Ministry of Defence
VISIT TO CAM RANH BAY, VIETNAM BY INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KILTAN
12 MAY 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
INS Kiltan arrived at Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam on 12 May 24 and received a warm welcome by Vietnam People's Navy and Indian Embassy. The visit is part of the Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet. This visit is poised to further strengthen the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two maritime nations.
India and Vietnam share comprehensive strategic partnership. Furthering the ties, the visit by Indian Naval Ship Kiltan is focused on activities including professional interactions, sporting, social exchanges and community outreach reflecting the shared values of both navies. The visit will conclude with a Maritime Partnership Exercise at sea between the Indian Navy and Vietnam People's Navy. The exercise would further enhance the interoperability and exchange of best practices.
INS Kiltan is an indigenous ASW corvette, which was designed by the Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. INS Kiltan is the third of four P28 Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) corvettes.
EEGI.jpg)
VD8Q.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز کلتان کا خلیج کیم ران، ویتنام کا دورہ
12 MAY 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس کلتان 12 مئی 24 کو خلیج کیم ران ، ویتنام پہنچا اور ویتنام کی عوامی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی سفارت خانے نے اس کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کی آپریشنل تعیناتی کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی اور تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری ہے۔ تعلقات کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کلتان کا یہ دورہ پیشہ ورانہ روابط، کھیل کود، سماجی تبادلوں اور دونوں ممالک کی بحری افواج کی مشترکہ اقدار کی عکاسی کرنے والی کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ سمیت متعدد سرگرمیوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ویتنام کی عوامی بحریہ کے درمیان سمندر میں بحری شراکت داری مشق کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ یہ مشق باہمی تعاون اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی۔
آئی این ایس کلتان ایک مقامی اے ایس ڈبلیو کارویٹ ہے، جسے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول ڈیزائن نے ڈیزائن کیا تھا اور اسے گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکاتا نے بنایا تھا۔ آئی این ایس کلتان چار پی 28 اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر(اے ایس ڈبلیو ) کارویٹس میں سے تیسرا ہے۔
EEGI.jpg)
VD8Q.jpg)