Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd Session of India-Nigeria Joint Trade Committee held in Abuja
Both sides to finalise Local Currency Settlement System Agreement soon
Several areas of focus identified:Digital Economy and Digital Public Infrastructure, Crude oil and Natural Gas, pharmaceuticals
03 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
A seven-member delegation from India led by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri AmardeepSingh Bhatia, accompanied by High Commissioner of India to Federal Republic of Nigeria,Shri G Balasubramanian and Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, Ms. Priya P. Nair held a Joint Trade Committee (JTC) meeting with their Nigerian counterparts in Abuja from 29.04.2024 to 30.04.2024. The JTC was co-chaired by Permanent Secretary, Federal Ministry of Industry Trade and Investment, Nigeria, Ambassador Nura Abba Rimi; and Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce.
In a comprehensive dialogue, both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and investment ties and acknowledged the vast untapped potential for further expansion. To this effect, both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial investments. These include resolving of market access issues of both sides, and cooperation in key sectors such as Crude oil and Natural Gas, Pharmaceuticals, Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Local Currency Settlement System, Power Sector and Renewable Energy, Agriculture & Food Processing, Education, Transport, Railway, Aviation, MSMEs, Development etc. Both sides agreed to early conclusion of Local Currency Settlement System Agreement to further strengthen bilateral economic ties.
Official delegation from India consisted of officials from Reserve Bank of India (RBI), EXIM Bank of India and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The officials of both sides actively engaged in the proceedings of the JTC.The discussions were held in a cordial and friendly atmosphere and were fruitful. There was enthusiastic response towards greater cooperation, addressing pending issues, boosting trade and investment, greater people to people contacts.
In a concerted effort to bolster bilateral trade, both sides committed to expeditiously address all issues impeding bilateral trade and facilitate trade promotion between the two nations. A business delegation led by CII also accompanied the official delegation comprising representatives from various sectors like power, fintech, telecommunications, electrical machinery, pharmaceuticals, etc. The deliberations of the 2nd Session of India-Nigeria JTC were cordial and forward-looking, indicative of the amicable and special relations between the two countries.
Nigeria is a major partner- the 2nd largest trading partner of India in Africa region. Bilateral trade between India and Nigeria stood at USD 11.8 billion in 2022-23. In the year 2023-24, the bilateral trade stands at 7.89 billion showing a declining trend. With a total investment of USD 27 Billion, approximately 135 Indian companies are actively engaged in Nigeria’s vibrant market. These investments traverse diverse sectors, encompassing infrastructure, manufacturing, consumer goods and services.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-नाइजीरिया संयुक्त व्यापार समिति का दूसरा सत्र अबुजा में आयोजित हुआ
दोनों पक्ष स्थानीय मुद्रा निपटान प्रणाली समझौते को शीघ्र ही अंतिम रूप देंगे
महत्व (फोकस) के कई क्षेत्रों : डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, कच्चा तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस, औषधि क्षेत्र (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) की पहचान की गई
03 MAY 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया के नेतृत्व में भारत से सात सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, नाइजीरिया संघीय गणराज्य में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री जी बालासुब्रमण्यम और वाणिज्य विभाग की आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री प्रिया पी. नायर ने 29.04.2024 से 30.04.2024 तक अबुजा में अपने नाइजीरियाई समकक्षों के साथ एक संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जॉइंट ट्रेड कमेटी -जेटीसी) की बैठक की। जेटीसी की सह-अध्यक्षता नाइजीरिया के संघीय उद्योग व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव, राजदूत नूरा अब्बा रिमी और अतिरिक्त सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग ने की ।
एक व्यापक वार्तालाप में, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों में हाल में हुई प्रगति की विस्तृत समीक्षा की और आगे के विस्तार के लिए अप्रयुक्त विशाल क्षमता को स्वीकार किया। इसी आशय से, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के साथ-साथ पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी निवेश को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्त्व (फोकस) के कई क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। इनमें दोनों पक्षों के बाजार में पहुंच के मुद्दों को हल करना और कच्चे तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, औषधियां (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स), एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूनिफाईड पेमेंट इंटरफेस-यूपीआई), स्थानीय मुद्रा निपटान प्रणाली, बिजली क्षेत्र और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कृषि तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, परिवहन, रेलवे, विमानन, सूक्ष्म,लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), विकास तथा शिक्षा आदि जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग शामिल है। दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए स्थानीय मुद्रा निपटान प्रणाली समझौते के शीघ्र सम्पन्न होने पर सहमत हुए।
भारत के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल में भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आईबीआई), आयात निर्यात (एक्सपोर्ट इम्पोर्ट – ईएक्सआईएम) बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया और नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया (एनपीसीएल) के अधिकारी शामिल थे। दोनों पक्षों के अधिकारी सक्रिय रूप से जेटीसी की कार्यवाही में लगे रहे। चर्चा सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण वातावरण में हुई तथा फलदायी भी रही। अधिक सहयोग, लंबित मुद्दों के समाधान, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने, लोगों के बीच परस्पर संपर्क बढ़ाने के प्रति उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया भी मिली।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ठोस प्रयास के अंतर्गत दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में बाधा डालने वाले सभी मुद्दों को शीघ्रता से हल करने और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (चैम्बर ऑफ़ इंडियन इंडस्ट्रीज –सीआईआई) के नेतृत्व में एक व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ आया था जिसमें विद्युत् , आर्थिक प्रौद्योगिकी (फिनटेक), दूरसंचार, विद्युत मशीनरी, औषधि (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। भारत-नाइजीरिया संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) के दूसरे सत्र के विचार-विमर्श सौहार्दपूर्ण और भविष्योन्मुखी थे, जो दोनों देशों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण और विशेष संबंध होने का संकेत है।
नाइजीरिया अफ्रीका क्षेत्र में भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एवं प्रमुख व्यापारिक भागीदार है । भारत और नाइजीरिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2022-23 में 11.8 अरब (बिलियन) अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा। वर्ष 2023-24 में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार गिरावट का रुख दर्शाने के बाद भी 7.89 अरब (बिलियन) रहा । 27 अरब (बिलियन) अमेरिकी डॉलर के कुल निवेश के साथ, लगभग 135 भारतीय कंपनियां नाइजीरिया के जीवंत बाजार में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई हैं। और ये सभी निवेश बुनियादी ढांचे, विनिर्माण, उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं और सेवाओं सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में किए गए हैं।