Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF PERSONNEL OF INDIAN NAVY
10 MAY 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, AVSM, NM assumes charge as the Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy, on 10 May 24. He was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1989. In a career spanning 35 years, he has held a number of specialist, staff and operational appointments, both afloat and ashore.
After completing his Specialisation Course in Communication and Electronic Warfare, he served as a specialist onboard several frontline warships. He subsequently had the privilege of holding challenging, fulfilling and eventful Commands at sea, which include, INS Nishank, INS Taragiri, INS Beas and the coveted appointment of Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF). During his tenure as FOCEF, he was the Officer in Tactical Command for the prestigious President’s Fleet Review (PFR – 22) and the Sea Phase of Indian Navy’s flagship multinational exercise MILAN – 22, that witnessed an unprecedented participation from Friendly Foreign Countries. Ashore, he has held important staff appointments at the Naval Headquarters including Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resource Development); headed Officers training at Naval Academy, and has held a diplomatic assignment overseas. Prior to assuming charge as the COP, he was the Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command and oversaw operations such as Op Sankalp and events such as the Navy Day Op Demo 2023 at Sindhudurg.
An alumnus of Royal College of Defence Studies, London; Naval War College and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; his educational accomplishments include M Phil (Defence & Strategic Studies), Masters in International Security and Strategic Studies from the Kings College, London, M.Sc (Defence & Strategic Studies), Madras University and M.Sc (Telecom) from CUSAT.
As recognition for his distinguished Service, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, the Nao Sena Medal, and Commendations by the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल संजय भल्ला, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, एनएम ने भारतीय नौसेना के चीफ़ ऑफ पर्सनल का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
10 MAY 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल संजय भल्ला, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 10 मई, 2024 को भारतीय नौसेना के चीफ़ ऑफ पर्सनल का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। उन्हें 01 जनवरी, 1989 को भारतीय नौसेना में नियुक्त किया गया था। 35 वर्षों के करियर में, उन्होंने जल और तट दोनों पर कई विशेषज्ञ, कर्मचारी और परिचालन नियुक्तियों में कार्य किया है।
संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध में अपनी विशेषज्ञता पूरा करने के बाद, उन्होंने कई सीमावर्ती युद्धपोतों पर एक विशेषज्ञ के रूप में कार्य किया। बाद में उन्हें समुद्र में चुनौतीपूर्ण, पूर्णकालिक और घटनापूर्ण कमान संभालने का सौभाग्य मिला, जिसमें आईएनएस निशंक, आईएनएस तारागिरी, आईएनएस ब्यास और फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट (एफओसीईएफ) की प्रतिष्ठित नियुक्ति शामिल है। एफओसीईएफ के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, वह प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रपति के बेड़े की समीक्षा (पीएफआर- 22) और भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास मिलन-22, जिसमें मित्र विदेशी देशों की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी देखी गई थी के समुद्री चरण के लिए सामरिक कमान में अधिकारी थे । तट पर, उन्होंने नौसेना मुख्यालय में सहायक कार्मिक प्रमुख (मानव संसाधन विकास) सहित महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर कार्य किया है। नौसेना अकादमी में अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण का नेतृत्व किया और विदेशों में राजनयिक कार्यभार भी संभाला। सीओपी के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, वह पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ थे और उन्होंने ऑपरेशन संकल्प जैसे ऑपरेशन और सिंधुदुर्ग में नेवी डे ऑपरेशन डेमो 2023 जैसे कार्यक्रमों का निरीक्षण किया था।
रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस स्टडीज, लंदन, नेवल वॉर कॉलेज और डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन; के पूर्व छात्र रहे, उनकी शैक्षिक उपलब्धियों में एम फिल (रक्षा और रणनीतिक अध्ययन), किंग्स कॉलेज, लंदन से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक अध्ययन में स्नातकोत्तर, मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से एम.एससी (रक्षा और रणनीतिक अध्ययन) और सीयूएसएटी से एम.एससी (दूरसंचार) शामिल है।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए उन्हें नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख और फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ द्वारा अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, नाव सेना पदक और प्रशस्ति से सम्मानित किया गया है।