Ministry of Defence
SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Kazakhstan endorses ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’
Defence Secretary reiterates India’s steadfast commitment towards maintaining peace, stability & security in SCO region
Calls for adopting zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism
26 APR 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane participated in the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Astana, Kazakhstan on April 26, 2024. During the meeting, a protocol was signed by the Defence Ministers of all SCO Member States. A Joint Communique was issued after the meeting, in which the SCO Defence Ministers agreed, amongst other initiatives, to developing the idea of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, which is rooted in the ancient Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
At the meeting, the Defence Secretary reiterated India’s steadfast commitment towards maintaining peace, stability and security in the SCO region. He emphasised the need to adopt a zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms for prosperity and development of the SCO Member States. Shri Giridhar Aramane mentioned about India’s long-standing proposal of Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism at the United Nations. He also highlighted the concept of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’, proposed by India for the Indo-Pacific.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कझाकस्तान येथे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत 'एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य' या संकल्पनेला समर्थन
26 APR 2024 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2024
कझाकस्तानमधल्या अस्ताना येथे 26 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी आयोजित शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी भाग घेतला. या बैठकीत शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी मसुद्यावर स्वाक्षरी केली.बैठकीनंतर संयुक्त पत्रक प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले.'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' च्या प्राचीन भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञानातून उगम पावलेल्या 'एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य' ही कल्पना विकसित करण्यासाठी इतर उपक्रमांसह सदस्य देशांच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शवल्याचे या पत्रकाद्वारे सांगण्यात आले.
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना क्षेत्रात शांतता,स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षितता राखण्यासाठी भारताच्या दृढ प्रतिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार या बैठकीत संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी केला.सदस्य देशांच्या समृद्धी आणि विकासासाठी, कोणत्याही स्वरूपातल्या दहशतवाद जराही खपवून न घेण्याचा दृष्टिकोन अवलंबण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.संयुक्त राष्ट्रांमध्ये, आंतरराष्ट्रीय दहशतवादावरील व्यापक करारावरील भारताच्या दीर्घकाळापासूनच्या प्रस्तावाचा उल्लेख अरमाने यांनी केला. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रासाठी 'क्षेत्रातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि प्रगती'(सागर) ही भारताची संकल्पनाही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.