ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन बनावट प्रतिक्रियांपासून ग्राहक हिताचे संरक्षण करण्यासंदर्भात ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाद्वारे भागधारकांसाठी बैठकीचे आयोजन
15 MAY 2024 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2024
ऑनलाइन बनावट समीक्षेपासून ग्राहक हिताचे संरक्षण करण्यासंदर्भात चर्चा करण्यासाठी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भागधारकांची बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाईन एनसीएच वर ई-कॉमर्स संदर्भात नोंदवल्या जाणाऱ्या ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. 2018 मध्ये ई-कॉमर्स संदर्भात 95,270 (एकूण तक्रारींच्या 22%) तक्रारींची नोंद झाली होती. 2023 मध्ये तक्रारींची संख्या 4,44,034 (एकूण तक्रारींच्या 43%) वर पोहोचली आहे.
ई-कॉमर्स हे खरेदीचे आभासी व्यासपीठ असून, या ठिकाणी ग्राहकांना उत्पादन प्रत्यक्ष पाहता येत नाही. त्यामुळे ग्राहकांना एखादे उत्पादन अथवा सेवेच्या दर्जा बाबत अभिप्राय मिळवण्यासाठी संबंधित उत्पादन अथवा सेवा यापूर्वी ज्यांनी खरेदी केले आहे, अशा वापरकर्त्यांनी नोंदवलेल्या प्रतिक्रियांसाठी ई-कॉमर्स व्यासपीठावरील माहितीवर अवलंबून रहावे लागते.
ऑनलाईन माध्यमातील बनावट प्रतिक्रिया खरेदी व्यासपीठाच्या विश्वासार्हतेला बाधा पोहोचवते आणि ग्राहकांची दिशाभूल करते, आणि त्यामुळे ग्राहकांचा खरेदीचा निर्णय चुकीचा ठरू शकतो.
नोव्हेंबर, 2022 मध्ये, ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने ग्राहकांच्या ऑनलाइन प्रतिक्रिया, त्यांचे संकलन, नियंत्रण आणि प्रकाशनाबाबतची तत्त्वे आणि बंधनकारक नियमांसंदर्भातील भारतीय मानक (IS) 19000:2022 जारी केले होते. अखंडता, अचूकता, गोपनीयता, सुरक्षा, पारदर्शकता, सहज उपलब्धता आणि प्रतिसाद ही या मानकांची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आहेत.
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण निर्देशांच्या मसुद्या अंतर्गत असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, ऑनलाइन ग्राहक प्रतिक्रिया संकलित करणे, नियंत्रित करणे आणि प्रकाशन, या प्रक्रियेमध्ये संबंधित प्रतिक्रियांची सत्यता पडताळून पाहणे बंधनकारक आहे.
प्रस्तावित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण निर्देशांअंतर्गत संस्थांसाठी बंधनकारक अटी पुढील प्रमाणे:
1. संस्था,पूर्वग्रह अथवा समज ठेवून संकलित केलेल्या ग्राहक प्रतिक्रिया ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित करणार नाही.
2. संस्था,ग्राहकांचा संदेश बदलण्यासाठी त्यांच्या प्रतिक्रियांचे संपादन करणार नाही.
3. संस्था,ग्राहकांना नकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया नोंदवण्यापासून प्रतिबंधित किंवा परावृत्त करणार नाही.
भारतीय मानक IS 19000:2022 अंतर्गत नमूद करण्यात आलेली तत्त्वे आणि अटींचे पालन करून ऑनलाइन ग्राहक प्रतिक्रियांचे संकलन, नियंत्रण आणि प्रकाशन यासाठी संस्थांनी योग्य यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
IS 19000:2022 अंतर्गत गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करण्यासंदर्भातील चर्चेचे भागधारकांनी स्वागत केले, आणि ऑनलाइन खरेदी करताना ग्राहकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी बनावट प्रतिक्रियांचा मुद्दा महत्त्वाचा असून, त्यावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवणे आवश्यक असल्याच्या मुद्द्यावर सर्व भागधारकांचे एकमत झाले. गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाचा मसुदा, सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांसाठी त्यांच्या प्रतिक्रिया आणि विचारविनिमय ठराविक मुदतीमध्ये नोंदवण्याकरता उपलब्ध केला जाईल.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs organizes stakeholder consultation on protection of consumers from online fake reviews
Department of Consumer Affairs seeks to mandate the implementation of Indian Standard (IS) 19000:2022 - ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication
Consumer complaints relating to e-commerce on NCH rise from 95,270 in 2018 (22% of total grievances) to 4,44,034 in 2023 (43% of total grievances)
15 MAY 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs held a stakeholder consultation here today on protection of consumer interest from online fake reviews. Mrs. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired the meeting.
The number of consumer grievances relating to e-commerce registered on the NCH have increased significantly. From 95,270 in 2018 (22% of total grievances), the number of grievances have risen to 4,44,034 in 2023 (43% of total grievances).
Since e-commerce provides a virtual shopping experience where consumers cannot physically inspect the products, they depend significantly on reviews available on e-commerce platforms to gather insights and experiences from users who have already purchased the goods or services. Online reviews provide social proof to potential customers and give them confidence in purchasing a product or availing a service.
The presence of fake reviews online jeopardizes the trustworthiness and credibility of shopping platforms and can cause consumers to take wrong purchase decisions.
In November, 2022, the Department had launched the Indian Standard (IS) 19000:2022 ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication. The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness.
The standard prescribes specific responsibilities for the review author and the review administrator. As per the standard, organizations are required to identify of the review author by specific prescribed modes, and develop a written code of practice, communicated and made available to all management and staff, which outlines how this document and the guiding principles will be met and maintained.
The essential requirements provided under the draft Quality Control Order (QCO) include that the processes for collecting, moderating and publishing online consumer reviews shall be done in a manner ensuring that the reviews that are genuine get published.
The prohibitions under the proposed QCO include –
1. The organisation shall not publish consumer reviews online collected with a bias objective and prejudice.
2. The organisation shall not edit reviews to alter their message.
3. The organisation shall not prevent or discourage people from submitting negative reviews.
Organizations are required to implement an appropriate mechanism for collection, moderation and publication of online consumer reviews in compliance with the principles and requirements specified in Indian Standard IS 19000:2022.
The discussion on moving towards a Quality Control Order for IS 19000:2022 was welcomed by stakeholders and there was a general consensus among all stakeholders that the issue of fake reviews is important to protect consumer interest while shopping online, and requires to be closely monitored. The Draft Quality Control Order will be placed for public consultation for submitting comments within a prescribed time frame.
Representatives from major online platforms (such as Google, Meta, Amazon, Flipkart etc.), industry bodies, voluntary consumer associations including MGP and noted consumer activist Pushpa Girimji and law chairs and law firms were present during the meeting. A presentation by the Department of Consumer Affairs, emphasizing on growth in online shopping over the recent times and the rising number of consumer grievances registered in the e-commerce sector on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) was also made during the meeting.