Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Launches Swachhata Pakhwada
16 MAY 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has taken a significant step towards promoting cleanliness and environmental sustainability with the launch of Swachhata Pakhwada. The event commenced today at Vigyan Bhawan (Annexe), New Delhi, and will run from 16th May to 31st May 2024.
During the inaugural ceremony, team MDoNER took the Swachhata Pledge, reaffirming their commitment towards cleanliness activities and spreading the message of the Swachh Bharat Mission. Led by the Secretary, MDoNER, the pledge emphasized the adoption of best cleanliness practices in all aspects of life.
Secretary, MDoNER, stressed the importance of making Swachhata initiatives sustainable throughout the year. He urged all staff members to actively participate and implement cleanliness practices throughout the year.
As part of Swachhata Pakhwada, various activities will be undertaken, including community awareness programs on eco-friendly initiatives, discouraging the use of plastics, waste management, plantation drives, and street plays (Nukkad Natak).
Throughout the duration of the Pakhwada, MDoNER & Its Organisations will conduct regular cleanliness inspections across all its divisions and surrounding office premises to ensure proper sanitation and record management. Additionally, a cleanliness drive and voluntary clean-up activities (Shramdan) will be organized to maintain the cleanliness of Vigyan Bhawan (Annexe) and its surroundings.
Swachhata Pakhwada reflects MDoNER's commitment to promoting Swachh Bharat, not only within the organization but also in the wider community.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے سوچھتا پکھواڈا کا آغاز کیا
16 MAY 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت(ایم ڈی او این ای آر)نے سوچھتا پکھواڈا کے آغاز کے ساتھ، صفائی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آج وگیان بھون (اینیکسی)، نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا اور یہ 16 مئی سے 31 مئی 2024 تک چلے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، ٹیم، ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے سوچھتا کا عہد لیا، صفائی کی سرگرمیوں اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری کی قیادت میں، عہد کے دوران، زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں صفائی کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔۔
سکریٹری، ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے سوچھتا اقدامات کو سال بھر پائیدار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اسٹاف کے تمام اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ فعال طور پر اس میں حصہ لیں اور سال بھر صفائی کے طریقوں پر عمل درآمد کریں۔
سوچھتا پکھواڈا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی، جن میں ماحول دوست اقدامات، پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی، فضلہ کا انتظام، شجرکاری کی مہم اور اسٹریٹ ڈرامے (نکڑ ناٹک) کے بارے میں کمیونٹی بیداری کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
پکھواڈا کی پوری مدت کے دوران، ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور اس کی تنظیمیں ،اس کے تمام ڈویژنوں اور ارد گرد کے دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی کا باقاعدہ معائنہ کریں گی ،تاکہ مناسب صفائی اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، وگیان بھون (انیکسی) اور اس کے اطراف کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ایک صفائی مہم اور رضاکارانہ صفائی کی سرگرمیوں(شرمدان) کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڈا ،نہ صرف تنظیم کے اندر بلکہ وسیع تر کمیونٹی میں سوچھ بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ایم ڈی او این ای آرکے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔