Ministry of Mines
26 States Participate in the Workshop on State Mining Index Organized by Mines Ministry to Discuss and Finalize the Indicators of Performance
08 MAY 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology-Indian School of Mines (IIT-ISM), Dhanbad successfully organized a one-day workshop on State Mining Index, here today. The Index would serve as a tool for stakeholders of the mining sector to understand various aspects related to the Ease of Doing Mining Business within a State.
The workshop was chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao. In his keynote address, Shri Rao emphasized the importance of States’ efforts in the development of mining sector getting properly reflected in the policy narrative. He emphasized the importance of having a State Mining Index, which will promote cooperative federalism as well as competition among States. Emphasizing the active participation of States being important in making the exercise successful, he requested the States to help in data collection efforts by properly submitting the statistical returns in time.
The workshop brought together policymakers, administrators and practitioners from the Central and State governments. Principal Secretaries, Directors and other officials from 26 States actively participated in the workshop to discuss and finalize the indicators and sub-indicators of performance which form part of the Index framework and methodology. Post consultations and feedback from the States, the Framework of the State Mining Index will be finalized and released in July 2024 for actual ranking to take place in April 2025.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ
08 MAY 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ-ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮ), ਧਨਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਖਣਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। 26 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਾਜ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਸਲ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।