कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत की केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) को राष्ट्रमंडल के लोक सेवा सचिवों/कैबिनेट सचिवों की बैठक के वक्तव्य में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली के रूप में मान्यता दी गई
25 APR 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय ने लंदन के मार्लबोरो हाउस में 22 से 24 अप्रैल, 2024 तक आयोजित हुई राष्ट्रमंडल लोक सेवा सचिवों/कैबिनेट सचिवों की बैठक में भारत की केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) को सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली के रूप में मान्यता दी है। 24 अप्रैल 2024 को जारी तीसरी द्विवार्षिक पैन-कॉमनवेल्थ लोक सेवा प्रमुखों की बैठक के परिणाम वक्तव्य में, कॉमनवेल्थ सचिवालय ने सदस्य देशों के साथ भारत की केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस), नागरिक पंजीकरण और महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकी प्रणाली (सीवीआरएस) और नामीबिया की पहचान प्रबंधन प्रणाली, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन और केन्या के ई-नागरिक मॉडल को शासन की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की गई है।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली पर प्रस्तुति देते हुए
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर भारतीय प्रस्तुति 23 अप्रैल, 2024 को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने दी। इस प्रस्तुति को वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली के रूप में राष्ट्रमंडल सदस्य देशों से सराहना मिली। राष्ट्रमंडल की महासचिव, सुश्री पेट्रीसिया स्कॉटलैंड केसी ने कहा, "सीपीजीआरएएमएस एक अत्याधुनिक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली है और स्मार्ट सरकार की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली है। राष्ट्रमंडल के शेष 1.2 अरब नागरिक प्रौद्योगिकी मंच को अपनाने से लाभ उठा सकते हैं, इसी तरह भारत के 1.4 अरब नागरिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं।”
इस बैठक का विषय शासन में आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस को अपनाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ 'सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए स्मार्ट सरकार का संस्थागतकरण' था। राष्ट्रमंडल लोक सेवा प्रमुखों, कैबिनेट सचिवों, वरिष्ठ लोक अधिकारियों, उद्योग प्रमुखों और प्रख्यात विद्वानों ने यह विशिष्ट मंच साझा किया।
मार्लबोरो हाउस, लंदन में 22-24 अप्रैल 2024 को राष्ट्रमंडल लोक सेवा प्रमुखों/सचिवों की कैबिनेट बैठक
इस बैठक का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य समकालीन ज्ञान, विचारों और अनुभवों को साझा करना था। इस दौरान इस विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया कि राष्ट्रमंडल के सदस्य देशों में सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडे हेतु बेहतर सेवा वितरण और उपलब्धि के लिए ई-सेवाओं के प्रावधान का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ कैसे उठाया जा सकता है। इसका उद्देश्य कुछ सदस्य देशों के चुनिंदा प्रासंगिक केस अध्ययनों को साझा करना और संभावित साझेदारी व सहयोग के अवसरों की पहचान करना भी है।
इस बैठक को भूटान के शाही साम्राज्य के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय शेरिंग टोबगे और राष्ट्रमंडल महासचिव माननीय पेट्रीसिया स्कॉटलैंड केसी ने संबोधित किया।
यह दृष्टिगोचर होता है कि वर्तमान में डिजिटल सरकार के महत्व की अधिक सराहना हो रही है, जिसने कई न्यायक्षेत्रों में ई-सेवाओं को शुरू करने पर बल दिया है। वास्तव में, नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और संस्थानों के डिजिटल बदलाव की दिशा में दृढ़ता से आगे बढ़ने के लिए सुरक्षित, समावेशी और निरंतर सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भरता के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को प्रदान करने के तरीके में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
प्रतिनिधियों ने रवांडा, केन्या, भारत और नामीबिया के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत पत्रों और देश के अध्ययनों की सराहना की और कहा कि यह मंच नेटवर्किंग और सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रबंधन पर ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञता व विचारों को साझा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बना हुआ है।
सदस्य देशों ने राष्ट्रमंडल शासनाध्यक्षों की बैठक के अधिदेश की पुष्टि की जो डिजिटल अंतर को समाप्त करना चाहता है और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व को स्वीकार करता है। सदस्य देशों ने यह भी नोट किया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन संस्थानों और जागरूक सरकारों के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने के लिए दक्षता बढ़ाने की क्षमता है। यह विशेष रूप से शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, स्वच्छ पानी तक पहुंच में सुधार करके विकास करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता रखती है। उन्होंने कॉमनवेल्थ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कंसोर्टियम (सीएआईसी) के काम का भी स्वागत किया, जो पूरे कॉमनवेल्थ में, खासकर छोटे राज्यों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को अपनाने के लिए नीति, क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान और नवाचार, डेटा और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण नेतृत्व प्रदान कर रहा है।
सदस्य देशों ने सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के कुशल निवारण, सेवा वितरण में सुधार, एकीकृत प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और खरीद सुधारों की शुरुआत के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किए जाने वाले स्मार्ट सरकार पर क्षमता विकास कार्य का नेतृत्व करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कंसोर्टियम की पहचान की।
बैठक में, सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडे के अनुरूप सरकार के व्यवसाय के लिए राष्ट्रमंडल केंद्र के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इसका उद्देश्य बेहतर, तेज और सस्ती सार्वजनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने, कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ज्ञान साझा करने वाले नेटवर्क बनाने, सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने और उपलब्धि को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सरकारों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल का समर्थन करना है।
सदस्य देशों ने न्याय प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभाव की सराहना की और कई राष्ट्रमंडल न्यायालयों में न्याय तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने में छोटी दावा अदालतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। सदस्य देशों को तकनीकी सहायता के लिए स्थायी वित्त पोषण के महत्व पर एक रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई।
प्रतिनिधियों ने राष्ट्रमंडल में एकीकृत प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सचिवालय द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को स्वीकार किया और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में पारदर्शिता व जवाबदेही के महत्व पर बल दिया। बैठक में तकनीकी सहायता के लिए स्थायी वित्त पोषण के महत्व पर एक रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित कार्यों पर सहमति बनी और उनका समर्थन किया गया:
ए) ज्ञान और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रमंडल लोक सेवा प्रमुखों के लिए कार्यप्रणालियों के समुच्चय का निर्माण। प्रतिनिधियों ने द्विवार्षिक बैठकों के बीच के अंतराल के दौरान सुशासन के विषयों पर निरंतर बातचीत के अवसर का स्वागत किया।
बी) राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के भीतर स्मार्ट प्रशासन की स्थिति पर एक मूल्यांकन की प्रक्रिया आयोजित करना और सफलता की कहानियों के साथ-साथ डिजिटल सेवाओं के अंतराल/मांग की पहचान करना।
सी) देश स्तर पर सहमत कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक रोडमैप का चार्ट तैयार करना। इसमें राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय में एक स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस वर्किंग ग्रुप की स्थापना शामिल है, जिसमें 2026 के लिए निर्धारित अगली द्विवार्षिक बैठक तक स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में काम करने के लिए चैंपियन देशों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
डी) राष्ट्रमंडल आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कंसोर्टियम द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों को सदस्यों के बीच साझा करना और वर्तमान में इसकी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सदस्यों तक पहुंचने की संख्या का विस्तार करना।
ई) राष्ट्रमंडल से भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करना- जैसे कि भारत की केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस), नागरिक पंजीकरण और महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकी प्रणाली (सीवीआरएस) और नामीबिया की पहचान प्रबंधन प्रणाली, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन और बैठक में केन्या के ई-नागरिक मॉडल को सदस्य देशों के साथ साझा किया गया।
एफ) सरकारी प्रदर्शन प्रबंधन में क्षमता निर्माण सहित जीएपीपी सिद्धांतों को लागू करने का समर्थन करने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता का प्रावधान जारी रखना।
प्रतिनिधियों ने राष्ट्रमंडल महासचिव, सुश्री पेट्रीसिया स्कॉटलैंड केसी का आभार व्यक्त किया और एक उपयोगी व सफल बैठक के आयोजन के लिए राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय के कर्मचारियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
मुख्य भाषण भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय शेरिंग टोबगे ने दिया। बैठक में सभी वक्ताओं, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही। चर्चाओं और परिणामों में मूल्यवान योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ बैठक समाप्त हुई।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India’s Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) recognized as a best practice in Commonwealth Secretaries of public service/ secretaries to cabinet meeting outcome statement
25 APR 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Commonwealth Secretariat has recognized Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System(CPGRAMS) of India as a best practice in Commonwealth Secretaries of Public Service/ Secretaries to Cabinet meeting that took place from 22 to 24 April, 2024 in Marlborough House, London. In the outcome statement of Third Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Service Meeting issued on 24.04.2024, the commonwealth Secretariat Shared with member countries the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of India, the Civil Registration and Vital Statistics System (CVRS) and identity management systems of Namibia, Human Resource Management and E-Citizen models of Kenya as future-ready governance best practices from across the Commonwealth.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG making presentation on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System
The Indian presentation on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) was made by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), on April 23, 2024 and received commendation from Commonwealth Member countries as a global best practice. The Secretary General of the Commonwealth, Ms. Patricia Scotland KC said "CPGRAMS is a state-of-the-art grievance redressal system and a best practice of SMART government. The Commonwealth’s remaining 1.2 billion citizens can benefit from the adoption of the technology platform in the same way India’s 1.4 billion citizens have benefited."
The theme of the meeting was ‘Institutionalisation of SMART Government to enhance public service delivery’ with focus on adopting AI in governance. The forum brought together Commonwealth Heads of Public Service, Secretaries to Cabinet, Senior Public Officials, industry champions, and eminent scholars.
The Commonwealth Heads of Public Service/ Secretaries to Cabinet Meeting, Marlborough House, London on 22nd -24th April 2024.
The primary objectives of the meeting were to share contemporary knowledge, ideas and experiences on how technology could be leveraged to support provision of e-services for optimal service delivery and achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development across the Commonwealth. It also aimed at sharing select relevant case studies of some member countries and to identify opportunities for possible partnership and collaboration.
The meeting was addressed by Hon Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of the Royal Kingdom of Bhutan and The Rt Hon Patricia Scotland KC, Commonwealth Secretary-General.
It was observed that there is currently greater appreciation of the importance of digital government, which has added impetus on the roll out of e-services across many jurisdictions. Indeed, there is notable improvement in the way that public services are being delivered, through reliance on secure, inclusive and sustainable information and communication technologies that are data-driven
and performance-focused initiatives to strongly move ahead towards digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions.
Delegates appreciated the papers and country studies presented by the delegates from Rwanda, Kenya, India and Namibia, and noted that the forum remains an important platform for networking and for sharing knowledge, expertise and ideas on public service management.
Member countries affirmed the CHOGM mandate that seeks to eliminate the digital divide and acknowledged the importance of transformative technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence (AI). Member Countries also noted that AI has potential for future-ready governance institutions and agile governments to enhance efficiency to deliver the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), and spur growth and development, by in particular, improving access to education, healthcare, clean water, energy, and to combat climate change, poverty, and hunger. They also welcomed the work of the Commonwealth Artificial Intelligence Consortium (CAIC), which is providing critical leadership across policy, capacity building, research and innovation, data and infrastructure domains, for the adoption of AI across the Commonwealth, especially in Small States.
Member countries also identified the AI Consortium as the platform to lead the way in capacity development work on SMART government to be effectively used for efficient redress of public grievances, improving service delivery, strengthening integrity systems and ushering in procurement reforms.
The meeting was briefed about the Commonwealth Hub for the Business of Government whose aim is to support capacity building initiatives for governments to deliver better, faster, and cheaper public services, create knowledge sharing networks on various aspects of implementation, promote good governance and facilitate achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
Member countries hailed the impact of technology on strengthening the justice systems and acknowledged the important role that small claim courts are playing in easing access to justice across many Commonwealth jurisdictions. Member countries received a report on the importance of sustainable funding for technical assistance.
Delegates acknowledged the work the Secretariat has undertaken in strengthening integrity systems in the Commonwealth and stressed theimportance of transparency and accountability in public institutions. The meeting received a report on the importance of sustainable funding for technical assistance.
The meeting agreed and endorsed the following actions:
a) Creation of a community of practice for Commonwealth Heads of Public Service to enhance sharing of knowledge and experiences. Delegates welcomed the opportunity for continued dialogue on topics of good governance during the interregnum between biennial meetings.
b) Conducting a stocktaking exercise on the status of smart governance within the Commonwealth countries and to identify both the success stories as well as the gaps/demand for digital services.
c) Charting of a road map to facilitate implementation of agreed actions at country level. This includes, the establishment of a Smart Governance Working Group at the Commonwealth Secretariat, which would include representatives from champion countries, to spearhead work in the area of smart governance until the next biennial meeting scheduled for 2026.
d) Sharing the work being conducted by the Commonwealth AI Consortium amongst members and expanding the number of members currently being reached through its activities.
e) Sharing future-ready governance best practices from across the Commonwealth such as the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of India, the Civil Registration and Vital Statistics System (CVRS) and identity management systems of Namibia, Human Resource Management and E-Citizen models of Kenya, shared at the meeting, amongst others, with member countries.
f) Continuing provision of technical assistance to support implementation of GAPP principles, including capacity building in government performance management.
Delegates expressed sincere gratitude to the Commonwealth Secretary-General, Ms. Patricia Scotland KC for her invaluable leadership and thanked the Commonwealth Secretariat staff for organising a fruitful and successful meeting.
The meeting closed with a Vote of Thanks to Hon Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan for the delivery of the keynote address, all the speakers, resource persons and delegates for their active participation and valuable contributions to the meeting’s discussions and outcomes.