প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ওড়িশা উপকূলে সুপারসনিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সাহায্যে টর্পেডোর সফল পরীক্ষা
01 MAY 2024 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ মে , ২০২৪
ওড়িশার ডঃ এপিজে আব্দুল কালাম দ্বীপ থেকে ১লা মে সকাল ৮ টা ৩০ নাগাদ সুপারসনিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সাহায্যে টর্পেডোর সফল পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। শব্দের গতিবেগের থেকেও দ্রুততম বা সুপারসনিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রর সাহায্যে অত্যাধুনিক এই টর্পেডোটিকে বলা হয় স্মার্ট ব্যবস্থাপনা। সুপারসনিক মিশাইল অ্যাসিসটেড রিলিজ অফ টর্পেডো বা স্মার্ট উদ্ভাবন করেছে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ─ ডিআরডিও। হালকা ওজনের এই অত্যাধুনিক টর্পেডোটি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ডুবোজাহাজ প্রতিরোধী ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করবে।
অত্যাধুনিক এই টর্পেডোতে দ্বিস্তরীয় প্রোপালশান ব্যবস্থাপনা ছাড়াও নিখুঁতভাবে অভিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হানার ব্যবস্থাও থাকছে। এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি গ্রাউন্ড মোবাইল লঞ্চার থেকে উৎক্ষেপিত হয়। পরীক্ষা চালানোর সময় এর গতিবেগ যথাযথভাবে নিয়ন্ত্রণ হচ্ছে কিনা সেটিও দেখা হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং স্মার্ট-এর সফল পরীক্ষার জন্য ডিআরডিও সহ সংস্থার সহযোগী অংশীদারদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, “এই ব্যবস্থাপনা আমাদের নৌবাহিনীকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।”
প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন শাখার সচিব এবং ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সমীর ভি কামাত স্মার্ট-এর সফল পরীক্ষার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের প্রশংসা করেছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Supersonic Missile-Assisted Release of Torpedo system successfully flight-tested by DRDO off the Odisha coast
01 MAY 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Supersonic Missile-Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) system was successfully flight-tested at around 0830 hrs on May 01, 2024 from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha. SMART is a next-generation missile-based light-weight torpedo delivery system, designed and developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to enhance the anti-submarine warfare capability of the Indian Navy far beyond the conventional range of lightweight torpedo.
3FVT.jpg)
This canister-based missile system consists of several advanced sub-systems, namely two-stage solid propulsion system, electromechanical actuator system, precision inertial navigation system etc. The system carries advanced light-weight torpedo as payload along with parachute-based release system.
The missile was launched from the ground mobile launcher. Several state-of-the-art mechanisms such as symmetric separation, ejection and velocity control have been validated in this test.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO and the industry partners on the successful flight-test of SMART. “The development of the system will further enhance the strength of our Navy,” he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat lauded the synergistic efforts of the entire SMART team and urged it to continue on the path of excellence.