Ministry of Defence
SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Kazakhstan endorses ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’
Defence Secretary reiterates India’s steadfast commitment towards maintaining peace, stability & security in SCO region
Calls for adopting zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism
26 APR 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane participated in the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ meeting in Astana, Kazakhstan on April 26, 2024. During the meeting, a protocol was signed by the Defence Ministers of all SCO Member States. A Joint Communique was issued after the meeting, in which the SCO Defence Ministers agreed, amongst other initiatives, to developing the idea of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, which is rooted in the ancient Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
At the meeting, the Defence Secretary reiterated India’s steadfast commitment towards maintaining peace, stability and security in the SCO region. He emphasised the need to adopt a zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms for prosperity and development of the SCO Member States. Shri Giridhar Aramane mentioned about India’s long-standing proposal of Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism at the United Nations. He also highlighted the concept of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’, proposed by India for the Indo-Pacific.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கஜகஸ்தானில் நடைபெற்ற ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் 'ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்' என்பதை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது
26 APR 2024 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
கஜகஸ்தானின் அஸ்தானாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே பங்கேற்றார். கூட்டத்தில் அனைத்து எஸ்சிஓ உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்களும் விதிமுறைகளில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு ஒரு கூட்டறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. பண்டைய இந்திய தத்துவமான 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' என்பதில் வேரூன்றிய 'ஒரு பூமி, ஒரு குடும்பம், ஒரு எதிர்காலம்' என்ற யோசனையை எஸ்சிஓ பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளனர்.
எஸ்சிஓ பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை பராமரிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் வளம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பயங்கரவாதத்தை அதன் அனைத்து வடிவங்களிலும் எதிர்க்கும் சகிப்பற்ற முறையில் அணுக வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையில் சர்வதேச பயங்கரவாதம் குறித்த விரிவான மாநாடு நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால முன்மொழிவு குறித்து திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே நினைவூட்டினார். இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்காக இந்தியா முன்மொழிந்த 'பிராந்தியத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி (சாகர்)' என்ற கருத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.