Ministry of Communications
FAKE CALLS - Don’t take any calls threatening to disconnect your mobile on behalf of DoT/TRAI and report at www.sancharsaathi.gov.in
DoT does not make calls to citizens threatening disconnection
14 MAY 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, has issued an advisory to citizens to not to take fake calls being received by the citizens wherein callers are threatening to disconnect their mobile numbers, or their mobile numbers are being misused in some illegal activities.
The DoT had also issued advisory about WhatsApp calls from foreign origin mobile numbers (like +92-xxxxxxxxxx) impersonating government officials and duping the people.
Cyber criminals through such calls try to threaten or steal personal information to carry out cyber-crime/financial frauds. The DoT/TRAI does not authorise anyone to make such call on its behalf and has advised people to stay vigilant and report such fraud communications at ‘Chakshu – Report Suspected Fraud Communications’ facility of Sanchar Saathi portal (www.sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc). Such proactive reporting helps DoT in prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime, financial frauds, etc.
The DoT also advises citizens to report at cyber-crime helpline number 1930 or www.cybercrime.gov.in in case of already a victim of cyber-crime or financial fraud.
Various measures have been taken to combat suspected fraud communications and to curb cybercrime activities:
• Under CHAKSHU facility, 52 Principal Entities, involved in sending malicious and phishing SMSs to the citizens have been blacklisted.
• 700 SMS content templates have been deactivated. 348 mobile handsets blacklisted on pan- India basis across all telecom operators.
• 10,834 suspected mobile numbers flagged for re-verification to the telecom operators out of which 8272 mobile connections disconnected failing re-verification till 30th April 2024.
• 1.86 lakh mobile handsets blocked on pan India basis for involvement in cybercrime/financial frauds.
• Advisories have been issued on a regular basis for the public to create awareness on fake notices impersonating DoT/TRAI, suspected fraud communications and malicious calls via press, SMS, and social media.

संचार मंत्रालय
फर्जी कॉल- डॉट/ट्राई के नाम पर आपके मोबाइल को डिस्कनेक्ट करने की धमकी देने वाली किसी भी कॉल पर ध्यान न दें और इसकी शिकायत www.sancharsaath.gov.in पर करें
दूरसंचार विभाग नागरिकों को कनेक्शन काटने की धमकी देने वाली कॉल नहीं करता है
14 MAY 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) ने नागरिकों को एक सलाह जारी की है कि वे ऐसी फर्जी कॉलों पर ध्यान न दें, जिसमें कॉल करने वाले उनके मोबाइल नंबरों को डिस्कनेक्ट करने की धमकी दे रहे हैं, या उनके मोबाइल नंबरों का कुछ अवैध गतिविधियों में दुरुपयोग किए जाने की बात कह रहे हों।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने विदेशी मूल के मोबाइल नंबरों (जैसे +92-xxxxxxxxx) से सरकारी अधिकारियों के नाम पर लोगों को ठगने वाले व्हाट्सएप कॉल के बारे में भी सलाह जारी की थी।
साइबर अपराधी ऐसी कॉल के जरिए साइबर अपराध/वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी को अंजाम देने के लिए धमकी देने या निजी जानकारी चुराने की कोशिश करते हैं। डॉट/ट्राई अपनी ओर से किसी को भी इस तरह की कॉल करने के लिए अधिकृत नहीं करता है और ऐसे मामले में लोगों को सतर्क रहने तथा संचार साथी पोर्टल (www.sancharsathi.gov.in/sfc) की 'चक्षु - रिपोर्ट सस्पेक्टेड फ्रॉड कम्युनिकेशंस' सुविधा पर ऐसी धोखाधड़ी वाली कॉल की शिकायत करने की सलाह दी है। इस तरह की त्वरित शिकायत से दूरसंचार विभाग को साइबर अपराध, वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी आदि के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने में मदद मिलती है।
डॉट नागरिकों को पहले से ही साइबर अपराध या वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के शिकार होने की स्थिति में साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1930 या www.cybercrime.gov.in पर रिपोर्ट करने की सलाह देता है।
संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार से निपटने और साइबर अपराध गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं:
• चक्षु सुविधा के तहत, नागरिकों को दुर्भावनापूर्ण और फ़िशिंग एसएमएस भेजने में शामिल 52 प्रमुख संस्थाओं को काली सूची में डाल दिया गया है। 700 एसएमएस सामग्री टेम्पलेट निष्क्रिय कर दिए गए हैं। सभी दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों में अखिल भारतीय आधार पर 348 मोबाइल हैंडसेट ब्लैकलिस्ट किए गए।
• 10,834 संदिग्ध मोबाइल नंबरों को दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों को पुन: सत्यापन के लिए चिह्नित किया गया, जिनमें से 30 अप्रैल, 2024 तक पुन: सत्यापन में विफल रहने पर 8,272 मोबाइल कनेक्शन काट दिए गए।
• साइबर अपराध/वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी में शामिल होने के कारण पूरे भारत में 1.86 लाख मोबाइल हैंडसेट ब्लॉक किए गए।
• डॉट/ट्राई के नाम पर फर्जी नोटिस, संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार और प्रेस, एसएमएस और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से दुर्भावनापूर्ण कॉल के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए जनता को नियमित आधार पर सलाह जारी की जाती है।