சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
ஃபிராங்க்பர்ட்டில் நடைபெறும் ஐமெக்ஸ் 2024 கண்காட்சியில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்று, எம்ஐசிஇ நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு முதன்மையான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறது
14 MAY 2024 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபிராங்க்பர்ட்டில் 2024 மே 14 தொடங்கி 16 வரை நடைபெறும் ஐமெக்ஸ் 2024 கண்காட்சியில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. கூட்டங்கள், ஊக்குவிப்புகள், மாநாடுகள், கண்காட்சிகள் (எம்.ஐ.சி.இ) ஆகியவற்றில் உலக சந்தைக்கு முன்னணியாகத் திகழும் இந்தியாவின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், நாட்டில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் மாநாடுகளை நடத்துவதற்குக் கிரியா ஊக்கியாக செயல்படவும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
ஐமெக்ஸ் என்பது உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வுகள் தொழில்துறைக்கான ஒரு மையமாகும். இது தொழில் வல்லுநர்களுக்கு வணிகங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், உண்மையான இணைப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், விலைமதிப்பற்ற நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பெறுவதற்கும் மதிப்புமிக்க மற்றும் லாபகரமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
பருவகாலப் பிரச்னைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும், இந்தியாவை 365 நாட்களும் பயன்பாட்டுக்குரிய இடமாக வெளிப்படுத்தவும் எம்.ஐ.சி.இ.-யை அமைச்சகம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிக்கு இணங்க, அமைச்சகம் 'வியத்தகு இந்தியா' பிரச்சாரத்தில் ஒரு சிறப்புக் குறியீடாக 'மீட் இன் இந்தியா' என்பதை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய அரங்கை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு எம்.ஆர்.சின்ரெம் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் போது, நாடு முழுவதும் 56 நகரங்களில் 200 க்கும் அதிகமான கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதன் விளைவாக உள்நாட்டிலும் சர்வதேச அளவிலும் சுற்றுலா அதிகரித்தது. இந்த மேடை இந்தியாவின் வலுவான எம்ஐசிஇ உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் அதன் வளமான கலாச்சார மற்றும் இயற்கை பாரம்பரியத்தை உலக அளவில் திறம்பட வெளிப்படுத்தியது. இந்த வேகத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, எம்ஐசிஇ நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய முதன்மை மையமாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்த சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in IMEX, Frankfurt 2024 to showcase India as a premier global hub for MICE activities
14 MAY 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating in IMEX, Frankfurt from 14th-16th May 2024. The Ministry of Tourism aims to showcase the strengths of India as a leading MICE destination to the global market and to act as a catalyst to bring forth greater number of Conferences and Conventions to be hosted in the country.
IMEX is a hub for the global events industry, which offers a valuable and lucrative opportunity for professionals to enhance businesses, foster genuine connections, and gain invaluable insights.
Ministry has identified MICE as a niche sector to address the issue of seasonality and showcase India as a 365-days destination. In line with this effort, Ministry has introduced 'Meet in India' as a specialized sub-brand within the 'Incredible India' campaign. This sub-brand aims to enhance promotional initiatives, showcasing India as an appealing MICE destination equipped with top-tier connectivity, cutting-edge infrastructure, a vibrant knowledge hub, and a plethora of distinctive tourist attractions. The India Convention Promotion Bureau along with other MICE planners, Conference organizers and Destination Management companies participated in the Pavilion. The India pavilion was inaugurated by Shri M. R. Synrem, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in presence of other officers of Ministry of Tourism, GOI.
During India's G20 Presidency, over 200 meetings were convened in 56 cities nationwide, resulting in increased tourism both domestically and internationally. This platform effectively spotlighted India's robust MICE infrastructure and its rich cultural and natural heritage on a global scale. Following this momentum, the Ministry of Tourism is actively engaged progressing to firmly position India as a premier global hub for MICE activities.With huge progress made in internal connectivity by air and roads, ease of travelling within the country, opened up new infrastructural facilities for organizing conferences and conventions, India is poised to be a leading destination. India is positioned at rank 9 in the ICCA(International Congress and Convention Association) ranking of countries in the Asia Pacific region, in 2022.