Ministry of Defence
Passing out Parade of 58th Batch of Armed Forces Medical College held in Pune
A total of 112 medical graduates commissioned into Indian Armed Forces
25 APR 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular ceremony one hundred and twelve medical graduates of the 58th batch of the Armed Forces Medical College, Pune were commissioned into the Indian Armed Forces on 25 Apr 2024 at Capt Devashish Sharma, Kirti Chakra Parade Ground, AFMC.
The chief guest of the ceremony was Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) & Senior Colonel Commandant, Army Medical Corps Lt Gen Daljit Singh. The DGAFMS reviewed the Commissioning parade that was commanded by medical cadet (now Lieutenant) Sushil Kumar Singh.
Congratulating the newly commissioned officers, the DGAFMS exhorted them to serve the country and the armed forces with utmost dedication and wished them a bright and prosperous future.
The cadets from the 58th batch of AFMC performed exceptionally well in the MUHS winter 2023 examinations and a total of one hundred and forty seven cadets graduated including five cadets from friendly foreign countries. Of the one hundred and twelve cadets commissioned into the Armed Forces Medical Services, eighty seven are Gentlemen Cadets and twenty five are Lady Cadets. Eighty eight were commissioned into the Army, ten were commissioned into the Navy and fourteen were commissioned into the Air Force.
Acknowledging the exemplary academic achievements of the cadets the Academic awards presentation ceremony was held after the commissioning ceremony. The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ and the ‘Kalinga Trophy’ are two of the most prestigious awards of the college. This year the ‘President’s Gold Medal’ was awarded to Flying Officer Ayush Jaiswal and the ‘Kalinga Trophy’ to Surgeon Sub Lieutenant Bani Kaur.
Ranked amongst the top five medical colleges in the country, globally acknowledged for providing quality medical education and healthcare services, AFMC was awarded the President’s Colour by Honourable President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu on 01 Dec 2023 for 75 glorious years of service to the nation. It was also awarded the Chief of Defence Staff Unit Citation by General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) on 18 Mar 2024.
Senior serving officers, veterans, faculty officers, medical and nursing cadets, parents and families of cadets who were commissioned, were among those who attended this memorable event.
The spectacular Passing out Parade ceremony at AFMC was organized under the patronage of Lieutenant General Narendra Kotwal, AVSM, SM, VSM, Director & Commandant and Maj Gen Giriraj Singh, Dean & Deputy Commandant, AFMC.
0YK5.jpeg)
I9XX.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज के 58वें बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड पुणे में आयोजित हुई
कुल 112 मेडिकल स्नातक भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में सम्मिलित
25 APR 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे के सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज के कैप्टन देवाशीष शर्मा, कीर्ति चक्र परेड ग्राउंड में 25 अप्रैल, 2024 को आयोजित एक शानदार समारोह में सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज, पुणे के 58वें बैच के एक सौ बारह मेडिकल स्नातकों को सशस्त्र बलों में कमीशन दिया गया।
समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (डीजीएएफएमएस) के महानिदेशक और सेना चिकित्सा कोर के वरिष्ठ कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह थे। डीजीएएफएमएस ने कमीशनिंग परेड की समीक्षा की। परेड की कमान मेडिकल कैडेट (अब लेफ्टिनेंट) सुशील कुमार सिंह ने संभाली।
नवनियुक्त अधिकारियों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेशक ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि अधिकारियों को पूर्ण समर्पण के साथ देश और सशस्त्र बलों की सेवा करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने नवनियुक्त अधिकारियों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना की।
एएफएमसी के 58वें बैच के कैडेटों ने एमयूएचएस शीतकालीन 2023 परीक्षाओं में असाधारण प्रदर्शन किया और मित्र विदेशी देशों के पांच कैडेटों सहित कुल एक सौ सैंतालीस कैडेट स्नातक हुए। सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं में नियुक्त एक सौ बारह कैडेटों में से सत्तासी जेंटलमैन कैडेट हैं और पच्चीस महिला कैडेट हैं। इनमें से अठासी को सेना, दस को नौसेना और चौदह को वायु सेना में नियुक्त किया गया है।
कैडेटों की अनुकरणीय शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों के अनुरूप कमीशनिंग समारोह के बाद शैक्षणिक पुरस्कार प्रस्तुति समारोह आयोजित किया गया। 'राष्ट्रपति का स्वर्ण पदक' और 'कलिंग ट्रॉफी' कॉलेज के दो सर्वाधिक प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार हैं। इस वर्ष 'राष्ट्रपति का स्वर्ण पदक' फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर आयुष जयसवाल को और 'कलिंग ट्रॉफी' सर्जन सब लेफ्टिनेंट बानी कौर को प्रदान किया गया।
पुणे का सशस्त्र सेवा मेडिकल कॉलेज देश के शीर्ष पांच मेडिकल कॉलेजों में सम्मिलित है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त, एएफएमसी को राष्ट्र के लिए 75 गौरवशाली वर्षों की सेवा के लिए 01 दिसंबर, 2023 को माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति सम्मान से सम्मानित किया गया था। इसे 18 मार्च, 2024 को जनरल अनिल चौहान, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) द्वारा चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र से भी सम्मानित किया गया।
इस विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वालों में वरिष्ठ सेवारत अधिकारी, अनुभवी, संकाय अधिकारी, चिकित्सा और नर्सिंग कैडेट, कमीशन प्राप्त कैडेटों के माता-पिता और परिवार शामिल थे।
एएफएमसी में शानदार पासिंग आउट परेड समारोह लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नरेंद्र कोटवाल, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, निदेशक और कमांडेंट और मेजर जनरल गिरिराज सिंह, डीन और डिप्टी कमांडेंट, एएफएमसी के संरक्षण में आयोजित किया गया।
0YK5.jpeg)
I9XX.jpeg)