रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने मुंबई तट के पास चालक दल के चार सदस्‍यों के साथ मछली पकड़ने वाले पोत को पकड़ा; 30,000 लीटर अवैध डीजल और 1.75 लाख रुपये की नकदी जब्त
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) ने 12 मई, 2024 को मुंबई से लगभग 27 समुद्री मील दक्षिण-पश्चिम में चालक दल के चार सदस्यों के साथ मछली पकड़ने वाले एक पोत आई तुलजई को पकड़ा। डीजल की अवैध तस्करी में लिप्‍त इस संदिग्ध पोत को आईसीजी के एक फास्ट पेट्रोल वेसल और एक इंटरसेप्टर नाव ने पकड़ा।
पकड़े गए पोत की गहन तलाशी लेने पर उसके मछली भंडार के भीतर छुपाया गया 30 लाख रुपये की अनुमानित कीमत वाला लगभग 30,000 लीटर अवैध डीजल जब्त किया गया। इसके अलावा 1.75 लाख रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी भी जब्त की गई। गिरफ्तार किए गए चालक दल से पूछताछ में पता चला कि उनका इस अवैध माल को मछुआरों को बेचने का इरादा था।
पकड़े गए पोत को आईसीजी इंटरसेप्टर नाव द्वारा मुंबई बंदरगाह तक ले जाया गया, जहां इसे उचित जांच और कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए सीमा शुल्क विभाग के अधिकारियों के हवाले कर दिया गया। इस समुद्री खतरे के खिलाफ व्यापक कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुलिस, मत्स्य पालन और राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय सहित अन्य तटीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
ICG apprehends fishing vessel with four crew off the Mumbai coast; 30,000 litres of illicit diesel & Rs 1.75 lakh cash seized
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) apprehended a fishing vessel Aai Tuljai, with four crew members onboard, about 27 nautical miles southwest of Mumbai on May 12, 2024. An ICG Fast Patrol Vessel and an Interceptor Boat apprehended the suspected vessel involved in illegal diesel smuggling.
After a thorough search of the vessel, a cache of approximately 30,000 litres of illicit diesel, with an estimated value of Rs 30 lakh, concealed within its fish holds was seized. Also, a sum of Rs 1.75 lakh in unaccounted cash was confiscated. Interrogation of the arrested crew revealed their intent to peddle their illegal wares to unsuspecting fishermen.
The apprehended vessel was escorted by ICG Interceptor Boat to the Mumbai harbour, where it was handed over to the authorities of the Department of Customs for proper investigation and legal proceedings. Other Coastal Security Agencies, including the Police, Fisheries, and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, were also brought into the fold to ensure a comprehensive action against this maritime menace.