Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd Session of India-Zimbabwe Joint Trade Committee held in New Delhi
Both sides to explore cooperation in digital transformation solutions, tele-medicines, rough diamonds, fast payment systems and traditional medicine
Geospatial sector, machinery and mechanical appliances, vehicles, mineral fuels, electrical machinery identified as potential sectors to boost bilateral trade
15 MAY 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Third Session of India-Zimbabwe Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held in New Delhi from 13.05.2024 to 14.05.2024 under the co- chairpersonship of Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Ms. Priya P. Nair and Chief Director, Economic Cooperation, International Trade and Diaspora, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Government of the Republic of Zimbabwe, Ms. Rudo. M. Faranisi. Charge d'Affaires, Embassy of Zimbabwe, Mr. Peter Hobwani along with over 15 delegates from relevant Ministries accompanied the Zimbabwean delegation. The discussions were held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation, addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment and greater people to people contacts.
Both sides reviewed the bilateral trade and noted the vast potential that exists between the two countries. Both sides agreed to make concerted efforts towards enhancing bilateral trade. Both sides agreed to explore signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) for regulatory cooperation in Digital transformation solutions, Tele-medicines, Rough diamonds, fast payments system and traditional medicine among others.
Both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing bilateral cooperation in pharmaceuticals, Geospatial Sector, healthcare, machinery and mechanical appliances, vehicles, electrical machinery, mineral fuels, mineral oils and products of distillation, plastics and articles, iron and steel, agriculture and food processing, engineering sector, renewable energy, digital economy, textiles, capacity building etc.
Both sides also agreed on closer collaboration between the Investment Promotion Agencies and Chambers of Commerce of both sides. The deliberations of the 3rd Session of India-Zimbabwe JTC were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஜிம்பாப்வே கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் குழுவின் 3-வது அமர்வு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
15 MAY 2024 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - ஜிம்பாப்வே கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் குழுவின் 3-வது அமர்வு 13.05.2024 முதல் 14.05.2024 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறை பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் திருமதி பிரியா பி. நாயர் மற்றும் ஜிம்பாப்வே குடியரசின் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு, சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி ரூடோ எம் ஃபரானிசி ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. ஜிம்பாப்வே தூதரக பொறுப்பாளர் பீட்டர் ஹொப்வானி மற்றும் ஜிம்பாப்வேயின் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்களின் 15-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த விவாதங்கள் சுமூகமான மற்றும் நட்புரீதியான சூழ்நிலையில் நடைபெற்றன. அதிக ஒத்துழைப்பு, நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாண்பது, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பது, மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்புகளை அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தக சூழ்நிலையை இரு தரப்பினரும்ய்வு செய்தனர். அத்துடன் பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளையும் அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர். இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்கான தீர்வுகள், தொலை மருத்துவம், கச்சா வைரங்கள், விரைவாகப் பணம் செலுத்தும் முறை மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடுவது குறித்து ஆராய இரு தரப்பும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2020676