Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Launches Swachhata Pakhwada
16 MAY 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has taken a significant step towards promoting cleanliness and environmental sustainability with the launch of Swachhata Pakhwada. The event commenced today at Vigyan Bhawan (Annexe), New Delhi, and will run from 16th May to 31st May 2024.
During the inaugural ceremony, team MDoNER took the Swachhata Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards cleanliness activities and spreading the message of the Swachh Bharat Mission. Led by the Secretary, MDoNER, the pledge emphasized the adoption of best cleanliness practices in all aspects of life.
Secretary, MDoNER, stressed the importance of making Swachhata initiatives sustainable throughout the year. He urged all staff members to actively participate and implement cleanliness practices throughout the year.
As part of Swachhata Pakhwada, various activities will be undertaken, including community awareness programs on eco-friendly initiatives, discouraging the use of plastics, waste management, plantation drives, and street plays (Nukkad Natak).
Throughout the duration of the Pakhwada, MDoNER & Its Organisations will conduct regular cleanliness inspections across all its divisions and surrounding office premises to ensure proper sanitation and record management. Additionally, a cleanliness drive and voluntary clean-up activities (Shramdan) will be organized to maintain the cleanliness of Vigyan Bhawan (Annexe) and its surroundings.
Swachhata Pakhwada reflects MDoNER's commitment to promoting Swachh Bharat, not only within the organization but also in the wider community.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़े का शुभारंभ किया
16 MAY 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के शुभारंभ के साथ स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। यह आयोजन आज (16 मई, 2024) विज्ञान भवन (एनेक्सी), नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ और यह 31 मई 2024 तक चलेगा।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, मंत्रालय की टीम ने स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करते हुए और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा ली। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव की अगुवाई में इस प्रतिज्ञा में जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में सर्वोत्तम स्वच्छता कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने पर बल दिया गया है।
IMG_256IMG_256
सचिव (एमडीओएनईआर) ने स्वच्छता पहलों को पूरे वर्ष कायम रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी स्टाफ सदस्यों से पूरे वर्ष सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और स्वच्छता कार्यप्रणालियों को लागू करने का आग्रह किया।
IMG_256
इस स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के हिस्से के रूप में, विभिन्न गतिविधियां की जाएंगी, जिनमें पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पहलों पर सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करना, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, वृक्षारोपण अभियान और नुक्कड़ नाटक शामिल हैं।
पखवाड़े की पूरी अवधि के दौरान, मंत्रालय और इसके संगठन उचित स्वच्छता और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने सभी प्रभागों और आसपास के कार्यालय परिसरों में नियमित स्वच्छता निरीक्षण करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, विज्ञान भवन (एनेक्सी) और उसके आसपास की स्वच्छता को बनाए रखने के लिए एक स्वच्छता अभियान और स्वैच्छिक सफाई गतिविधियों (श्रमदान) का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा केवल संगठन के भीतर, बल्कि व्यापक समुदाय में स्वच्छ भारत को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
IMG_256