Ministry of Earth Sciences
India set to host the prestigious 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting and 26th Meeting of the Committee for Environmental Protection in 2024
01 MAY 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, through the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), will host the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting (ATCM 46) and the 26th Meeting of the Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP 26) from May 20 to 30, 2024, in Kochi, Kerala. This is in line with India’s poise to facilitate constructive global dialogue on environmental stewardship, scientific collaboration, and cooperation in Antarctica.
The ATCM and meetings of the CEP are pivotal in the international community's ongoing efforts to safeguard Antarctica's fragile ecosystem and promote scientific research in the region. Convened annually under the Antarctic Treaty System, these meetings serve as forums for Antarctic Treaty Consultative Parties and other stakeholders to address Antarctica's pressing environmental, scientific, and governance issues. The Antarctic Treaty, signed in 1959 and entered into force in 1961, established Antarctica as a region dedicated to peaceful purposes, scientific cooperation, and environmental protection. Over the years, the Treaty has garnered widespread support, with 56 countries currently party to it. The CEP was established under the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty (the Madrid Protocol) in 1991. The CEP advises the ATCM on environmental protection and conservation in Antarctica.
India has been a Consultative Party to the Antarctic Treaty since 1983. It participates in the decision-making process along with other 28 Consultative Parties to the Antarctic Treaty to date. India’s first Antarctic research station, Dakshin Gangotri, was established in 1983. At present, India operates two year-round research stations: Maitri (1989) and Bharati (2012). The permanent research stations facilitate Indian Scientific Expeditions to Antarctica, which have been ongoing annually since 1981. In 2022, India enacted the Antarctic Act, reaffirming its commitment to the Antarctic Treaty.
As a signatory to the Antarctic Treaty, India remains dedicated to environmental protection, scientific cooperation, and peaceful operations in Antarctica. Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, highlighted the importance of India hosting the ATCM and CEP meetings in 2024. He said, “We look forward as a country to fostering meaningful exchanges of knowledge and expertise to advance the shared goals of environmental conservation and scientific research in the Antarctic region.”
The Antarctic Treaty Secretariat (ATS) serves as the administrative hub for the Antarctic Treaty System. Established in 2004, the ATS coordinates the ATCM and CEP meetings, reposits and disseminates information, and facilitates diplomatic communication, exchanges, and negotiations related to Antarctic governance and management. It also monitors compliance with Antarctic Treaty provisions and agreements and provides assistance and guidance to Antarctic Treaty Parties on treaty implementation and enforcement matters.
Key items on the 46th ATCM agenda include strategic planning for sustainable management of Antarctica and its resources; policy, legal, and institutional operations; biodiversity prospecting; inspections and exchange of information and data; research, collaboration, capacity building and cooperation; addressing climate change impacts; development of tourism framework; and promoting awareness. Lectures of the Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research will also be conducted. The 26th CEP agenda focuses on Antarctic environment evaluation, impact assessment, management, and reporting; climate change response; area protection and management plans including marine spatial protection; and conservation of Antarctic biodiversity.
The hosting of the 46th ATCM and 26th CEP meeting reflects India's growing role as a responsible global stakeholder in efforts to preserve Antarctica for future generations. Through open dialogue, collaboration, and consensus-building, India remains committed to upholding the principles of the Antarctic Treaty and contributing to the sustainable management of one of Earth's last pristine wilderness areas.
India’s scientific and strategic endeavours in the polar regions (the Arctic and Antarctic), the Himalayas, and the Southern Ocean are under the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) in Goa. NCPOR is an esteemed autonomous institution under MoES, Government of India. MoES has set up a Host Country Secretariat with Dr Vijay Kumar, Scientist G & Adviser, as Head at MoES HQ to successfully coordinate and organise the event. India has proposed the name of Ambassador Pankaj Saran, a distinguished former Deputy National Security Advisor, to chair the 46th ATCM.
Participation in the ATCM and CEP meetings is restricted to delegates designated by Parties, Observers and invited Experts. Over 350 delegates from 60+ countries are expected to attend the 46th ATCM and 26th CEP this year hosted by NCPOR, MoES at Lulu Bolgatty International Convention Centre (LBICC) in Kochi, India. More details are available at https://www.atcm46india.in/ and https://www.ats.aq/devAS/Meetings/Upcoming/97/

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत 2024 में प्रतिष्ठित 46वीं अंटार्कटिक संधि परामर्शदात्री बैठक और पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिति की 26वीं बैठक की मेजबानी करने को तैयार
01 MAY 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) के माध्यम से केरल के कोच्चि में 20 से 30 मई, 2024 तक 46वीं अंटार्कटिक संधि परामर्शदात्री बैठक (एटीसीएम 46) और पर्यावरण संरक्षण समिति (सीईपी 26) की 26वीं बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। यह अंटार्कटिका में पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन, वैज्ञानिक सहकार्य और सहयोग पर रचनात्मक वैश्विक बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने की भारत की इच्छा के अनुरूप है।
एटीसीएम और सीईपी की बैठकें अंटार्कटिका के नाजुक इकोसिस्टम की सुरक्षा और क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के चल रहे प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रणाली के तहत प्रतिवर्ष बुलाई जाने वाली ये बैठकें अंटार्कटिका के महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरण, वैज्ञानिक और शासन संबंधी मुद्दों का हल निकालने के लिए अंटार्कटिक संधि परामर्शदात्री पक्षों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए मंच के रूप में काम करती हैं। 1959 में हस्ताक्षरित और 1961 में लागू हुई अंटार्कटिक संधि ने अंटार्कटिका को शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों, वैज्ञानिक सहयोग व पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित क्षेत्र के रूप में स्थापित किया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इस संधि को व्यापक समर्थन मिला है और वर्तमान में 56 देश इसमें शामिल हैं। सीईपी की स्थापना 1991 में अंटार्कटिक संधि (मैड्रिड प्रोटोकॉल) के पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर प्रोटोकॉल के तहत की गई थी। सीईपी अंटार्कटिका में पर्यावरण संरक्षा और संरक्षण पर एटीसीएम को सलाह देता है।
भारत 1983 से अंटार्कटिक संधि का एक सलाहकार सदस्य रहा है। यह आज तक अंटार्कटिक संधि के अन्य 28 सलाहकार सदस्यों के साथ निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में भाग लेता है। भारत का पहला अंटार्कटिक अनुसंधान केंद्र, दक्षिण गंगोत्री, 1983 में स्थापित किया गया था। वर्तमान में, भारत दो अनुसंधान केंद्र मैत्री (1989) और भारती (2012) संचालित करता है। स्थायी अनुसंधान केंद्र अंटार्कटिका में भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अभियानों की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जो 1981 से प्रतिवर्ष चल रहे हैं। वर्ष 2022 में, भारत ने अंटार्कटिक संधि के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए अंटार्कटिक अधिनियम लागू किया।
अंटार्कटिक संधि पर हस्ताक्षरकर्ता के रूप में, भारत अंटार्कटिका में पर्यावरण संरक्षण, वैज्ञानिक सहयोग और शांतिपूर्ण संचालन के लिए समर्पित है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने 2024 में भारत द्वारा एटीसीएम और सीईपी बैठकों की मेजबानी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “एक देश के रूप में हम अंटार्कटिक क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण संरक्षण और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के साझे लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता के सार्थक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तत्पर हैं।”
अंटार्कटिक संधि सचिवालय (एटीएस) अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रणाली के लिए प्रशासनिक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। 2004 में स्थापित एटीएस, एटीसीएम और सीईपी बैठकों का समन्वय करता है, सूचनाओं को पुनः प्रस्तुत और प्रसारित करता है, और अंटार्कटिक शासन तथा प्रबंधन से संबंधित राजनयिक संचार, आदान-प्रदान और वार्ता की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह अंटार्कटिक संधि प्रावधानों और समझौतों के अनुपालन की निगरानी भी करता है तथा संधि कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन मामलों पर अंटार्कटिक संधि सदस्यों को सहायता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
46वें एटीसीएम के एजेंडे के प्रमुख विषयों में अंटार्कटिका और उसके संसाधनों के स्थायी प्रबंधन के लिए रणनीतिक योजना; नीति, कानूनी और संस्थागत संचालन; जैव विविधता पूर्वेक्षण; सूचना व डेटा का निरीक्षण और आदान-प्रदान; अनुसंधान, सहकार्य, क्षमता निर्माण और सहयोग; जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटना; पर्यटन ढांचे का विकास; और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हैं। अंटार्कटिक अनुसंधान पर वैज्ञानिक समिति के व्याख्यान भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। 26वां सीईपी एजेंडा अंटार्कटिक पर्यावरण मूल्यांकन, प्रभाव मूल्यांकन, प्रबंधन तथा रिपोर्टिंग; जलवायु परिवर्तन को लेकर सचेतता; समुद्री स्थानिक संरक्षण सहित क्षेत्र संरक्षण और प्रबंधन योजनाएं; और अंटार्कटिक जैव विविधता के संरक्षण पर केंद्रित है।
46वीं एटीसीएम और 26वीं सीईपी बैठक की मेजबानी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए अंटार्कटिका को संरक्षित करने के प्रयासों में एक जिम्मेदार वैश्विक हितधारक के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाती है। भारत अंटार्कटिक संधि के सिद्धांतों को खुली बातचीत, सहयोग और सर्वसम्मति निर्माण के माध्यम से बनाए रखने और पृथ्वी के अंतिम प्राचीन जंगली क्षेत्रों में से एक के स्थायी प्रबंधन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों (आर्कटिक और अंटार्कटिक), हिमालय और दक्षिणी महासागर में भारत के वैज्ञानिक और रणनीतिक प्रयास गोवा में राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) के अधीन हैं। एनसीपीओआर भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के तहत एक प्रतिष्ठित स्वायत्त संस्थान है। एमओईएस ने कार्यक्रम के सफल समन्वय और आयोजन के लिए एमओईएस मुख्यालय में प्रमुख के रूप में डॉ. विजय कुमार, वैज्ञानिक (जी) और सलाहकार के साथ एक मेजबान कंट्री सेक्रिटेरीअट की स्थापना की है। भारत ने 46वें एटीसीएम की अध्यक्षता के लिए पूर्व उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार रहे प्रतिष्ठित राजदूत पंकज सरन का नाम प्रस्तावित किया है।
एटीसीएम और सीईपी बैठकों में भागीदारी इसके सदस्यों, पर्यवेक्षकों और आमंत्रित विशेषज्ञों द्वारा नामित प्रतिनिधियों तक ही सीमित है। इस वर्ष 46वें एटीसीएम और 26वें सीईपी में 60 से अधिक देशों के 350 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इसका आयोजन भारत के कोच्चि में लुलु बोलगट्टी इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर (एलबीआईसीसी) में एनसीपीओआर, एमओईएस करेगा। इस बारे में अधिक विवरण https://www.atcm46india.in/ और https://www.ats.aq/devAS/Meetings/Upcoming/97/ पर उपलब्ध हैं।