Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in IMEX, Frankfurt 2024 to showcase India as a premier global hub for MICE activities
14 MAY 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating in IMEX, Frankfurt from 14th-16th May 2024. The Ministry of Tourism aims to showcase the strengths of India as a leading MICE destination to the global market and to act as a catalyst to bring forth greater number of Conferences and Conventions to be hosted in the country.
IMEX is a hub for the global events industry, which offers a valuable and lucrative opportunity for professionals to enhance businesses, foster genuine connections, and gain invaluable insights.
Ministry has identified MICE as a niche sector to address the issue of seasonality and showcase India as a 365-days destination. In line with this effort, Ministry has introduced 'Meet in India' as a specialized sub-brand within the 'Incredible India' campaign. This sub-brand aims to enhance promotional initiatives, showcasing India as an appealing MICE destination equipped with top-tier connectivity, cutting-edge infrastructure, a vibrant knowledge hub, and a plethora of distinctive tourist attractions. The India Convention Promotion Bureau along with other MICE planners, Conference organizers and Destination Management companies participated in the Pavilion. The India pavilion was inaugurated by Shri M. R. Synrem, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in presence of other officers of Ministry of Tourism, GOI.
During India's G20 Presidency, over 200 meetings were convened in 56 cities nationwide, resulting in increased tourism both domestically and internationally. This platform effectively spotlighted India's robust MICE infrastructure and its rich cultural and natural heritage on a global scale. Following this momentum, the Ministry of Tourism is actively engaged progressing to firmly position India as a premier global hub for MICE activities.With huge progress made in internal connectivity by air and roads, ease of travelling within the country, opened up new infrastructural facilities for organizing conferences and conventions, India is poised to be a leading destination. India is positioned at rank 9 in the ICCA(International Congress and Convention Association) ranking of countries in the Asia Pacific region, in 2022.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے آئی ایم ای ایکس، فرینکفرٹ 2024 میں شرکت کی تاکہ بھارت کو ایم آئی سی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پیش کیا جا سکے
14 MAY 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند14سے 16مئی 2024 تک آئی ایم ای ایکس، فرینکفرٹ میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت کا مقصد عالمی مارکیٹ میں ایم آئی سی ای کے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر بھارت کی طاقتوں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے اور ملک میں منعقد ہونے والی متعدد کانفرنسوں اور کنونشنوں کو آگے لانے والے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔
آئی ایم ای ایکس عالمی پروگراموں کی صنعت کا ایک مرکز ہے، جو پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے کاروبار کو بڑھانے، حقیقی رابطوں کو فروغ دینے اور انمول بصیرت حاصل کرنے کا ایک قیمتی اور منافع بخش موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے موسم کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے اور ہندوستان کو 365 دن کی منزل کے طور پر ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایم آئی سی ای کو ایک خاص شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔ اس کوشش کے سلسلے میں، وزارت نے ‘حیرت انگیز بھارت’ مہم کے تحت ‘میٹ ان انڈیا’ کو ایک خصوصی ذیلی برانڈ کے طور پر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس ذیلی برانڈ کا مقصد فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کو بڑھانا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کو ایک پرکشش ایم آئی سی ای منزل کے طور پر ظاہر کرنا ہے جو اعلیٰ درجے کی کنکٹی ویٹی، جدید انفراسٹرکچر،ایک متحرک علمی مرکز اورمخصوص سیاحتی مقامات کی کثرت سے لیس ہے۔ انڈیا کنونشن پروموشن بیورو نے دیگر ایم آئی سی ای منصوبہ سازوں، کانفرنس کے منتظمین اورسیاحتی مقامات کے بندوبست کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ پویلین میں حصہ لیا۔ ہندوستانی پویلین کا افتتاح جناب ایم آرسنریم، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے، وزارت سیاحت کے دیگر افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
ہندوستان کی جی20صدارت کے دوران ملک بھر کے 56 شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر سیاحت میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے مؤثر طریقے سے ہندوستان کے مضبوط ایم آئی سی ای انفراسٹرکچر اور عالمی سطح پر اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کو نمایاں کیا۔ اس رفتار کے بعد سیاحت کی وزارت ایم آئی سی ای کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک اہم عالمی مرکز کے طور پرمضبوطی سے پوزیشن میں لانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ کانفرنسوں اور کنونشنوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان ایک اہم سیاحتی مقام بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ 2022 میں ایشیا-بحرالکاہل خطے کے ممالک کی آئی سی سی اے(انٹرنیشنل کانگریس اینڈ کنونشن ایسوسی ایشن) کی درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان 9ویں مقام پرہے۔