to ensure that such violence is not repeated and all SPs to be tasked to take pre-emptive measures to avoid such a situation in future.
The Commission reviewed the cases at their level and directed CS and DGP for strict supervision, to ensure appropriate decision on timely filing of chargesheet against the culprits, as per law, preferably within the model code of conduct period.
During the briefing, CS and DGP shared their assessment of negligence and lack of supervision on the part of officials in violence hit districts. Commission approved the following proposals of the State Government:
1. Transfer of District Collector, Palnadu and initiation of departmental enquiry.
2. Suspension of SP, Palnadu and SP, Ananthapuramu districts and initiation of departmental enquiry.
3. Transfer of SP, Tirupati and initiation of departmental enquiry.
4. Suspension of 12 subordinate police officials in these three districts (Palnadu, Anathapuramu and Tirupati) and initiation of departmental enquiry.
5. Special Investigation team to investigate the matter and submit an action taken report to the Commission in two days in each of the cases. FIRs to be updated with additional appropriate IPC sections and other relevant statutory provisions.
6. State has requested to retain 25 CAPF companies for 15 days after counting to control any possible violence after declaration of results.
The Commission decided to direct the Ministry of Home Affairs to retain the 25 CAPF companies in Andhra Pradesh for 15 days after counting, to control any violence after declaration of results.
It may be recalled that ECI has summoned Chief Secretary and DGP, Andhra Pradesh to New Delhi to personally explain reasons for failure of administration to contain post poll violence. Several incidents of violence were reported in Ananthapuramu, Palnadu and Tirupati districts on the poll-day and post poll day. Incidents were also reported before the poll involving assault, setting the property/office of the opposite party on fire, threatening, damaging of the campaign vehicles, stone pelting etc. Most of these incidents happened in the districts of Annamaya, Chittoor and Palnadu and few incidents in Guntur, Anantapur and Nandyal etc.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో ఎన్నికల అనంతర హింసపై ఎన్నికల సంఘం కఠిన వైఖరి
దోషులపై కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సీఎస్, డీజీపీకి ఆదేశం
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు అనంతరం ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో 25 సీఏపీఎఫ్ కంపెనీలను కొనసాగించాలని కేంద్ర హోంశాఖకు ఈసీ ఆదేశం
16 MAY 2024 8:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, డిజిపితో ఈ రోజు నిర్వాచన్ సదన్ లో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో, సిఇసి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్, ఇసిలు శ్రీ జ్ఞానేష్ కుమార్, శ్రీ సుఖ్ బీర్ సింగ్ సంధు నేతృత్వంలోని కమిషన్ ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో ఎన్నికల అనంతర హింసపై తన అసంతృప్తిని తెలియజేసింది. ఇలాంటి హింస పునరావృతం కాకుండా చూడాలని, భవిష్యత్తులో ఇలాంటి పరిస్థితి తలెత్తకుండా ముందస్తు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సీఎస్, డీజీపీలను కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.
ఈ కేసులను కమిషన్ తమ స్థాయిలో సమీక్షించి, కఠినమైన పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం సీఎస్, డీజీపీలను ఆదేశించింది.చట్టప్రకారం నిందితులపై సకాలంలో చార్జిషీట్ దాఖలు చేయడంపై ఎన్నికల ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళిలో తగిన నిర్ణయం తీసుకునేలా చూడాలని ఆదేశించింది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా సీఎస్, డీజీపీలు హింసాత్మక జిల్లాల్లో అధికారుల నిర్లక్ష్యం, పర్యవేక్షణ కొరవడిందని తమ అంచనాను పంచుకున్నారు. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఈ క్రింది ప్రతిపాదనలను కమిషన్ ఆమోదించింది:
1. పల్నాడు జిల్లా కలెక్టర్ బదిలీ మరియు శాఖాపరమైన విచారణకు చర్యలు.
2. పల్నాడు, అనంతపురం జిల్లాల పోలీసు సూపరింటెండెంట్ల సస్పెన్షన్ మరియు శాఖాపరమైన విచారణ ప్రారంభం.
3. తిరుపతి ఎస్పీ బదిలీ మరియు శాఖాపరమైన విచారణ ప్రారంభం.
4. ఈ మూడు జిల్లాల్లో (పల్నాడు, అనంతపురం మరియు తిరుపతి) 12 మంది సబార్డినేట్ పోలీసు అధికారులను సస్పెండ్ చేయడం మరియు శాఖాపరమైన విచారణ ప్రారంభించడం.
5. ప్రత్యేక దర్యాప్తు బృందం కేసును దర్యాప్తు చేసి, ప్రతి కేసులో రెండు రోజుల్లోగా కమిషన్‌కు నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని ఆదేశించబడింది. ఎఫ్‌ఐఆర్‌లను చట్టబద్ధమైన నిబంధనలతో అప్‌డేట్ చేయాలని పేర్కొంది.
6. ఎన్నికల ఫలితాల ప్రకటన తర్వాత సాధ్యమయ్యే హింసను నియంత్రించడానికి 25 CAPF కంపెనీలను 15 రోజుల పాటు తమ వద్ద ఉంచుకోవాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం అభ్యర్థించింది.
ఫలితాల ప్రకటన తర్వాత ఎలాంటి హింసను అయినా నియంత్రించేందుకు కౌంటింగ్ తర్వాత 15 రోజుల పాటు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో 25 సీఏపీఎఫ్ కంపెనీలను కొనసాగించాలని కేంద్ర హోంశాఖను ఆదేశించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది.
ఎన్నికల అనంతర హింసను నిరోధించడంలో పరిపాలన వైఫల్యానికి గల కారణాలను వ్యక్తిగతంగా వివరించడానికి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి మరియు డిజిపిని న్యూఢిల్లీకి పిలిపించారు.
ఎన్నికల అనంతర హింసను అరికట్టడంలో అధికార యంత్రాంగం విఫలం కావడానికి గల కారణాలను వ్యక్తిగతంగా వివరించేందుకు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, డీజీపీలను ఈసీ ఢిల్లీకి పిలిపించిన విషయం తెలిసిందే. అనంతపురం, పల్నాడు, తిరుపతి జిల్లాల్లో పోలింగ్ రోజు, పోలింగ్ అనంతరం పలు హింసాత్మక ఘటనలు చోటుచేసుకున్నాయి. ఎన్నికలకు ముందు దాడి, ప్రత్యర్థి పార్టీ ఆస్తులు/కార్యాలయానికి నిప్పుపెట్టడం, బెదిరించడం, ప్రచార వాహనాలను ధ్వంసం చేయడం, రాళ్లు రువ్వడం వంటి సంఘటనలు కూడా నమోదయ్యాయి. ఈ ఘటనలు ఎక్కువగా అన్నమయ్య, చిత్తూరు, పల్నాడు జిల్లాల్లో, మరికొన్ని గుంటూరు, అనంతపురం, నంద్యాల తదితర ప్రాంతాల్లో జరిగాయి.