Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF PERSONNEL OF INDIAN NAVY
10 MAY 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, AVSM, NM assumes charge as the Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy, on 10 May 24. He was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1989. In a career spanning 35 years, he has held a number of specialist, staff and operational appointments, both afloat and ashore.
After completing his Specialisation Course in Communication and Electronic Warfare, he served as a specialist onboard several frontline warships. He subsequently had the privilege of holding challenging, fulfilling and eventful Commands at sea, which include, INS Nishank, INS Taragiri, INS Beas and the coveted appointment of Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF). During his tenure as FOCEF, he was the Officer in Tactical Command for the prestigious President’s Fleet Review (PFR – 22) and the Sea Phase of Indian Navy’s flagship multinational exercise MILAN – 22, that witnessed an unprecedented participation from Friendly Foreign Countries. Ashore, he has held important staff appointments at the Naval Headquarters including Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resource Development); headed Officers training at Naval Academy, and has held a diplomatic assignment overseas. Prior to assuming charge as the COP, he was the Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command and oversaw operations such as Op Sankalp and events such as the Navy Day Op Demo 2023 at Sindhudurg.
An alumnus of Royal College of Defence Studies, London; Naval War College and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; his educational accomplishments include M Phil (Defence & Strategic Studies), Masters in International Security and Strategic Studies from the Kings College, London, M.Sc (Defence & Strategic Studies), Madras University and M.Sc (Telecom) from CUSAT.
As recognition for his distinguished Service, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, the Nao Sena Medal, and Commendations by the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाइस ॲडमिरल संजय भल्ला यांनी भारतीय नौदलाचे कार्मिक प्रमुख म्हणून स्वीकारला पदभार
10 MAY 2024 11:22AM by PIB Mumbai
व्हाइस ॲडमिरल संजय भल्ला, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम यांनी 10 मे 24 रोजी भारतीय नौदलाचे कार्मिक प्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. भारतीय नौदलात 01 जानेवारी 1989 रोजी त्यांची नियुक्ती झाली होती. भल्ला यांनी आपल्या 35 वर्षांच्या कारकिर्दीत समुद्रावर आणि जमीनीवर विशेषज्ञ, कर्मचारी विभाग आणि विविध मोहीमांमध्ये अनेक पदे भूषवली आहेत.
कम्युनिकेशन आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेअरमधील विशेष अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केल्यानंतर, त्यांनी आघाडीच्या अनेक युद्धनौकांवर विशेषज्ञ म्हणून काम केले आहे. त्यांना समुद्रात आव्हानात्मक, परिपूर्ण आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण नेतृत्व करण्याची विशेष संधी मिळाली, ज्यामध्ये आयएनएस निशंक, आयएनएस तारागिरी, आयएनएस बियास आणि फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट (FOCEF) अशा प्रतिष्ठित नियुक्तींचा समावेश आहे. फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट म्हणून त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात ते राष्ट्रपतींच्या प्रतिष्ठित फ्लीट रिव्ह्यू (PFR – 22) आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रमुख बहुराष्ट्रीय सराव मिलान – 22 च्या सामुद्रिक टप्प्यात सामरिक कमांडचे अधिकारी होते. या बहुराष्ट्रीय सरावात मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असलेल्या अनेक देशांनी अभूतपूर्व सहभाग नोंदवला होता. त्यांनी नौदल मुख्यालयात सहाय्यक कार्मिक प्रमुख (मानव संसाधन विकास) यासह विविध महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर काम केले आहे. याशिवाय नौदल अकादमीमध्ये अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणाचे ते प्रमुख होते. परदेशात राजनैतिक कार्यभार देखील सांभाळला आहे. कार्मिक प्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी व्हाइस ॲडमिरल संजय भल्ला पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ होते आणि त्यांनी अभियान संकल्प आणि सिंधुदुर्ग येथे नौदल दिन कार्यान्वयन प्रात्यक्षिक 2023 सारख्या कार्यक्रमांवर देखरेख केली आहे.
रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टडीज, लंडन आणि नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज आणि डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंग्टनचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेल्या भल्ला यांनी आपल्या शैक्षणिक कारकिर्दीमध्ये एम. फिल (संरक्षण आणि धोरणात्मक अभ्यास), लंडनमधील किंग्स कॉलेजमधून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि धोरणात्मक अभ्यासातील मास्टर्स, मद्रास विद्यापीठातून एम. एससी (संरक्षण आणि धोरणात्मक अभ्यास), आणि कोचीन विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठामधून एम. एससी (टेलिकॉम) केले आहे.
त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेचा सन्मान म्हणून, त्यांना अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, नौसेना पदक आणि नौदल प्रमुख व फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ यांच्याकडून सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.