Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd Session of India-Nigeria Joint Trade Committee held in Abuja
Both sides to finalise Local Currency Settlement System Agreement soon
Several areas of focus identified:Digital Economy and Digital Public Infrastructure, Crude oil and Natural Gas, pharmaceuticals
03 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A seven-member delegation from India led by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri AmardeepSingh Bhatia, accompanied by High Commissioner of India to Federal Republic of Nigeria,Shri G Balasubramanian and Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, Ms. Priya P. Nair held a Joint Trade Committee (JTC) meeting with their Nigerian counterparts in Abuja from 29.04.2024 to 30.04.2024. The JTC was co-chaired by Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Industry Trade and Investment, Nigeria, Ambassador Nura Abba Rimi; and Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce.
In a comprehensive dialogue, both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and investment ties and acknowledged the vast untapped potential for further expansion. To this effect, both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments. These include resolving of market access issues of both sides, and cooperation in key sectors such as Crude oil and Natural Gas, Pharmaceuticals, Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Local Currency Settlement System, Power Sector and Renewable Energy, Agriculture & Food Processing, Education, Transport, Railway, Aviation, MSMEs, Development etc. Both sides agreed to early conclusion of Local Currency Settlement System Agreement to further strengthen bilateral economic ties.
Official delegation from India consisted of officials from Reserve Bank of India (RBI), EXIM Bank of India and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The officials of both sides actively engaged in the proceedings of the JTC.The discussions were held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere and were fruitful. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation, addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment, greater people to people contacts.
In a concerted effort to bolster bilateral trade, both sides committed to expeditiously address all issues impeding bilateral trade and facilitate trade promotion between the two nations. A business delegation led by CII also accompanied the official delegation comprising representatives from various sectors like power, fintech, telecommunications, electrical machinery, pharmaceuticals, etc. The deliberations of the 2nd Session of India-Nigeria JTC were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries.
Nigeria is a major partner- the 2nd largest trading partner of India in Africa region. Bilateral trade between India and Nigeria stood at USD 11.8 billion in 2022-23. In the year 2023-24, the bilateral trade stands at 7.89 billion showing a declining trend. With a total investment of USD 27 Billion, approximately 135 Indian companies are actively engaged in Nigeria’s vibrant market. These investments traverse diverse sectors, encompassing infrastructure, manufacturing, consumer goods and services.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ابوجا میں ہندوستان اور نائیجیریا کے درمیان مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی کا دوسرا اجلاس منعقد ہوا
دونوں فریق جلد ہی مقامی کرنسی کے نظام کے معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دیں گے
توجہ دئے جانے والےکئی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی جن میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، خام تیل اور قدرتی گیس، دواسازی شامل ہے
03 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے محکمہ تجارت، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت،کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ کے ہمراہ نائجیریا میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب جی بالاسوبرامنیم اور اقتصادی مشیر، محکمہ تجارت، محترمہ پریہ پی نائر کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے ایک سات رکنی وفد نے 29.04.2024 سے 30.04.2024 تک ابوجا میں اپنے نائجیرین ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ تجارتی کمیٹی (جے ٹی سی ) کی میٹنگ کی۔ جے ٹی سی کی مشترکہ صدارت صنعتی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی وفاقی وزارت (نائیجیریا) کے مستقل سیکرٹری، سفیر نورا ابا ریمی اورکامرس کے محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری نے کی۔
ایک جامع بات چیت میں، دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات میں حالیہ پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا اور مزید توسیع کے وسیع امکانات کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند سرمایہ کاری دونوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے توجہ دئے جانے والے متعدد شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ ان میں دونوں اطراف کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل کو حل کرنا، اور خام تیل اور قدرتی گیس، دواسازی، یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی)، مقامی کرنسی سیٹلمنٹ سسٹم، پاور سیکٹر اور قابل تجدید توانائی، زراعت اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے، تعلیم جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون شامل ہے۔ ، ٹرانسپورٹ، ریلوے، شہری ہوابازی،ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ترقی وغیرہ جیسے شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مقامی کرنسی کے تصفیہ کے نظام کو جلد از جلد ختم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان کے سرکاری وفد میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، ایگزم بینک آف انڈیا اور نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کے افسران شامل تھے۔ دونوں اطراف کے حکام نے JTC کی کارروائی میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ بات چیت خوشگوار اور دوستانہ ماحول میں ہوئی اور نتیجہ خیز رہی۔ زیادہ تعاون، زیر التوا مسائل کو حل کرنے، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے، عوام سے زیادہ لوگوں کے رابطوں کے حوالے سے پرجوش ردعمل سامنے آیا۔
دوطرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں میں، دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والے تمام مسائل کو تیزی سے حل کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کے فروغ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ سی آئی آئی کی قیادت میں ایک تجارتی وفد بھی سرکاری وفد کے ساتھ تھا جس میں مختلف شعبوں جیسے بجلی، فنٹیک، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، برقی مشینری، دواسازی وغیرہ کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔ ہندوستان-نائیجیریا جے ٹی سی کے دوسرے اجلاس کی بات چیت خوشگوار اور مستقبل کی طرف اشارہ کرتی تھی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خوشگوار اور خصوصی تعلقات ہیں۔
نائجیریا ایک بڑا شراکتدار ہے اور وہ افریقہ کے خطے میں ہندوستان کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ ہندوستان اور نائیجیریا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت 2022-23 میں 11.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر رہی تھی۔ سال 2023-24 میں دوطرفہ تجارت 7.89 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ،جس میں کمی کا رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ 27 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی کل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، تقریباً 135 ہندوستانی کمپنیاں نائیجیریا کے متحرک بازار میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری مختلف شعبوں سے گزرتی ہے، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، مینوفیکچرنگ، صارفین سے متعلق سامان اور خدمات شامل ہیں۔