Ministry of Mines
26 States Participate in the Workshop on State Mining Index Organized by Mines Ministry to Discuss and Finalize the Indicators of Performance
08 MAY 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology-Indian School of Mines (IIT-ISM), Dhanbad successfully organized a one-day workshop on State Mining Index, here today. The Index would serve as a tool for stakeholders of the mining sector to understand various aspects related to the Ease of Doing Mining Business within a State.
The workshop was chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao. In his keynote address, Shri Rao emphasized the importance of States’ efforts in the development of mining sector getting properly reflected in the policy narrative. He emphasized the importance of having a State Mining Index, which will promote cooperative federalism as well as competition among States. Emphasizing the active participation of States being important in making the exercise successful, he requested the States to help in data collection efforts by properly submitting the statistical returns in time.
The workshop brought together policymakers, administrators and practitioners from the Central and State governments. Principal Secretaries, Directors and other officials from 26 States actively participated in the workshop to discuss and finalize the indicators and sub-indicators of performance which form part of the Index framework and methodology. Post consultations and feedback from the States, the Framework of the State Mining Index will be finalized and released in July 2024 for actual ranking to take place in April 2025.

کانکنی کی وزارت
چھبیس ریاستوں نے کارکردگی اشارہ کار پر بحث کرنے اور اسے حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے کانوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقدہ ریاستی کان کنی کے اشاریہ سے متعلق ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی
08 MAY 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی-انڈین اسکول آف مائنز (آئی آئی ٹی-آئی ایس ایم) کے تعاون سے آج یہاں ریاستی کان کنی کے اشاریہ پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔ یہ اشاریہ کان کنی کے شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ریاست کے اندر کان کنی کے کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک ٹول کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اس ورکشاپ کی صدارت کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے کی۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب راؤ نے کان کنی کے شعبے کی ترقی میں ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو کہ پالیسی بیانیہ میں نمایاں طور سے نظر آ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی کان کنی اشاریہ رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو ریاستوں کے درمیان کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقت کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ اس مشق کو کامیاب بنانے میں ریاستوں کی فعال شرکت کے اہم ہونے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اعداد و شمار کے ریٹرن کو صحیح طریقے سے وقت پر جمع کر کے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی کوششوں میں مدد کریں۔
اس ورکشاپ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے پالیسی سازوں، منتظمین اور پریکٹیشنروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ 26 ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر اور دیگر عہدیداروں نے ورکشاپ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا تاکہ کارکردگی کے اشارے اور ذیلی اشارے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے جو انڈیکس فریم ورک اور طریقہ کار کا حصہ ہیں۔ ریاستوں کے مشورے اور فیڈ بیک کے بعد، ریاستی کان کنی اشاریہ کے فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی اور جولائی 2024 میں جاری کی جائے گی تاکہ اصل درجہ بندی اپریل 2025 میں کی جا سکے۔