Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Launches Swachhata Pakhwada
16 MAY 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has taken a significant step towards promoting cleanliness and environmental sustainability with the launch of Swachhata Pakhwada. The event commenced today at Vigyan Bhawan (Annexe), New Delhi, and will run from 16th May to 31st May 2024.
During the inaugural ceremony, team MDoNER took the Swachhata Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards cleanliness activities and spreading the message of the Swachh Bharat Mission. Led by the Secretary, MDoNER, the pledge emphasized the adoption of best cleanliness practices in all aspects of life.
Secretary, MDoNER, stressed the importance of making Swachhata initiatives sustainable throughout the year. He urged all staff members to actively participate and implement cleanliness practices throughout the year.
As part of Swachhata Pakhwada, various activities will be undertaken, including community awareness programs on eco-friendly initiatives, discouraging the use of plastics, waste management, plantation drives, and street plays (Nukkad Natak).
Throughout the duration of the Pakhwada, MDoNER & Its Organisations will conduct regular cleanliness inspections across all its divisions and surrounding office premises to ensure proper sanitation and record management. Additionally, a cleanliness drive and voluntary clean-up activities (Shramdan) will be organized to maintain the cleanliness of Vigyan Bhawan (Annexe) and its surroundings.
Swachhata Pakhwada reflects MDoNER's commitment to promoting Swachh Bharat, not only within the organization but also in the wider community.

ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
ईशान्येकडील राज्यांच्या विकास मंत्रालयाकडून स्वच्छता पंधरवड्याचा प्रारंभ
16 MAY 2024 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2024
ईशान्येकडील राज्यांच्या विकास मंत्रालयाने (MDoNER) स्वच्छता पंधरवड्याचा प्रारंभ करून स्वच्छता आणि पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेला चालना देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले आहे. या पंधरवड्याचा प्रारंभ आज नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन (अनेक्सी) येथे झाला. 16 मे ते 31 मे 2024 पर्यंत ही स्वच्छता मोहीम चालणार आहे.
उद्‌घाटन समारंभात, ईशान्येकडील राज्यांच्या विकास मंत्रालयाच्या चमूने स्वच्छतेची प्रतिज्ञा घेतली आणि स्वच्छ भारत मिशनचा संदेश प्रसारित करण्याच्या स्वच्छतेच्या उपक्रमांप्रति त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. ईशान्येकडील राज्यांच्या विकास मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली घेण्यात आलेल्या प्रतिज्ञेत जीवनाच्या सर्व पैलूंमध्ये सर्वोत्तम स्वच्छता पद्धतींचा अंगीकार करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
ईशान्येकडील राज्यांच्या विकास मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी वर्षभर स्वच्छता उपक्रम चालू ठेवण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. या स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सक्रिय सहभाग घ्यावा आणि वर्षभर स्वच्छतेच्या विविध पद्धती राबवाव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
स्वच्छता पंधरवड्याचा एक भाग म्हणून पर्यावरणपूरक उपक्रम, प्लॅस्टिकच्या कमीतकमी वापराला प्रोत्साहन, घन कचरा व्यवस्थापन, वृक्षारोपण मोहीम आणि पथनाट्य (नुक्कड नाटक) यासह विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले जाणार आहेत.
या पंधरवड्याच्या संपूर्ण कालावधीत, ईशान्येकडील राज्यांचे विकास मंत्रालय आणि त्याच्या संलग्न संस्था योग्य स्वच्छता आणि नोंद व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाचे सर्व विभाग आणि इतर कार्यालय परिसरात नियमित स्वच्छता तपासणी करतील.