Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THE FIRST NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSEL (ex-GSL) ON 03 MAY 24 AT GOA SHIPYARD LTD
04 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony of the first NGOPV (ex-GSL) was held at M/s Goa Shipyard Ltd, Goa on 03 May 24. The ceremony was presided by VAdm B Siva Kumar, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition in presence of Shri B K Upadhyay, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL and other senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s GSL.
The contracts for indigenous design and construction of 11 Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV) were concluded on 30 Mar 23 between MoD and M/s Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL), Goa and M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, with seven ships to be constructed by Lead Shipyard M/s GSL and four ships by Follow Shipyard M/s GRSE.
The NGOPVs will be utilised for performing missions such as Anti-Piracy, Coastal Defence & Surveillance, Search & Rescue and Protection of Offshore Assets. These ships will enable Indian Navy to maintain its combat capability to protect the economic and geopolitical interests of the nation in the Indian Ocean Region. This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiatives of the nation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஆழ்கடல் ரோந்துக் கப்பல் கட்டும் பணி கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் மே 3 அன்று தொடங்கியது
04 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவது அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஆழ்கடல் ரோந்துக் கப்பல் கட்டும் பணி நேற்று மே 3 அன்று கோவாவில் உள்ள கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனத்தில் (ஜிஎஸ்எல் ) நடைபெற்றது. ஜிஎஸ்எல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு பி கே உபாத்யாய் மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்எல் ஆகியவற்றின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் போர்க்கப்பல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கையகப்படுத்தல் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் பி சிவகுமார் இந்த விழாவிற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே 11 அடுத்த தலைமுறை ரோந்துக் கப்பல்களை (என்ஜிஓபிவி) வடிவமைத்து நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கோவாவைச் சேர்ந்த கோவா ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவின் கார்டன் ரீச் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் அண்ட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் (ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ) இடையே 2023 மார்ச் 30 அன்று ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
கடற்கொள்ளை தடுப்பு, கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு, தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு மற்றும் கடலோர சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல் போன்ற பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள இந்த ஆழ்கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் தேசத்தின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் புவிசார் அரசியல் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க இந்தியக் கடற்படை தனது போர்த் திறனை பராமரிக்க இந்தக் கப்பல்களுக்கு உதவும். இது உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டுவதற்கான இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் முயற்சியில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' மற்றும் 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' ஆகியவற்றின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும்.