Ministry of Defence
ICG apprehends fishing vessel with four crew off the Mumbai coast; 30,000 litres of illicit diesel & Rs 1.75 lakh cash seized
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) apprehended a fishing vessel Aai Tuljai, with four crew members onboard, about 27 nautical miles southwest of Mumbai on May 12, 2024. An ICG Fast Patrol Vessel and an Interceptor Boat apprehended the suspected vessel involved in illegal diesel smuggling.
After a thorough search of the vessel, a cache of approximately 30,000 litres of illicit diesel, with an estimated value of Rs 30 lakh, concealed within its fish holds was seized. Also, a sum of Rs 1.75 lakh in unaccounted cash was confiscated. Interrogation of the arrested crew revealed their intent to peddle their illegal wares to unsuspecting fishermen.
The apprehended vessel was escorted by ICG Interceptor Boat to the Mumbai harbour, where it was handed over to the authorities of the Department of Customs for proper investigation and legal proceedings. Other Coastal Security Agencies, including the Police, Fisheries, and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, were also brought into the fold to ensure a comprehensive action against this maritime menace.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے ممبئی کے ساحل کے نزدیک سمندر میں چار عملہ اراکین سمیت ماہی گیری کی کشتی کو حراست میں لیا؛ 30000 لیٹر کے بقدر غیر قانونی ڈیزل اور 1.75 لاکھ کے بقدر نقد رقم ضبط کی
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 12 مئی 2024 کو ممبئی کے جنوب مغرب میں تقریباً 27 سمندری میل کے فاصلے پر چار عملہ اراکین سمیت ایک ماہی گیر جہاز آئی تلجائی کو گرفتار کیا۔ ایک آئی سی جی فاسٹ پٹرول ویسل اور ایک انٹرسیپٹر بوٹ نے ڈیزل کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث مشتبہ جہاز کو پکڑ لیا۔
کشتی کی مکمل تلاشی لینے کے بعد، تقریباً 30,000 لیٹر غیر قانونی ڈیزل کا ذخیرہ، جس کی مالیت 30 لاکھ روپئے بتائی جاتی ہے، مچھلی کے ذخیرے میں چھپایا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ 1.75 لاکھ روپئے کے بقدر کی غیر محسوب نقدی بھی ضبط کی گئی۔ گرفتار عملے سے پوچھ گچھ سے معلوم ہوا کہ ان کا منشا غیر قانونی سامان غیر مشتبہ ماہی گیروں کو فروخت کرنے کا تھا۔
پکڑے گئے جہاز کو آئی سی جی انٹرسیپٹر بوٹ کے ذریعے ممبئی کی بندرگاہ پر لے جایا گیا، جہاں اسے مناسب تفتیش اور قانونی کارروائی کے لیے محکمہ کسٹمز کے حکام کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔ پولیس، فشریز اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس جیسی دیگر ساحلی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو بھی اس سمندری خطرے کے خلاف جامع کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا۔