Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government hosts 'Run for Sun' Marathon in New Delhi to celebrate International Sun Day
All-India Intra-School Solar Art Competition Solart to be held
03 MAY 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India joined the global community in commemorating International Sun Day today, 3rd May, 2024, as an annual reminder of the significant benefits of solar energy in fostering a greener and healthier planet. On this day, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, organized a 'Run for Sun' Marathon at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. The 'Run for Sun' Marathon, featuring 3 km and 5 km races, was designed to raise awareness about the pivotal role of solar power in mitigating climate change and promoting a cleaner and healthier future for all.
The Marathon expressed the nation's steadfast commitment to solar energy and environmental sustainability. On the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla said: “This event underscores our dedication to advancing sustainable energy solutions and highlights the importance of solar power in our journey towards environmental stewardship. The Marathon aligns perfectly with the Government's vision to promote physical fitness and well-being, wherein we encouraged citizens to embrace an active lifestyle while championing the cause of renewable energy. We extend our heartfelt gratitude to all participants whose enthusiasm and support made this event a resounding success. We look forward to building upon this momentum and establishing it as an annual tradition."
Solar Stops in six cities to educate citizens on significance of solar energy
Another highlight of the International Sun Day celebrations was Solar Stops — kiosks boasting a diverse array of elements that bring out the significance of solar energy. The 12 captivating installations have been set up at prominent malls in six Indian cities, namely Delhi NCR, Bengaluru, Vadodara, Guwahati, Varanasi and Chennai. Serving as focal points, Solar Stops highlight the innovative and eco-friendly aspects of solar energy, inviting attendees to learn and engage with the displays.
Solart: All-India Intra-School Solar Art Competition
On the occasion, the Ministry has also announced Solart, an All-India Intra-School Solar Art Competition, which would be an engaging and educational way to celebrate solar energy through artistic expressions, in recognition of International Sun Day. The competition seeks to spark creativity and promote awareness of solar energy among school students across India. Winners, as adjudged by schools, will receive commendation certificates from the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਰਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰਨ ਫੌਰ ਸਨ’ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਾ-ਸਕੂਲ ਸੌਲਰ ਆਰਟ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੋਲਾਰਟ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
03 MAY 2024 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ (ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰੀਮਾਈਂਡਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਜ, 3 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਰਯ ਦਿਵਸ (ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਨ ਡੇਅ) ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਦਿਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇਹਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰਨ ਫੌਰ ਸਨ’ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। 3 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੌੜ ਵਾਲੀ ‘ਰਨ ਫੌਰ ਸਨ’ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਐੱਸ ਭੱਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: “ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਿਲਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਹਾਂ।”
ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਛੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਲਰ ਸਟੌਪ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਰਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੌਲਰ ਸਟੌਪਸ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸੌਲਰ ਸਟੌਪਸ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 6 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਵਡੋਦਰਾ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੌਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਮਨੋਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਸੌਲਰ ਸਟੌਪਸ ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੋਲਾਰਟ: ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਾ-ਸਕੂਲ ਸੌਲਰ ਆਰਟ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਰਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਾ-ਸਕੂਲ ਸੌਲਰ ਆਰਟ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ, ਸੋਲਾਰਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।