Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman administers Oath of Office to Justice (Retd.) Sanjaya Kumar Mishra as the first President of GST Appellate Tribunal in New Delhi
06 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman administered the oath of integrity and secrecy to Justice (Retd.) Sanjaya Kumar Mishra as the President of the GST Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), in New Delhi, today. Justice (Retd.) Mishra’s appointment marks the beginning of the operationalisation of the GSTAT, a crucial body for resolving GST-related disputes.
The GSTAT is the Appellate Authority established under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, to hear various appeals under the said Act and the respective State/Union Territories GST Acts against the orders of the first appellate authority. It consists of a Principal Bench and various State Benches. As per the approval of the GST Council, the Government has notified the Principal Bench, to be located at New Delhi, and 31 State Benches at various locations across the country. Process for appointment of Judicial Members and Technical Members is already in progress.
The Tribunal will ensure swift, fair, judicious and effective resolution to GST disputes, besides significantly reducing the burden on higher courts. The establishment of the GSTAT would further enhance the effectiveness of the GST system in India and foster a more transparent and efficient tax environment in the country.
GSTAT’s first President, Justice (Retd.) Mishra was a former Chief Justice of the Jharkhand High Court and was selected by a Search-cum-Selection Committee headed by the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने नई दिल्ली में जीएसटी अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण के पहले अध्यक्ष के रूप में न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) संजय कुमार मिश्रा को पद की शपथ दिलाई
06 MAY 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में जीएसटी अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (जीएसटीएटी) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) संजय कुमार मिश्रा को सत्यनिष्ठा और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई। न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) मिश्रा की नियुक्ति जीएसटीएटी के संचालन की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, जो जीएसटी से संबंधित विवादों को सुलझाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण निकाय है।
IMG_256
जीएसटीएटी केंद्रीय माल एवं सेवा कर अधिनियम 2017 के तहत स्थापित एक अपीलीय प्राधिकरण है, जो प्रथम अपीलीय प्राधिकारी के आदेशों के विरुद्ध उक्त अधिनियम और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जीएसटी अधिनियमों के तहत विभिन्न अपीलों की सुनवाई करता है। इसमें एक प्रधान पीठ और विभिन्न राज्य पीठें शामिल हैं। जीएसटी परिषद की मंजूरी के अनुसार, सरकार ने नई दिल्ली में स्थित प्रधान पीठ और देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 31 राज्य पीठों को अधिसूचित किया है। न्यायिक सदस्यों और तकनीकी सदस्यों की नियुक्ति की प्रक्रिया पहले से ही चल रही है।
यह न्‍यायाधिकरण जीएसटी विवादों का त्वरित, निष्पक्ष, विवेकपूर्ण और प्रभावी समाधान सुनिश्चित करेगा, इसके अलावा उच्च न्यायालयों पर बोझ को भी कम करेगा। जीएसटीएटी की स्थापना से भारत में जीएसटी प्रणाली की प्रभावशीलता में बढ़ोत्‍तरी होगी और देश में अधिक पारदर्शी और प्रभावी कर महौल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
जीएसटीएटी के पहले अध्यक्ष, न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) मिश्रा झारखंड उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश थे और उनका चयन भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता वाली एक खोज एवं चयन समिति द्वारा किया गया था।