Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THE FIRST NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSEL (ex-GSL) ON 03 MAY 24 AT GOA SHIPYARD LTD
04 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony of the first NGOPV (ex-GSL) was held at M/s Goa Shipyard Ltd, Goa on 03 May 24. The ceremony was presided by VAdm B Siva Kumar, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition in presence of Shri B K Upadhyay, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL and other senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s GSL.
The contracts for indigenous design and construction of 11 Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV) were concluded on 30 Mar 23 between MoD and M/s Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL), Goa and M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, with seven ships to be constructed by Lead Shipyard M/s GSL and four ships by Follow Shipyard M/s GRSE.
The NGOPVs will be utilised for performing missions such as Anti-Piracy, Coastal Defence & Surveillance, Search & Rescue and Protection of Offshore Assets. These ships will enable Indian Navy to maintain its combat capability to protect the economic and geopolitical interests of the nation in the Indian Ocean Region. This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiatives of the nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अद्ययावत अपतटीय गस्ती नौकेची गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड येथे 03 मे 24 रोजी झाली नौकातल भरणी
04 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Mumbai
गोव्यातील मे. गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड येथे पहिल्या NGOPV अर्थात नेक्स्ट जनरेशन ऑफशोअर पॅट्रोल व्हेसल्समधील पहिल्या अपतटीय गस्ती जहाजाचा नौकातल भरणी अर्थात जहाज बांधणी समारंभ 03 मे 24 रोजी झाला. या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी युद्धनौका उत्पादन आणि अधिग्रहण नियंत्रक व्हाईस अ‍ॅडमिरल बी. शिव कुमार, गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक बी. के. उपाध्याय आणि भारतीय नौदल व मे. गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडमधले वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
अशा 11 गस्ती जहाजांच्या संरचना आणि बांधणीसाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालय व मे. गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, गोवा आणि मे. गार्डन रिच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनिअर्स,(जीआरएसई) कोलकाता यांच्यात 30 मार्च 23 रोजी करार झाले. त्यानुसार सुरुवातीला सात नौका मे. गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडने तर चार नौका जीआरएसईने बांधायच्या आहेत.
एनजीओपीव्ही तस्करी प्रतिबंध, तटीय सुरक्षा आणि टेहळणी, शोध व बचाव, तटीय मालमत्तेचे संरक्षण या मोहिमांसाठी केला जाईल. ही जहाजे भारतीय नौदलाला हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात राष्ट्राच्या आर्थिक आणि भू-राजकीय हितसंबंधांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आपली लढाऊ क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यात साहाय्यभूत ठरतील. भारतीय नौदलाच्या स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणीच्या प्रयत्नात हा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ व ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमांशी सुसंगत आहे.