வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-நைஜீரியா கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் குழுவின் 2-வது அமர்வு அபுஜாவில் நடைபெற்றது
03 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அமர்தீப் சிங் பாட்டியா தலைமையிலான ஏழு பேர் கொண்ட இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவுடன், நைஜீரியா கூட்டாட்சி குடியரசுக்கான இந்திய ஹை கமிஷனர் திரு ஜி பாலசுப்பிரமணியன், வர்த்தகத் துறையின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் திருமதி பிரியா பி.நாயர் ஆகியோர் 29.04.2024 முதல் 30.04.2024 வரை அபுஜாவில் தங்கள் நைஜீரிய சகாக்களுடன் கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் குழு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினர். நைஜீரியாவின் மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் நிரந்தர செயலாளர், தூதர் நூரா அபா ரிமி, வர்த்தகத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் ஆகியோர் கூட்டத்திற்கு இணைந்து தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் விரிவாக்கத்திற்கான பரந்த பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் இரு தரப்பினரும் விரிவான ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி-இறக்குமதி வங்கி, இந்திய தேசிய பரிவர்த்தனைக் கழகம் (என்பிசிஐ) ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தியாவின் அதிகாரபூர்வ குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியில், இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்திற்கு தடையாக உள்ள அனைத்து பிரச்சினைகளையும் விரைவாக தீர்க்கவும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டை எளிதாக்கவும் இரு தரப்பினரும் உறுதியளித்தனர். மின்சாரம், நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, மின்சார இயந்திரங்கள், மருந்துகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய அதிகாரபூர்வ தூதுக்குழுவுடன் சிஐஐ தலைமையிலான வர்த்தக தூதுக்குழுவும் சென்றது. இந்தியா-நைஜீரியா கூட்டு வர்த்தகக் கூட்டமைப்பின் 2-வது அமர்வின் விவாதங்கள் சுமூகமாகவும், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடனும் அமைந்திருந்தன.
ஆப்பிரிக்க பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்தியாவின் 2-வது பெரிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளியாக நைஜீரியா உள்ளது. இந்தியாவுக்கும் நைஜீரியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 11.8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்தது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 7.89 பில்லியனாகி குறைந்து வரும் போக்கைக் காட்டுகிறது. 27 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மொத்த முதலீட்டுடன், சுமார் 135 இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் நைஜீரியாவின் துடிப்பான சந்தையில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இந்த முதலீடுகள் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, உற்பத்தி, நுகர்வோர் பொருட்கள், சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உள்ளன.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd Session of India-Nigeria Joint Trade Committee held in Abuja
Both sides to finalise Local Currency Settlement System Agreement soon
Several areas of focus identified:Digital Economy and Digital Public Infrastructure, Crude oil and Natural Gas, pharmaceuticals
03 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A seven-member delegation from India led by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri AmardeepSingh Bhatia, accompanied by High Commissioner of India to Federal Republic of Nigeria,Shri G Balasubramanian and Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, Ms. Priya P. Nair held a Joint Trade Committee (JTC) meeting with their Nigerian counterparts in Abuja from 29.04.2024 to 30.04.2024. The JTC was co-chaired by Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Industry Trade and Investment, Nigeria, Ambassador Nura Abba Rimi; and Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce.
In a comprehensive dialogue, both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and investment ties and acknowledged the vast untapped potential for further expansion. To this effect, both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments. These include resolving of market access issues of both sides, and cooperation in key sectors such as Crude oil and Natural Gas, Pharmaceuticals, Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Local Currency Settlement System, Power Sector and Renewable Energy, Agriculture & Food Processing, Education, Transport, Railway, Aviation, MSMEs, Development etc. Both sides agreed to early conclusion of Local Currency Settlement System Agreement to further strengthen bilateral economic ties.
Official delegation from India consisted of officials from Reserve Bank of India (RBI), EXIM Bank of India and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The officials of both sides actively engaged in the proceedings of the JTC.The discussions were held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere and were fruitful. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation, addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment, greater people to people contacts.
In a concerted effort to bolster bilateral trade, both sides committed to expeditiously address all issues impeding bilateral trade and facilitate trade promotion between the two nations. A business delegation led by CII also accompanied the official delegation comprising representatives from various sectors like power, fintech, telecommunications, electrical machinery, pharmaceuticals, etc. The deliberations of the 2nd Session of India-Nigeria JTC were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries.
Nigeria is a major partner- the 2nd largest trading partner of India in Africa region. Bilateral trade between India and Nigeria stood at USD 11.8 billion in 2022-23. In the year 2023-24, the bilateral trade stands at 7.89 billion showing a declining trend. With a total investment of USD 27 Billion, approximately 135 Indian companies are actively engaged in Nigeria’s vibrant market. These investments traverse diverse sectors, encompassing infrastructure, manufacturing, consumer goods and services.