Ministry of Defence
ICG apprehends fishing vessel with four crew off the Mumbai coast; 30,000 litres of illicit diesel & Rs 1.75 lakh cash seized
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) apprehended a fishing vessel Aai Tuljai, with four crew members onboard, about 27 nautical miles southwest of Mumbai on May 12, 2024. An ICG Fast Patrol Vessel and an Interceptor Boat apprehended the suspected vessel involved in illegal diesel smuggling.
After a thorough search of the vessel, a cache of approximately 30,000 litres of illicit diesel, with an estimated value of Rs 30 lakh, concealed within its fish holds was seized. Also, a sum of Rs 1.75 lakh in unaccounted cash was confiscated. Interrogation of the arrested crew revealed their intent to peddle their illegal wares to unsuspecting fishermen.
The apprehended vessel was escorted by ICG Interceptor Boat to the Mumbai harbour, where it was handed over to the authorities of the Department of Customs for proper investigation and legal proceedings. Other Coastal Security Agencies, including the Police, Fisheries, and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, were also brought into the fold to ensure a comprehensive action against this maritime menace.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤਟ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਿਆ; 30,000 ਲੀਟਰ ਨਾਜਾਇਜ਼ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ 1.75 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬਲ (ਆਈਸੀਜੀ) ਨੇ 12 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 27 ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੇੜੇ ਆਈ ਤੁਲਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਫੜ ਲਿਆ। ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਬੇੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਸਟ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵੈਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਸੈਪਟਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਨੇ ਫੜਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਬੇੜੇ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲੈਣ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੁਪਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ 30 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲਾ 30,000 ਲੀਟਰ ਨਾਜਾਇਜ਼ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 1.75 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪੁੱਛ-ਪੜਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਲ ਵੇਚਣ ਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਫੜੇ ਗਏ ਬੇੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਇੰਟਰਸੈਪਟਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਸਟਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।