Ministry of Defence
SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Kazakhstan endorses ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’
Defence Secretary reiterates India’s steadfast commitment towards maintaining peace, stability & security in SCO region
Calls for adopting zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism
26 APR 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane participated in the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Astana, Kazakhstan on April 26, 2024. During the meeting, a protocol was signed by the Defence Ministers of all SCO Member States. A Joint Communique was issued after the meeting, in which the SCO Defence Ministers agreed, amongst other initiatives, to developing the idea of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, which is rooted in the ancient Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
At the meeting, the Defence Secretary reiterated India’s steadfast commitment towards maintaining peace, stability and security in the SCO region. He emphasised the need to adopt a zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms for prosperity and development of the SCO Member States. Shri Giridhar Aramane mentioned about India’s long-standing proposal of Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism at the United Nations. He also highlighted the concept of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’, proposed by India for the Indo-Pacific.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કઝાકિસ્તાનમાં SCO સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકે 'એક પૃથ્વી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્ય'ને સમર્થન આપ્યું
સંરક્ષણ સચિવે SCO ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સુરક્ષા જાળવવા તરફ ભારતની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
આતંકવાદ પ્રત્યે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાનો અભિગમ અપનાવવાની હાકલ
26 APR 2024 3:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ સચિવ શ્રી ગિરધર અરમાણે 26 એપ્રિલ, 2024ના રોજ કઝાકિસ્તાનના અસ્તાનામાં શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SCO) સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. બેઠક દરમિયાન, તમામ SCO સભ્ય દેશોના સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓએ એક પ્રોટોકોલ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. મીટિંગ પછી એક સંયુક્ત સંદેશાવ્યવહાર જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં SCO સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓ અન્ય પહેલોની સાથે 'વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ'ની પ્રાચીન ભારતીય ફિલસૂફીમાં રહેલા 'એક પૃથ્વી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્ય'ના વિચારને વિકસાવવા માટે સંમત થયા હતા.
બેઠકમાં, સંરક્ષણ સચિવે SCO ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સુરક્ષા જાળવવા તરફ ભારતની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો. તેમણે SCO સભ્ય દેશોની સમૃદ્ધિ અને વિકાસ માટે આતંકવાદ પ્રત્યે તેના તમામ સ્વરૂપોમાં શૂન્ય-સહિષ્ણુતાનો અભિગમ અપનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. શ્રી ગિરધર અરમાણેએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આતંકવાદ પર વ્યાપક સંમેલનના ભારતના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા પ્રસ્તાવનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો. તેમણે ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક માટે ભારત દ્વારા પ્રસ્તાવિત ‘સિક્યોરિટી એન્ડ ગ્રોથ ફોર ઓલ ઇન ધ રિજન (SAGAR)’ની વિભાવનાને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરી હતી.