कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
इंडियास्किल्स 2024: भारत की सबसे बड़ी कौशल प्रतियोगिता नई दिल्ली में शुरू होगी
इसमें 61 कौशलों में 900 से अधिक अभ्यर्थी भाग लेंगे
14 MAY 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल के उच्चतम मानकों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तैयार की गई देश की सबसे बड़ी कौशल प्रतियोगिता इंडियास्किल्स कंपटीशन 2024, 15 मई 2024 को शुरू होने वाली है। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने यशोभूमि, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में इसके लिए एक उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन किया है। इसमें 30 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 900 से अधिक छात्र और 400 से अधिक उद्योग विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे।
चार दिवसीय इंडियास्किल्स के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को पारंपरिक शिल्प से लेकर अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों तक 61 कौशलों में एक राष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपने विविध कौशल और प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने का मौका मिलेगा। 47 कौशल प्रतियोगिताएं जहां ऑनसाइट आयोजित की जाएंगी, वहीं 14 सर्वश्रेष्ठ बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए कर्नाटक, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात में ऑफसाइट आयोजित की जाएंगी। छात्र ड्रोन-फिल्म निर्माण, टेक्सटाइल-वीविंग, लेदर-शूमेकिंग और प्रोस्थेटिक्स (कृत्रिम अंग) मेकअप जैसे 9 प्रदर्शनी कौशल में भी भाग लेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को आईटीआई, एनएसटीआई, पॉलिटेक्निक, इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान, नर्सिंग संस्थान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। यह मौजूदा कौशल नेटवर्क में भारतीय युवाओं को मिल रहे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक प्रशिक्षण का प्रमाण है।
इंडियास्किल्स के विजेता, सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग प्रशिक्षकों की मदद से, सितंबर 2024 में ल्योन, फ्रांस में होने वाली वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता के लिए तैयारी करेंगे, जिसमें 70 से अधिक देशों के 1,500 प्रतियोगी एक साथ आएंगे।
कार्यक्रम के बारे में बात करते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि इंडियास्किल्स कंपटीशन कुशल युवाओं के लिए अवसर के नए रास्ते खोलती है, उन्हें पारंपरिक सीमाओं से परे सपने देखने और वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह राष्ट्र निर्माण में कौशल और शिल्प कौशल की अमूल्य भूमिका के जश्न के समान है, साथ ही तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी विकास और गतिशील वैश्विक रुझानों के बीच राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में कौशल विकास के आंतरिक मूल्य का भी प्रतीक है।
इस वर्ष प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क के भीतर क्रेडिट अर्जित करने का अवसर मिलेगा। वर्ल्डस्किल्स और इंडियास्किल्स दोनों प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रदर्शित सभी कौशलों को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के साथ सावधानीपूर्वक संरेखित किया गया है, जो प्रतिभागियों को अपने सीखने के परिणामों को क्रेडिट देने और अपने चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में एक समृद्ध कैरियर का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। यह भी पहली बार है कि इंडियास्किल्स ने क्यूरेन्सिया नामक एक प्रतिस्पर्धा सूचना प्रणाली को शामिल किया है।
स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पोर्टल पर प्रतियोगिता के लिए लगभग 2.5 लाख उम्मीदवारों ने पंजीकरण कराया था, जिनमें से 26,000 को प्री-स्क्रीनिंग की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया था। यह डेटा राज्य और जिला-स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ साझा किया गया था, जिसमें से 900 से अधिक छात्रों को इंडियास्किल्स राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए चुना गया था।
चयन की पूरी प्रक्रिया न केवल प्रतिभागियों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा करती है बल्कि युवाओं के बीच कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की आकांक्षाओं के निर्माण में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। विविध अवसरों को सामने लाकर और एक प्रतिस्पर्धी लेकिन सहयोगात्मक माहौल बनाकर, राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ ऐसी कौशल प्रतियोगिता एक कुशल कार्यबल के लिए एक ठोस आधार तैयार करती है जिससे राष्ट्रीय प्रगति और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
इंडियास्किल्स से न केवल युवाओं में आकांक्षाएं पैदा होने की उम्मीद है, बल्कि भारत को उसके वास्तविक कौशल नायक (स्किल हीरो) भी मिलेंगे जो बाद में न्यू इंडिया’ (नए भारत) के लिए राजदूत के रूप में काम करेंगे।
इस वर्ष, इंडियास्किल्स को टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर, ऑटोडेस्क, जे के सीमेंट, मारुति सुजुकी, लिंकन इलेक्ट्रिक, नैमटेक, वेगा, लॉरियल, श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक, फेस्टो इंडिया, आर्तमिस, मेदांता और सिग्निया हेल्थकेयर जैसे 400 से अधिक उद्योग और शैक्षणिक भागीदारों का समर्थन हासिल है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IndiaSkills 2024: India’s Biggest Skill Competition to Commence in New Delhi
Over 900 Candidates to Participate in 61 Skills
14 MAY 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The IndiaSkills Competition 2024 – the country’s biggest skill competition designed to demonstrate the highest standards of skilling is all set to commence on 15th May 2024. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has organised an inauguration ceremony at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi which will witness the participation of over 900 students from more than 30 states and Union Territories and over 400 industry experts.
The four-day-long IndiaSkills will allow participants to showcase their diverse skills and talent on a national platform across 61 skills – from traditional crafts to cutting-edge technologies. While 47 skills competitions will be held onsite, 14 will be held offsite in Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Gujarat keeping in mind the availability of best infrastructure. The students will also participate in 9 exhibition skills such as Drone-Film making, Textile-Weaving, Leather-Shoemaking, and prosthetics-makeup.
The students participating in the national-level competition have been trained in ITIs, NSTIs, Polytechnics, institutes of engineering, institutes of nursing, and institutes of biotechnology. This is a testament to the international-standard training Indian youth are receiving in the existing skill network.
Winners of IndiaSkills, with the help of the best industry trainers, will get prepared for the WorldSkills Competition scheduled to take place in Lyon, France in September 2024, which will bring together 1,500 competitors from over 70 countries.
Talking about the event, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) said that the IndiaSkills Competition opens new avenues of opportunity for the skilled youth, empowering them to dream beyond conventional boundaries and showcase their skills on the global stage. It also celebrates the invaluable role of skills and craftsmanship in nation building, while also symbolising the intrinsic value of skill development in shaping the future of the nation amidst rapid technological advancements and dynamic global trends, he said.
This year the participants will have the opportunity to earn credits within the National Credit Framework. All skills showcased in both the WorldSkills and IndiaSkills Competitions are meticulously aligned with the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), empowering participants to creditise their learning outcomes and lead a thriving career in their chosen fields. It is also the first time that IndiaSkills has incorporated a competition information system called Qrencia.
About 2.5 lakh candidates registered for the competition on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) Portal, out of which 26,000 were shortlisted through a process of pre-screening. This data was shared with the states for organising the state- and district-level competition, out of which over 900 students were further shortlisted for the IndiaSkills National competition.
The entire process of selection not only generates a spirit of competition among the participants but also plays a pivotal role in building aspirations for skill development and vocational training among the youth. By showcasing diverse opportunities and creating a competitive yet collaborative environment, such skill competition with active participation from States/UTs, Industry, and Academia lays a solid foundation for a skilled workforce that can drive national progress and innovation.
IndiaSkills is expected to not only create aspirations among the youth but also give India its real skill heroes who later serve as ambassadors for ‘New India’.
This year, IndiaSkills is supported by more than 400 Industry and Academic Partners such as Toyota Kirloskar, Autodesk, JK Cement, Maruti Suzuki, Lincoln Electric, NAMTECH, Vega, Loreal, Schneider Electric, Festo India, Artemis, Medanta, and Cygnia Healthcare.