Ministry of Commerce & Industry
3rd Session of India-Zimbabwe Joint Trade Committee held in New Delhi
Both sides to explore cooperation in digital transformation solutions, tele-medicines, rough diamonds, fast payment systems and traditional medicine
Geospatial sector, machinery and mechanical appliances, vehicles, mineral fuels, electrical machinery identified as potential sectors to boost bilateral trade
15 MAY 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Third Session of India-Zimbabwe Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held in New Delhi from 13.05.2024 to 14.05.2024 under the co- chairpersonship of Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Ms. Priya P. Nair and Chief Director, Economic Cooperation, International Trade and Diaspora, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Government of the Republic of Zimbabwe, Ms. Rudo. M. Faranisi. Charge d'Affaires, Embassy of Zimbabwe, Mr. Peter Hobwani along with over 15 delegates from relevant Ministries accompanied the Zimbabwean delegation. The discussions were held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation, addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment and greater people to people contacts.
Both sides reviewed the bilateral trade and noted the vast potential that exists between the two countries. Both sides agreed to make concerted efforts towards enhancing bilateral trade. Both sides agreed to explore signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) for regulatory cooperation in Digital transformation solutions, Tele-medicines, Rough diamonds, fast payments system and traditional medicine among others.
Both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing bilateral cooperation in pharmaceuticals, Geospatial Sector, healthcare, machinery and mechanical appliances, vehicles, electrical machinery, mineral fuels, mineral oils and products of distillation, plastics and articles, iron and steel, agriculture and food processing, engineering sector, renewable energy, digital economy, textiles, capacity building etc.
Both sides also agreed on closer collaboration between the Investment Promotion Agencies and Chambers of Commerce of both sides. The deliberations of the 3rd Session of India-Zimbabwe JTC were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-जिम्बाब्वे संयुक्त व्यापार समिति का तीसरा सत्र नई दिल्ली में संपन्‍न
दोनों पक्ष डिजिटल परिवर्तन समाधान, टेली-मेडिसिन, कच्चे हीरे, त्‍वरित भुगतान प्रणाली और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएंगे
भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र, मशीनरी और यांत्रिक उपकरण, वाहन, खनिज ईंधन, विद्युत मशीनरी की पहचान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के संभावित क्षेत्रों के रूप में की गई
15 MAY 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जिम्बाब्वे संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) का तीसरा सत्र 13.05.2024 से 14.05.2024 तक नई दिल्ली में आर्थिक सलाहकार, वाणिज्य विभाग, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, सुश्री प्रिया पी. नायर और मुख्य निदेशक, आर्थिक सहयोग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और प्रवासी, विदेश मामले और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्रालय, जिम्बाब्वे सरकार, सुश्री रूडो. एम. फ़रानिसी. की सह-अध्यक्षता में संपन्‍न हुआ। ज़िम्बाब्वे के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में ज़िम्बाब्वे दूतावास के प्रभारी राजदूत श्री पीटर होबवानी और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के 15 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। इस दौरान चर्चाएं सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरण में संपन्‍न हुईं। दोनों पक्षों में व्‍यापक सहयोग, लंबित मुद्दों के समाधान, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और जनता के बीच परस्‍पर संपर्क बढ़ाने के प्रति उत्साह देखा गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की समीक्षा की और दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूद अपार संभावनाओं पर गौर किया। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास करने पर सहमति प्रकट की। दोनों पक्षों ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन समाधान, टेली-मेडिसिन, कच्चे हीरे, त्‍वरित भुगतान प्रणाली और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा आदि के क्षेत्र में नियामक सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की संभावनाएं तलाशने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, मशीनरी और यांत्रिक उपकरणों, वाहनों, विद्युत मशीनरी, खनिज ईंधन, खनिज तेल और आसवन उत्पादों, प्लास्टिक सामग्री, लोहा और इस्पात, कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, कपड़ा, क्षमता निर्माण आदि में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए फोकस के कई क्षेत्रों की पहचान की।
दोनों पक्ष अपने यहां की निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों और वाणिज्य मंडलों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग बनाने पर भी सहमत हुए। भारत-जिम्बाब्वे जेटीसी के तीसरे सत्र का विचार-विमर्श सौहार्द और दूरदर्शिता से भरपूर रहा, जो दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण और विशेष संबंधों को इंगित करता है।