Ministry of Defence
ICG apprehends fishing vessel with four crew off the Mumbai coast; 30,000 litres of illicit diesel & Rs 1.75 lakh cash seized
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) apprehended a fishing vessel Aai Tuljai, with four crew members onboard, about 27 nautical miles southwest of Mumbai on May 12, 2024. An ICG Fast Patrol Vessel and an Interceptor Boat apprehended the suspected vessel involved in illegal diesel smuggling.
After a thorough search of the vessel, a cache of approximately 30,000 litres of illicit diesel, with an estimated value of Rs 30 lakh, concealed within its fish holds was seized. Also, a sum of Rs 1.75 lakh in unaccounted cash was confiscated. Interrogation of the arrested crew revealed their intent to peddle their illegal wares to unsuspecting fishermen.
The apprehended vessel was escorted by ICG Interceptor Boat to the Mumbai harbour, where it was handed over to the authorities of the Department of Customs for proper investigation and legal proceedings. Other Coastal Security Agencies, including the Police, Fisheries, and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, were also brought into the fold to ensure a comprehensive action against this maritime menace.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை கடற்பகுதியில் 4 மாலுமிகளுடன் பிடிபட்ட மீன்பிடி படகை, 30,000 லிட்டர் டீசல், ரூ.1.75 லட்சம் ரொக்கத்துடன் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல்படை (ஐ.சி.ஜி) மே 12 அன்று மும்பைக்கு தென்மேற்கே 27 கடல் மைல் தொலைவில் நான்கு பணியாளர்களுடன் சென்ற மீன்பிடி கப்பலை வழிமறித்து சோதனையிட்டது.
கப்பலை முழுமையாக சோதனையிட்ட போது, அதில் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த சுமார் 30,000 லிட்டர் டீசல் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. மேலும், கணக்கில் வராத ரூ.1.75 லட்சம் ரொக்கமும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. படகில் இருந்த ஊழியர்கள் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு, அவர்களிடம் நடத்தப்பட்ட விசாரணையில், அவர்கள் கடத்தலில் ஈடுபட்டது தெரியவந்தது.
பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட மீன்பிடி கப்பல் மும்பை துறைமுகத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டது, அங்கு அது முறையான விசாரணை மற்றும் சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக சுங்கத் துறை அதிகாரிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது.