Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY BHALLA, AVSM, NM ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE CHIEF OF PERSONNEL OF INDIAN NAVY
10 MAY 2024 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, AVSM, NM assumes charge as the Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy, on 10 May 24. He was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1989. In a career spanning 35 years, he has held a number of specialist, staff and operational appointments, both afloat and ashore.
After completing his Specialisation Course in Communication and Electronic Warfare, he served as a specialist onboard several frontline warships. He subsequently had the privilege of holding challenging, fulfilling and eventful Commands at sea, which include, INS Nishank, INS Taragiri, INS Beas and the coveted appointment of Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF). During his tenure as FOCEF, he was the Officer in Tactical Command for the prestigious President’s Fleet Review (PFR – 22) and the Sea Phase of Indian Navy’s flagship multinational exercise MILAN – 22, that witnessed an unprecedented participation from Friendly Foreign Countries. Ashore, he has held important staff appointments at the Naval Headquarters including Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resource Development); headed Officers training at Naval Academy, and has held a diplomatic assignment overseas. Prior to assuming charge as the COP, he was the Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command and oversaw operations such as Op Sankalp and events such as the Navy Day Op Demo 2023 at Sindhudurg.
An alumnus of Royal College of Defence Studies, London; Naval War College and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; his educational accomplishments include M Phil (Defence & Strategic Studies), Masters in International Security and Strategic Studies from the Kings College, London, M.Sc (Defence & Strategic Studies), Madras University and M.Sc (Telecom) from CUSAT.
As recognition for his distinguished Service, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, the Nao Sena Medal, and Commendations by the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் பல்லா, ஏவிஎஸ்எம், என்எம் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பணியாளர்கள் தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
10 MAY 2024 11:22AM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் பல்லா, ஏவிஎஸ்எம், என்எம், இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பணியாளர்கள் தலைவராக 2024, மே 10 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். இவர் 1989 ஜனவரி 1 அன்று இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் பணியில் சேர்ந்தார். 35 ஆண்டு காலப் பணியில், அவர் பல நிபுணத்துவமான, ஊழியர்கள் நலன் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு போர் ஆகியவற்றில் தனது நிபுணத்துவ படிப்பை முடித்த பின், பல முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பல்களில் அவர் நிபுணராகப் பணியாற்றினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஐஎன்எஸ் நிஷாங்க், ஐஎன்எஸ் தரகிரி, ஐஎன்எஸ் பியாஸ் உள்ளிட்ட போர்க்கப்பல்களில் சவாலான, நிறைவான மற்றும் நிகழ்வுகள் நிறைந்த பணிகளை அவர் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். பணியாளர்கள் தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன், மேற்குக் கடற்படை பிரிவின் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக அவர் இருந்தார். ஆபரேஷன் சங்கல்ப் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளையும் சிந்துதுர்க்கில் கடற்படை தின அணிவகுப்பு 2023 போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளையும் அவர் மேற்பார்வையிட்டுள்ளார்.
லண்டனில் உள்ள ராயல் காலேஜ் ஆஃப் டிஃபென்ஸ் ஸ்டடீஸின் முன்னாள் மாணவர்; கடற்படை போர் கல்லூரி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி, வெலிங்டன்; லண்டன் கிங்ஸ் கல்லூரியில் சர்வதேச பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உத்திசார் ஆய்வுகளில் முதுநிலை பட்டம், சென்னைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முதுநிலை பட்டம் (பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உத்திசார் ஆய்வுகள்) மற்றும் கொச்சி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக் கழகத்திலிருந்து முதுநிலைப் பட்டம் (டெலிகாம்) ஆகியவை அவரது கல்வி சாதனைகளில் அடங்கும்.
அவரது சிறப்பான சேவைக்கு அங்கீகாரமாக, அவருக்கு அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் (ஏவிஎஸ்எம்), நவோ சேனா பதக்கம் (என்எம்) வழங்கி கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.