நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ஆன்லைன் போலி மதிப்புரைகளிலிருந்து நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாப்பது குறித்து பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனை நிகழ்வுக்கு நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
15 MAY 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
ஆன்லைன் போலி மதிப்புரைகளிலிருந்து நுகர்வோர் நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பது குறித்து நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை இன்று பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது. நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி எண்ணில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட இ-வணிகம் தொடர்பான நுகர்வோர் குறைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2018-ல் 95,270 (மொத்த குறைகளில் 22%), என்றிருந்த எண்ணிக்கை 2023-ல் 4,44,034 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது (மொத்த குறைகளில் 43%).
இ-வணிகம் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் பொருட்கள் வாங்கும் அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதால், நுகர்வோர் தயாரிப்புகளை நேரடியாக ஆய்வு செய்ய இயலாது. எனவே இ-வணிகத் தளங்களில் கிடைக்கும் மதிப்புரைகளையே நுகர்வோர் கணிசமாக நம்பியுள்ளனர். ஆன்லைன் மதிப்புரைகள் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு சமூக ஆதாரத்தை வழங்குவதுடன், ஒரு பொருளை வாங்குவதில் அல்லது சேவையைப் பெறுவதில் அவர்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கின்றன.
வரைவு தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகள், ஆன்லைன் நுகர்வோர் மதிப்புரைகளை சேகரித்தல், மிதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வெளியிடுவதற்கான செயல்முறைகள் உண்மையான மதிப்புரைகள் வெளியிடப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட வரைவு தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையின் கீழ் உள்ள தடைகள் பின்வருமாறு -
ஒரு சார்பாகவும், பாரபட்சத்துடனும் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட நுகர்வோர் மதிப்புரைகளை நிறுவனம் ஆன்லைனில் வெளியிடக்கூடாது.
தங்கள் செய்தியை மாற்ற மதிப்புரைகளை நிறுவனம் திருத்தக்கூடாது.
எதிர்மறையான மதிப்புரைகளைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதை நிறுவனம் தடுக்கவோ அல்லது ஊக்கப்படுத்தவோ கூடாது.
இந்தியத் தரநிலை ஐஎஸ் 19000:2022-ல் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் தேவைகளுக்கு இணங்க ஆன்லைன் நுகர்வோர் மதிப்புரைகளை சேகரித்தல், மிதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வெளியிடுவதற்குப் பொருத்தமான பொறிமுறையை நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
கூகுள், மெட்டா, அமேசான், பிளிப்கார்ட் போன்ற முக்கிய ஆன்லைன் தளங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகள், எம்ஜிபி உள்ளிட்ட தன்னார்வ நுகர்வோர் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பிரபல நுகர்வோர் ஆர்வலர் புஷ்பா கிரிம்ஜி, சட்ட வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் சட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs organizes stakeholder consultation on protection of consumers from online fake reviews
Department of Consumer Affairs seeks to mandate the implementation of Indian Standard (IS) 19000:2022 - ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication
Consumer complaints relating to e-commerce on NCH rise from 95,270 in 2018 (22% of total grievances) to 4,44,034 in 2023 (43% of total grievances)
15 MAY 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs held a stakeholder consultation here today on protection of consumer interest from online fake reviews. Mrs. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired the meeting.
The number of consumer grievances relating to e-commerce registered on the NCH have increased significantly. From 95,270 in 2018 (22% of total grievances), the number of grievances have risen to 4,44,034 in 2023 (43% of total grievances).
Since e-commerce provides a virtual shopping experience where consumers cannot physically inspect the products, they depend significantly on reviews available on e-commerce platforms to gather insights and experiences from users who have already purchased the goods or services. Online reviews provide social proof to potential customers and give them confidence in purchasing a product or availing a service.
The presence of fake reviews online jeopardizes the trustworthiness and credibility of shopping platforms and can cause consumers to take wrong purchase decisions.
In November, 2022, the Department had launched the Indian Standard (IS) 19000:2022 ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication. The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness.
The standard prescribes specific responsibilities for the review author and the review administrator. As per the standard, organizations are required to identify of the review author by specific prescribed modes, and develop a written code of practice, communicated and made available to all management and staff, which outlines how this document and the guiding principles will be met and maintained.
The essential requirements provided under the draft Quality Control Order (QCO) include that the processes for collecting, moderating and publishing online consumer reviews shall be done in a manner ensuring that the reviews that are genuine get published.
The prohibitions under the proposed QCO include –
1. The organisation shall not publish consumer reviews online collected with a bias objective and prejudice.
2. The organisation shall not edit reviews to alter their message.
3. The organisation shall not prevent or discourage people from submitting negative reviews.
Organizations are required to implement an appropriate mechanism for collection, moderation and publication of online consumer reviews in compliance with the principles and requirements specified in Indian Standard IS 19000:2022.
The discussion on moving towards a Quality Control Order for IS 19000:2022 was welcomed by stakeholders and there was a general consensus among all stakeholders that the issue of fake reviews is important to protect consumer interest while shopping online, and requires to be closely monitored. The Draft Quality Control Order will be placed for public consultation for submitting comments within a prescribed time frame.
Representatives from major online platforms (such as Google, Meta, Amazon, Flipkart etc.), industry bodies, voluntary consumer associations including MGP and noted consumer activist Pushpa Girimji and law chairs and law firms were present during the meeting. A presentation by the Department of Consumer Affairs, emphasizing on growth in online shopping over the recent times and the rising number of consumer grievances registered in the e-commerce sector on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) was also made during the meeting.