Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government hosts 'Run for Sun' Marathon in New Delhi to celebrate International Sun Day
All-India Intra-School Solar Art Competition Solart to be held
03 MAY 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India joined the global community in commemorating International Sun Day today, 3rd May, 2024, as an annual reminder of the significant benefits of solar energy in fostering a greener and healthier planet. On this day, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, organized a 'Run for Sun' Marathon at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi. The 'Run for Sun' Marathon, featuring 3 km and 5 km races, was designed to raise awareness about the pivotal role of solar power in mitigating climate change and promoting a cleaner and healthier future for all.
The Marathon expressed the nation's steadfast commitment to solar energy and environmental sustainability. On the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla said: “This event underscores our dedication to advancing sustainable energy solutions and highlights the importance of solar power in our journey towards environmental stewardship. The Marathon aligns perfectly with the Government's vision to promote physical fitness and well-being, wherein we encouraged citizens to embrace an active lifestyle while championing the cause of renewable energy. We extend our heartfelt gratitude to all participants whose enthusiasm and support made this event a resounding success. We look forward to building upon this momentum and establishing it as an annual tradition."
Solar Stops in six cities to educate citizens on significance of solar energy
Another highlight of the International Sun Day celebrations was Solar Stops — kiosks boasting a diverse array of elements that bring out the significance of solar energy. The 12 captivating installations have been set up at prominent malls in six Indian cities, namely Delhi NCR, Bengaluru, Vadodara, Guwahati, Varanasi and Chennai. Serving as focal points, Solar Stops highlight the innovative and eco-friendly aspects of solar energy, inviting attendees to learn and engage with the displays.
Solart: All-India Intra-School Solar Art Competition
On the occasion, the Ministry has also announced Solart, an All-India Intra-School Solar Art Competition, which would be an engaging and educational way to celebrate solar energy through artistic expressions, in recognition of International Sun Day. The competition seeks to spark creativity and promote awareness of solar energy among school students across India. Winners, as adjudged by schools, will receive commendation certificates from the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت نے بین الاقوامی یوم شمس منانے کے لیے نئی دہلی میں ’رن فار سن‘ میراتھن کی میزبانی کی
آل انڈیا انٹرا اسکول سولر آرٹ کمپٹیشن سولارٹ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
03 MAY 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند آج 3 مئی 2024 کو بین الاقوامی یوم شمس منانے میں عالمی برادری کے ساتھ شامل ہوئی۔ یہ دن ایک سبز اور صحت مند کرہ ارض کو فروغ دینے میں شمسی توانائی کے اہم فوائد کی سالانہ یاد دہانی کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس دن کو منانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے جواہر لعل نہرو اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں ’رن فار سن'‘میراتھن کا اہتمام کیا۔ ’رن فار سن‘ میراتھن، جس میں 3 کلومیٹر اور 5 کلومیٹر کی دوڑشامل ہیں، کو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے اور سب کے لیے صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند مستقبل کو فروغ دینے میں شمسی توانائی کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے واسطے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
میراتھن میں شمسی توانائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے قوم کی ثابت قدمی کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب بھوپندر ایس بھلانے کہا ’’یہ تقریب پائیدار توانائی کے سولیوسنز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہماری لگن کو واضح کرتی ہے اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں شمسی توانائی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ میراتھن جسمانی فٹنس اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے وژن کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے، جس میں ہم نے شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ایک فعال طرز زندگی کو اپنائیں۔ ہم تمام شرکاء کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں جن کے جوش و خروش اور تعاون نے اس تقریب کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا۔ ہم اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے اور اسے ایک سالانہ روایت کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔‘‘
شہریوں کو شمسی توانائی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے چھ شہروں میں سولر اسٹاپ
بین الاقوامی یوم سمش کی تقریبات کی ایک اور خاص بات سولر اسٹاپز تھی۔جہاں شمسی توانائی کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرنے اور اس کے متنوع فائدوں سے آگاہ کرانے والے کیوسک لگائے گئے تھے ۔ اس سلسلے میں 12 دلکش تنصیبات ہندوستان کے چھ شہروں، یعنی دہلی این سی آر، بنگلورو، وڈودرا، گوہاٹی، وارانسی اور چنئی کے ممتاز مالز میں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ فوکل پوائنٹس کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، یہ سولر اسٹاپس شمسی توانائی کے اختراعی اور ماحول دوست پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں اور حاضرین کو سیکھنے اور ڈسپلے کے ساتھ سرگرم ہونے کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔
سولارٹ: آل انڈیا انٹرا اسکول سولر آرٹ کمپٹیشن
اس موقع پر، وزارت نے سولارٹ، ایک آل انڈیا انٹرا اسکول سولر آرٹ کمپٹیشن کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی یوم سمش کے اعتراف میں، فنکارانہ اظہار کے ذریعہ شمسی توانائی کو منانے کا ایک دلچسپ اور تعلیمی طریقہ ہوگا۔ اس کمپٹیشن کے ذریعہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغٖ دینے اور ہندوستان بھر کے اسکول کے طلباء میں شمسی توانائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہیں۔ اسکولوں کے فیصلے کے مطابق جیتنے والوں کو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت سے توصیفی اسناد سے نواز جائے گا۔