Ministry of Defence
ICG apprehends fishing vessel with four crew off the Mumbai coast; 30,000 litres of illicit diesel & Rs 1.75 lakh cash seized
13 MAY 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) apprehended a fishing vessel Aai Tuljai, with four crew members onboard, about 27 nautical miles southwest of Mumbai on May 12, 2024. An ICG Fast Patrol Vessel and an Interceptor Boat apprehended the suspected vessel involved in illegal diesel smuggling.
After a thorough search of the vessel, a cache of approximately 30,000 litres of illicit diesel, with an estimated value of Rs 30 lakh, concealed within its fish holds was seized. Also, a sum of Rs 1.75 lakh in unaccounted cash was confiscated. Interrogation of the arrested crew revealed their intent to peddle their illegal wares to unsuspecting fishermen.
The apprehended vessel was escorted by ICG Interceptor Boat to the Mumbai harbour, where it was handed over to the authorities of the Department of Customs for proper investigation and legal proceedings. Other Coastal Security Agencies, including the Police, Fisheries, and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, were also brought into the fold to ensure a comprehensive action against this maritime menace.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मुंबईच्या किनाऱ्यालगत समुद्रातून मासेमारी नौका त्यातील चार कर्मचाऱ्यांसह भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाने घेतली ताब्यात; 30,000 लीटर अवैध डिझेल आणि 1.75 लाख रुपये जप्त
13 MAY 2024 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2024
भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाने 12 मे 2024 रोजी नैऋत्य मुंबई पासून 27 सागरी मैलावर ‘आई तुळजाई’ नावाची मासेमारी नौका त्यावरील चार कर्मचाऱ्यांसह ताब्यात घेतली. डिझेल तस्करी करणाऱ्या या संशयित बोटीला भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाच्या वेगवान गस्ती नौका आणि इंटरसेप्टर नौकेने ही कारवाई केली.
ताब्यात घेतलेल्या नौकेचा अत्यंत बारकाईने तपास केला तेव्हा त्यात अंदाजे 30 लाख रुपये किंमतीचे सुमारे 30,000 लिटर अवैध डिझेल सापडले. पकडलेले मासे ठेवण्याच्या टाक्यांमध्ये हे डिझेल लपवलेले होते. तसेच, 1.75 लाख रुपये बेहिशेबी रोकडही नौकेवरून जप्त करण्यात आली. नौकेवरून अटक केलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी बेकायदा माल संशय घेणार नाहीत अशा मच्छिमारांना विकण्याचा आपला बेत होता, अशी कबुली दिली.
ताब्यात घेतलेली नौका भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाच्या मध्यस्थी नौकेने मुंबई बंदरात आणली. पुढील चौकशी आणि कायदेशीर कारवाईसाठी तिथे ती सीमा शुल्क विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या ताब्यात दिली. या बेकायदा कृत्याविरोधात समावेशी कायदेशीर कारवाई व्हावी या हेतुने इतर किनारा सुरक्षा विभाग जसे की पोलीस, मत्स्य विभाग आणि महसूल गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाच्या प्रतिनिधींना सहभागी करून घेण्यात आले.