Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF PERSONNEL OF INDIAN NAVY
10 MAY 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, AVSM, NM assumes charge as the Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy, on 10 May 24. He was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1989. In a career spanning 35 years, he has held a number of specialist, staff and operational appointments, both afloat and ashore.
After completing his Specialisation Course in Communication and Electronic Warfare, he served as a specialist onboard several frontline warships. He subsequently had the privilege of holding challenging, fulfilling and eventful Commands at sea, which include, INS Nishank, INS Taragiri, INS Beas and the coveted appointment of Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF). During his tenure as FOCEF, he was the Officer in Tactical Command for the prestigious President’s Fleet Review (PFR – 22) and the Sea Phase of Indian Navy’s flagship multinational exercise MILAN – 22, that witnessed an unprecedented participation from Friendly Foreign Countries. Ashore, he has held important staff appointments at the Naval Headquarters including Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resource Development); headed Officers training at Naval Academy, and has held a diplomatic assignment overseas. Prior to assuming charge as the COP, he was the Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command and oversaw operations such as Op Sankalp and events such as the Navy Day Op Demo 2023 at Sindhudurg.
An alumnus of Royal College of Defence Studies, London; Naval War College and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; his educational accomplishments include M Phil (Defence & Strategic Studies), Masters in International Security and Strategic Studies from the Kings College, London, M.Sc (Defence & Strategic Studies), Madras University and M.Sc (Telecom) from CUSAT.
As recognition for his distinguished Service, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, the Nao Sena Medal, and Commendations by the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے بھلّا، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے ،ہندوستانی بحریہ کے چیف آف پرسنل کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا
10 MAY 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے بھلا، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 10 مئی 24 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے چیف آف پرسنل یعنی عملے کے سربراہ کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا۔ انہوں نے یکم جنوری 1989 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا تھا۔ 35 سال پر محیط اپنے کیریئر میں، وہ سمندر اور ساحل دونوں مقامات پر ماہرین، عملہ اور آپریشنل اپائنٹمنٹس،یعنی کارروائی جاتی تقرریوں جیسے متعدد عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔
کمیونی کیشن اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر میں اپنا اسپیشلائزیشن کورس مکمل کرنے کے بعد، انہوں نے کئی فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں پر ایک ماہر کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس کے بعد انہیں سمندر میں چیلنجنگ، پورا کرنے والی اور واقعاتی کمانڈز کے انعقاد کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا، جس میں آئی این ایس نشانک، آئی این ایس تاراگیری، آئی این ایس بیاس اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ (ایف او سی ای ایف) کی باوقار تقرریاں شامل ہیں۔ ایف او سی ای ایف کے طور پر اپنی مدت کے دوران ، وہ باوقار صدر کے فلیٹ ریویو (پی ایف آر - 22) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی فلیگ شپ ملٹی نیشنل مشق ایم آئی ایل اے این - 22 کے سی فیز کے لیے ٹیکٹیکل کمانڈ کے افسر تھے، جس میں دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کی بے مثال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ انہوں نے نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں عملے کی اہم تقرریوں پر بھی کام کیا ہے، جس میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف پرسنل (ہیومن ریسورس ڈویلپمنٹ)؛ نیول اکیڈمی میں افسروں کی تربیت کی سربراہی کی، اور بیرون ملک سفارتی اسائنمنٹ پر فائز رہے۔ سی او پی کے طور پر چارج سنبھالنے سے پہلے، وہ مغربی بحریہ کی کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف تھے اور انہوں نے سندھو درگ کے مقام پر آپریشن سنکلپ اور نیوی ڈے آپریشن ڈیمو 2023 جیسے پروگراموں کی نگرانی کی۔
رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز، لندن اور نیول وار کالج اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کے سابق طالب علم؛ جناب سنجے بھلا کے تعلیمی حصولیابیوں میں ایم فل (دفاع اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز)، کنگز کالج لندن سے بین الاقوامی سکیورٹی اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹرز، ایم ایس سی (دفاع اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز)، مدراس یونیورسٹی اورسی یو ایس اے ٹی سے ایم ایس سی (ٹیلی کام) شامل ہیں۔
ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف کے طور پر، انہیں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، نو سینا میڈل، اور چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کی جانب سے تعریفی اسناد سے نوازا گیا ہے۔