Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IndiaSkills 2024: India’s Biggest Skill Competition to Commence in New Delhi
Over 900 Candidates to Participate in 61 Skills
14 MAY 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The IndiaSkills Competition 2024 – the country’s biggest skill competition designed to demonstrate the highest standards of skilling is all set to commence on 15th May 2024. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has organised an inauguration ceremony at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi which will witness the participation of over 900 students from more than 30 states and Union Territories and over 400 industry experts.
The four-day-long IndiaSkills will allow participants to showcase their diverse skills and talent on a national platform across 61 skills – from traditional crafts to cutting-edge technologies. While 47 skills competitions will be held onsite, 14 will be held offsite in Karnataka, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Gujarat keeping in mind the availability of best infrastructure. The students will also participate in 9 exhibition skills such as Drone-Film making, Textile-Weaving, Leather-Shoemaking, and prosthetics-makeup.
The students participating in the national-level competition have been trained in ITIs, NSTIs, Polytechnics, institutes of engineering, institutes of nursing, and institutes of biotechnology. This is a testament to the international-standard training Indian youth are receiving in the existing skill network.
Winners of IndiaSkills, with the help of the best industry trainers, will get prepared for the WorldSkills Competition scheduled to take place in Lyon, France in September 2024, which will bring together 1,500 competitors from over 70 countries.
Talking about the event, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) said that the IndiaSkills Competition opens new avenues of opportunity for the skilled youth, empowering them to dream beyond conventional boundaries and showcase their skills on the global stage. It also celebrates the invaluable role of skills and craftsmanship in nation building, while also symbolising the intrinsic value of skill development in shaping the future of the nation amidst rapid technological advancements and dynamic global trends, he said.
This year the participants will have the opportunity to earn credits within the National Credit Framework. All skills showcased in both the WorldSkills and IndiaSkills Competitions are meticulously aligned with the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), empowering participants to creditise their learning outcomes and lead a thriving career in their chosen fields. It is also the first time that IndiaSkills has incorporated a competition information system called Qrencia.
About 2.5 lakh candidates registered for the competition on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) Portal, out of which 26,000 were shortlisted through a process of pre-screening. This data was shared with the states for organising the state- and district-level competition, out of which over 900 students were further shortlisted for the IndiaSkills National competition.
The entire process of selection not only generates a spirit of competition among the participants but also plays a pivotal role in building aspirations for skill development and vocational training among the youth. By showcasing diverse opportunities and creating a competitive yet collaborative environment, such skill competition with active participation from States/UTs, Industry, and Academia lays a solid foundation for a skilled workforce that can drive national progress and innovation.
IndiaSkills is expected to not only create aspirations among the youth but also give India its real skill heroes who later serve as ambassadors for ‘New India’.
This year, IndiaSkills is supported by more than 400 Industry and Academic Partners such as Toyota Kirloskar, Autodesk, JK Cement, Maruti Suzuki, Lincoln Electric, NAMTECH, Vega, Loreal, Schneider Electric, Festo India, Artemis, Medanta, and Cygnia Healthcare.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
انڈیا اسکلز 2024: نئی دہلی میں شروع ہونے والا ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ہنر مندی کا مقابلہ
اس میں 900 سے زیادہ امیدوار 61 ہنر مندی کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لیں گے
14 MAY 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اسکلز کمپیٹیشن 2024 - ہنر مندی کے اعلیٰ معیارات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ملک کا سب سے بڑا ہنر مندی کا مقابلہ 15 مئی 2024 کو شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت(ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے یشوبومی، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں ایک افتتاحی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ جس میں 30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 900 طلباء اور 400 سے زیادہ صنعتی ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔
چار روزہ انڈیا اسکلز شرکاء کو روایتی دستکاری سے لے کر جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک اپنی متنوع مہارتوں اور ہنر مندی کو ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم پر 61 مہارتوں پر ظاہر کرنے کی اجازت دے گا - 47 ہنر مندی کے مقابلے آن سائٹ پر منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جب کہ 14 بہترین انفرااسٹرکچر کی دستیابی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کرناٹک، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور گجرات میں آف سائٹ پر منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ طلباء 9 نمائشی مہارتوں میں بھی حصہ لیں گے جیسے ڈرون فلم سازی، ٹیکسٹائل بننا، چمڑے کے جوتے بنانے، اور مصنوعی میک اپ وغیرہ۔
قومی سطح کے مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء کو آئی ٹی آئی، این ایس ٹی آئی، پولی ٹیکنک، انجینئرنگ اداروں، نرسنگ اداروں، اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے اداروں میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ اس بین الاقوامی معیار کی تربیت کا ثبوت ہے جو ہندوستانی نوجوان موجودہ ہنر مندی کے نیٹ ورک میں حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
انڈیا اسکلز میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے، بہترین انڈسٹری ٹرینرز کی مدد سے، ستمبر 2024 میں لیون، فرانس میں ہونے والے ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلے کے لیے تیار ہوں گے، جس میں 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 1,500 شرکاء ایک ساتھ حصہ لیں گے۔
اس تقریب کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی وزارت نے کہا کہ انڈیا اسکلز مقابلہ ہنر مند نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کی نئی راہیں کھولتا ہے، انہیں روایتی حدود سے باہر خواب دیکھنے اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قوم کی تعمیر میں مہارت اور دستکاری کے انمول کردار کا جشن منانے کے جیسا ہے، ساتھ ہی تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی اور متحرک عالمی رجحانات کے درمیان قوم کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں مہارت کی ترقی کی بنیادی قدر کی علامت بھی ہے۔
اس سال شرکاء کو نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک کے اندر کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ورلڈ اسکلز اور انڈیا اسکلز دونوں مقابلوں میں دکھائے جانے والے تمام ہنر کو احتیاط سے نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ جوڑا جاتا ہے، جو شرکاء کو اپنے سیکھنے کے نتائج کا سہرا دینے اور ان کے منتخب کردہ شعبوں میں ایک فروغ پزیر کیریئر کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ یہ بھی پہلی بار ہے کہ انڈیا اسکلز نے کیورنسیا نامی مسابقتی معلوماتی نظام کو شامل کیا ہے۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب(ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پورٹل پر مقابلے کے لیے تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ امیدواروں نے اندراج کیا، جن میں سے 26,000 کو پری اسکریننگ کے عمل کے ذریعے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔ یہ ڈیٹا ریاستوں کے ساتھ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے مقابلے کے انعقاد کے لیے شیئر کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سے 900 سے زیادہ طلبہ کو انڈیا اسکلز نیشنل مقابلے کے لیے مزید شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔
انتخاب کا پورا عمل نہ صرف شرکاء میں مسابقت کا جذبہ پیدا کرتا ہے بلکہ نوجوانوں میں ہنر مندی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی خواہشات پیدا کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ متنوع مواقع کی نمائش اور ایک مسابقتی لیکن باہمی تعاون کا ماحول بنا کر، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ اس طرح کی مہارت کا مقابلہ ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے جو قومی ترقی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے۔
انڈیاا سکلز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نہ صرف نوجوانوں میں امنگیں پیدا کرے گا بلکہ ہندوستان کو اس کے حقیقی ہنر مند ہیرو بھی ملیں گے جو بعد میں ‘نیو انڈیا’(نیا ہندوستان) کے سفیر کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
اس سال، انڈیا اسکلز کو 400 سے زیادہ صنعتی اور تعلیمی شراکت داروں جیسے ٹویوٹا کرلوسکر، آٹوڈیسک، جے کے سیمنٹ، ماروتی سوزوکی، لن کولن الیکٹرک، این اے ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ ، ویگا، لوریل، شنائیڈر الیکٹرک، فیسٹو انڈیا، آرٹیمس، میدانتا، اور سائگنیا ہیلتھ کیئر کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔