Ministry of Education
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy launches Capacity Building on Design and Entrepreneurship (CBDE) program
07 MAY 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy today virtually launched the ‘Capacity Building on Design and Entrepreneurship (CBDE)’ program in presence of officials of the Department; members of the Program Advisory Council, CBDE; mentors from the industry; representatives of the shortlisted Higher Education Institutions (HEIs); Prof. Sudhir Varadarajan, Program Director, CBDE, and Principal Investigators and Co-Principal Investigators. More than 130 participants virtually attended the meeting.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy in his address highlighted that the program will be led by industry and academia collaboration. He mentioned that industry experts are also providing the necessary guidance and support to HEIs through various initiatives under the banner of industry-academic linkage. He recognized the rigorous selection process instituted through which 30 HEIs have been identified to implement this program in their institution..
The Capacity Building Program is designed to equip identified HEIs and faculty members to focus on Design and Entrepreneurship development in their institution with the support of mentors from industry. At this stage, 30 HEIs have been selected through a process anchored by the IIITDM, Kancheepuram, a Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Center (MMTTC) as Nodal Centre for the program. This program will focus on instilling in students a problem-solving approach that encourages creative and innovative solutions to complex challenges and ultimately takes concrete steps in scaling up their ideas through stage-wise hand-holding support provided by mentors from the industry. The program includes one-to-one mentoring of faculty and promoting generative dialogue among faculty, student teams and HEI partners by a pool of expert mentors. The program is designed to provide mentor support to the identified HEIs to learn from the expertise gained through years of engagement in the industry setup.
During the meeting, industry experts including Shri Manoj Kohli, Chairperson, Program Advisory Council, CBDE, and Smt. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM expressed hope in the outcomes of this program. Shri Kohli suggested that during the execution of the initiatives, efforts will be made to ensure linkages and support to the startups from global investors and industry. In her remarks, Smt. Ghosh mentioned entrepreneurial mindset needs to be nourished in the young minds present in educational institutions. Problem-solving skills as demanded by the industry are required to complement the technical skills provided in the traditional pedagogical approach, she said.
In his address, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras envisioned that prioritization of locally relevant challenges to produce effective and sustainable solutions by young entrepreneurs/innovators would garner global recognition.
Mentors from the industry also shared their views about the program. Dr Miftahul Barbaruah, Member, Confederation of Indian Industry, Assam Chapter, and Shri Chandrasekaran Balakrishnan, former Chief Digital Data and Innovation Officer, Marsh McLennan Asia, highlighted that the program will build capacities of the HEIs to transform students into entrepreneurs and enable them to develop solutions to pressing challenges of the society.
Prof. Sudhir Varadarajan, Program Director, IIITDM Kancheepuram, shared the way forwardand guided the participating HEIs to follow the subsequent plan of action about implementation of the program.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षण विभाग सचिव के. संजय मूर्ती यांनी रचना आणि उद्योजकता (सीबीडीई) यांवर आधारित क्षमता निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाची केली सुरुवात
07 MAY 2024 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मे 2024
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयातील उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव के. संजय मूर्ती यांनी आज, आभासी पद्धतीने ‘रचना आणि उद्योजकता (सीबीडीई) यांवर आधारित क्षमता निर्मिती’ कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात केली.याप्रसंगी, विभागातील अधिकारी; सीबीडीईचे कार्यक्रम सल्लागार मंडळाचे सदस्य; उद्योग क्षेत्रातील मार्गदर्शक; निवडलेल्या उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांचे (एचईआयएस) प्रतिनिधी, सीबीडीईचे कार्यक्रम संचालक प्रा.सुधीर वरदराजन यांच्यासह प्रधान परीक्षक आणि सह-प्रधान परीक्षक उपस्थित होते. सुमारे 130 हून अधिक व्यक्ती आभासी पद्धतीने या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्या.
के.संजय मूर्ती यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात सदर कार्यक्रम उद्योगक्षेत्र आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्र यांच्यातील सहयोगी संबंधाद्वारे संचालित केला जाईल यावर अधिक भर दिला. उद्योग- शिक्षणक्षेत्र यांच्यातील संबंधांच्या अधिपत्याखाली विविध उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून उद्योगक्षेत्रातील तज्ञ मंडळी एचईआयएसना आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन आणि मदत देखील देत आहेत याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. त्यांनी ज्या प्रक्रियेद्वारे 30 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांची हा कार्यक्रम राबवण्यासाठी निवड झाली त्या कार्यक्रमातील सहभागासाठी संरचित कठोर निवड प्रक्रियेची माहिती दिली.
निवडण्यात आलेल्या एचआयईएस आणि त्यांतील शिक्षक वर्गाने उद्योग क्षेत्रातील मार्गदर्शकांच्या पाठबळासह आपापल्या संस्थेमध्ये ‘रचना आणि उद्योजकता विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी सुसज्ज असावे यादृष्टीने क्षमता निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. या टप्प्यावर कांचीपुरम येथील आयआयआयटीडीएमतर्फे संचालित प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून 30 एचईआयएसची निवड करण्यात आली असून,या कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी नोडल केंद्र म्हणून मालवीय अभियान शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण केंद्राची (एमएमटीटीसी) नेमणूक करण्यात आली आहे. जटील आव्हानांवर सर्जनशील आणि अभिनव उपाय शोधण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणारा आणि त्यातून शेवटी उद्योग क्षेत्रातील मार्गदर्शकांनी टप्प्याटप्प्याने पुरवलेल्या सहयोगी मदतीच्या माध्यमातून त्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या कल्पनांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी ठोस पावले उचलणारा समस्या सोडवणूक दृष्टीकोन विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये रुजवण्यावर या कार्यक्रमामध्ये अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमामध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांना एकास एक पद्धतीने शिक्षकांचे मार्गदर्शन तसेच तज्ञ मार्गदर्शकांच्या गटातर्फे शिक्षक, विद्यार्थ्यांचे संघ आणि एचईआय भागीदारांमध्ये उत्पादकक्षम संवादाला प्रोत्साहन यांचा समावेश असेल. उद्योगजगताच्या रचनेतील वर्षानुवर्षांच्या सहभागातून मिळवलेल्या विशेष ज्ञानापासून शिकण्याच्या उद्देशाने निवड झालेल्या एचईआयएसना मार्गदर्शकांचे पाठबळ पुरवण्याच्या दृष्टीने या कार्यक्रमाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
या बैठकीमध्ये सीबीडीईच्या कार्यक्रम सल्लागार मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कोहली तसेच एनएएसएससीओएम संस्थेच्या अध्यक्ष देबजानी घोष यांच्यासारख्या उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ व्यक्तींनी या कार्यक्रमाच्या उत्तम परिणामांबाबत आशा व्यक्त केली.