Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India’s Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) recognized as a best practice in Commonwealth Secretaries of public service/ secretaries to cabinet meeting outcome statement
25 APR 2024 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Commonwealth Secretariat has recognized Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System(CPGRAMS) of India as a best practice in Commonwealth Secretaries of Public Service/ Secretaries to Cabinet meeting that took place from 22 to 24 April, 2024 in Marlborough House, London. In the outcome statement of Third Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Service Meeting issued on 24.04.2024, the commonwealth Secretariat Shared with member countries the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of India, the Civil Registration and Vital Statistics System (CVRS) and identity management systems of Namibia, Human Resource Management and E-Citizen models of Kenya as future-ready governance best practices from across the Commonwealth.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG making presentation on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System
The Indian presentation on the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) was made by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), on April 23, 2024 and received commendation from Commonwealth Member countries as a global best practice. The Secretary General of the Commonwealth, Ms. Patricia Scotland KC said "CPGRAMS is a state-of-the-art grievance redressal system and a best practice of SMART government. The Commonwealth’s remaining 1.2 billion citizens can benefit from the adoption of the technology platform in the same way India’s 1.4 billion citizens have benefited."
The theme of the meeting was ‘Institutionalisation of SMART Government to enhance public service delivery’ with focus on adopting AI in governance. The forum brought together Commonwealth Heads of Public Service, Secretaries to Cabinet, Senior Public Officials, industry champions, and eminent scholars.
The Commonwealth Heads of Public Service/ Secretaries to Cabinet Meeting, Marlborough House, London on 22nd -24th April 2024.
The primary objectives of the meeting were to share contemporary knowledge, ideas and experiences on how technology could be leveraged to support provision of e-services for optimal service delivery and achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development across the Commonwealth. It also aimed at sharing select relevant case studies of some member countries and to identify opportunities for possible partnership and collaboration.
The meeting was addressed by Hon Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of the Royal Kingdom of Bhutan and The Rt Hon Patricia Scotland KC, Commonwealth Secretary-General.
It was observed that there is currently greater appreciation of the importance of digital government, which has added impetus on the roll out of e-services across many jurisdictions. Indeed, there is notable improvement in the way that public services are being delivered, through reliance on secure, inclusive and sustainable information and communication technologies that are data-driven
and performance-focused initiatives to strongly move ahead towards digital empowerment of citizens and digital transformation of institutions.
Delegates appreciated the papers and country studies presented by the delegates from Rwanda, Kenya, India and Namibia, and noted that the forum remains an important platform for networking and for sharing knowledge, expertise and ideas on public service management.
Member countries affirmed the CHOGM mandate that seeks to eliminate the digital divide and acknowledged the importance of transformative technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence (AI). Member Countries also noted that AI has potential for future-ready governance institutions and agile governments to enhance efficiency to deliver the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), and spur growth and development, by in particular, improving access to education, healthcare, clean water, energy, and to combat climate change, poverty, and hunger. They also welcomed the work of the Commonwealth Artificial Intelligence Consortium (CAIC), which is providing critical leadership across policy, capacity building, research and innovation, data and infrastructure domains, for the adoption of AI across the Commonwealth, especially in Small States.
Member countries also identified the AI Consortium as the platform to lead the way in capacity development work on SMART government to be effectively used for efficient redress of public grievances, improving service delivery, strengthening integrity systems and ushering in procurement reforms.
The meeting was briefed about the Commonwealth Hub for the Business of Government whose aim is to support capacity building initiatives for governments to deliver better, faster, and cheaper public services, create knowledge sharing networks on various aspects of implementation, promote good governance and facilitate achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
Member countries hailed the impact of technology on strengthening the justice systems and acknowledged the important role that small claim courts are playing in easing access to justice across many Commonwealth jurisdictions. Member countries received a report on the importance of sustainable funding for technical assistance.
Delegates acknowledged the work the Secretariat has undertaken in strengthening integrity systems in the Commonwealth and stressed theimportance of transparency and accountability in public institutions. The meeting received a report on the importance of sustainable funding for technical assistance.
The meeting agreed and endorsed the following actions:
a) Creation of a community of practice for Commonwealth Heads of Public Service to enhance sharing of knowledge and experiences. Delegates welcomed the opportunity for continued dialogue on topics of good governance during the interregnum between biennial meetings.
b) Conducting a stocktaking exercise on the status of smart governance within the Commonwealth countries and to identify both the success stories as well as the gaps/demand for digital services.
c) Charting of a road map to facilitate implementation of agreed actions at country level. This includes, the establishment of a Smart Governance Working Group at the Commonwealth Secretariat, which would include representatives from champion countries, to spearhead work in the area of smart governance until the next biennial meeting scheduled for 2026.
d) Sharing the work being conducted by the Commonwealth AI Consortium amongst members and expanding the number of members currently being reached through its activities.
e) Sharing future-ready governance best practices from across the Commonwealth such as the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of India, the Civil Registration and Vital Statistics System (CVRS) and identity management systems of Namibia, Human Resource Management and E-Citizen models of Kenya, shared at the meeting, amongst others, with member countries.
f) Continuing provision of technical assistance to support implementation of GAPP principles, including capacity building in government performance management.
Delegates expressed sincere gratitude to the Commonwealth Secretary-General, Ms. Patricia Scotland KC for her invaluable leadership and thanked the Commonwealth Secretariat staff for organising a fruitful and successful meeting.
The meeting closed with a Vote of Thanks to Hon Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister of Bhutan for the delivery of the keynote address, all the speakers, resource persons and delegates for their active participation and valuable contributions to the meeting’s discussions and outcomes.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కామన్వెల్త్ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ సెక్రటరీలు/ క్యాబినెట్ సెక్రటరీల సమావేశ ఫలితాల ప్రకటనలో భారత కేంద్రీకృత ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం, పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ ( సీపీజిఆర్ఏఎంఎస్) ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసంగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది
25 APR 2024 1:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
లండన్‌లోని మార్ల్‌బరో హౌస్‌లో 2024 ఏప్రిల్ 22 నుండి 24 వరకు జరిగిన కామన్వెల్త్ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ సెక్రటరీస్/సెక్రటరీల క్యాబినెట్ మీటింగ్‌లో భారత కేంద్రీకృత ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం, పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ (సీపీజిఆర్ఏఎంఎస్) కామన్వెల్త్ సెక్రటేరియట్ ఒక ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసంగా గుర్తించింది. 2024 ఏప్రిల్ 24న జారీ చేసిన మూడవ ద్వైవార్షిక పాన్-కామన్వెల్త్ హెడ్స్ ఆఫ్ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ మీటింగ్ ఫలిత ప్రకటనలో, కామన్వెల్త్ సెక్రటేరియట్ సభ్య దేశాలతో... భారత కేంద్రీకృత ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం, పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ (సీపీజిఆర్ఏఎంఎస్) ను పంచుకుంది. నమీబియాకి చెందిన పౌర నమోదు మరియు ముఖ్యమైన గణాంకాల వ్యవస్థ (సివిఆర్ఎస్) అయిన గుర్తింపు నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థలు, కెన్యాకు చెందిన హ్యూమన్ రిసోర్స్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్, ఈ-సిటిజన్ మోడల్‌లు కామన్వెల్త్ అంతటా భవిష్యత్తు-సిద్ధమైన పాలనా ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలుగా పరస్పరం పంచుకున్నారు.
డిఏపిఆర్ జి సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ వి. శ్రీనివాస్ కేంద్రీకృత ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం మరియు పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థపై ప్రజెంటేషన్ చేస్తున్నారు
కేంద్రీకృత ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం మరియు పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థ (సీపీజిఆర్ఏఎంఎస్)పై ఏప్రిల్ 23, 2024న అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ రిఫార్మ్స్ అండ్ పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్ (డిఏఆర్పిజి) శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వి. శ్రీనివాస్ భరత్ తరఫున ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చారు. కామన్వెల్త్ సభ్య దేశాల నుండి ప్రపంచ అత్యుత్తమ అభ్యాసంగా ప్రశంసలు అందుకున్నారు. . కామన్వెల్త్ సెక్రటరీ జనరల్, శ్రీమతి ప్యాట్రిసియా స్కాట్లాండ్ కేసి మాట్లాడుతూ, " సీపీజిఆర్ఏఎంఎస్ అనేది అత్యాధునిక ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార వ్యవస్థ మరియు స్మార్ట్ ప్రభుత్వం ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసం అని అన్నారు. కామన్వెల్త్ మిగిలిన 1.2 బిలియన్ పౌరులు టెక్నాలజీ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను స్వీకరించడం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం పొందవచ్చు. అదే విధంగా భారతదేశంలోని 1.4 బిలియన్ పౌరులు ప్రయోజనం పొందారు." అని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
పాలనలో ఏఐని అవలంబించడంపై దృష్టి సారించడంతో 'ప్రజా సేవల పంపిణీని మెరుగుపరచడానికి స్మార్ట్ ప్రభుత్వాన్ని సంస్థాగతీకరించడం' సమావేశం ఇతివృత్తం. కామన్వెల్త్ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ హెడ్స్, క్యాబినెట్ సెక్రటరీలు, సీనియర్ పబ్లిక్ ఆఫీసర్లు, ఇండస్ట్రీ ఛాంపియన్లు, ప్రముఖ పండితులను ఫోరమ్ ఒకచోట చేర్చింది.
2024 ఏప్రిల్ 22 నుండి 24వ తేదీ వరకు లండన్‌లోని మార్ల్‌బరో హౌస్‌లోని సమావేశం అయిన కామన్వెల్త్ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ హెడ్స్/ క్యాబినెట్ సెక్రటరీలు.
కామన్వెల్త్ అంతటా సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి కోసం 2030 ఎజెండాను సాధించడం, సరైన సర్వీస్ డెలివరీ కోసం ఇ-సేవలను అందించడానికి సాంకేతికతను ఎలా ఉపయోగించవచ్చనే దానిపై సమకాలీన జ్ఞానం, ఆలోచనలు, అనుభవాలను పంచుకోవడం ఈ సమావేశం ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యాలు. ఇది కొన్ని సభ్య దేశాల ఎంపిక సంబంధిత కేస్ స్టడీస్‌ను పంచుకోవడం, సాధ్యమైన భాగస్వామ్యం, సహకారం కోసం అవకాశాలను గుర్తించడం కూడా లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
ఈ సమావేశంలో భూటాన్ రాయల్ కింగ్‌డమ్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి హోన్ షెరింగ్ టోబ్‌గే, కామన్వెల్త్ సెక్రటరీ జనరల్ ది ఆర్ట్ హాన్ ప్యాట్రిసియా స్కాట్లాండ్ కెసి ప్రసంగించారు. డిజిటల్ గవర్నమెంట్ ప్రాముఖ్యతపై ప్రస్తుతం ఎక్కువ ప్రశంసలు లభిస్తున్నాయని సమావేశం గుర్తించింది. ఇది అనేక అధికార పరిధులలో ఇ-సేవలను ప్రారంభించడంలో ఊతం ఇచ్చింది. వాస్తవానికి, సురక్షితమైన, సమగ్రమైన, స్థిరమైన సమాచారం, డేటా ఆధారిత కమ్యూనికేషన్ సాంకేతికతలపై ఆధారపడటం ద్వారా ప్రజా సేవలను అందించే విధానంలో చెప్పుకోదగ్గ మెరుగుదల ఉంది
రువాండా, కెన్యా, ఇండియా, నమీబియా నుండి ప్రతినిధులు సమర్పించిన పత్రాలు, దేశ అధ్యయనాలను ప్రతినిధులు ప్రశంసించారు. నెట్‌వర్కింగ్ మరియు పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌పై జ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యం, ఆలోచనలను పంచుకోవడానికి ఫోరమ్ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన వేదికగా మిగిలిపోయిందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
డిజిటల్ విభజనను తొలగించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్న చోగమ్ ఆదేశాన్ని సభ్య దేశాలు ధృవీకరించాయి. ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (ఏఐ) వంటి పరివర్తన సాంకేతికతల ప్రాముఖ్యతను గుర్తించాయి. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు (ఎస్డిజిలు) అందించడానికి, ముఖ్యంగా విద్య, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, పరిశుభ్రమైన నీటికి ప్రాప్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం ద్వారా శక్తి, వాతావరణ మార్పు, పేదరికం, ఆకలి అంశాలలో సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి, వృద్ధి, అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి ఏఐ భవిష్యత్తులో సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న పాలనా సంస్థలు మరియు చురుకైన ప్రభుత్వాలకు సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉందని సభ్య దేశాలు గుర్తించాయి. కామన్వెల్త్ అంతటా, ప్రత్యేకించి చిన్న రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఏఐని స్వీకరించడం కోసం, కామన్వెల్త్ ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ కన్సార్టియం (సిఏఐసి) పనిని కూడా వారు స్వాగతించారు.
కామన్వెల్త్ హబ్ ఫర్ ది బిజినెస్ ఆఫ్ గవర్నమెంట్ గురించి సమావేశంలో వివరించబడింది, దీని లక్ష్యం ప్రభుత్వాలు మెరుగైన, వేగవంతమైన, అందుబాటులో ఉండే ప్రజా సేవలను అందించడానికి సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం, అమలులోని వివిధ అంశాలపై విజ్ఞాన భాగస్వామ్య నెట్‌వర్క్‌లను సృష్టించడం, సుపరిపాలనను ప్రోత్సహించడం, సాఫల్యతను సులభతరం చేయడం. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి కోసం 2030 ఎజెండా.
న్యాయ వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో సాంకేతికత ప్రభావాన్ని సభ్య దేశాలు ప్రశంసించాయి. అనేక కామన్వెల్త్ అధికార పరిధిలో న్యాయానికి ప్రాప్యతను సులభతరం చేయడంలో చిన్న దావా కోర్టులు పోషిస్తున్న ముఖ్యమైన పాత్రను గుర్తించాయి. సాంకేతిక సహాయం కోసం స్థిరమైన నిధుల ప్రాముఖ్యతపై సభ్య దేశాలు ఒక నివేదికను అందుకున్నాయి.
కామన్వెల్త్ సెక్రటరీ జనరల్, శ్రీమతి ప్యాట్రిసియా స్కాట్లాండ్ కేసి అమూల్యమైన నాయకత్వాన్ని అందించినందుకు ప్రతినిధులు ఆమెకు హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఫలవంతమైన, విజయవంతమైన సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించినందుకు కామన్వెల్త్ సెక్రటేరియట్ సిబ్బందికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రధాన ఉపన్యాసం అందించినందుకు భూటాన్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి హాన్ షెరింగ్ టోబ్‌గే, అందరు వక్తలు, రిసోర్స్ పర్సన్‌లు, డెలిగేట్‌లు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొన్నందుకు, సమావేశ చర్చలు, ఫలితాలకు విలువైన సహకారం అందించినందుకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలుపుతూ సమావేశం ముగిసింది.