Ministry of Defence
Passing out Parade of 58th Batch of Armed Forces Medical College held in Pune
A total of 112 medical graduates commissioned into Indian Armed Forces
25 APR 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular ceremony one hundred and twelve medical graduates of the 58th batch of the Armed Forces Medical College, Pune were commissioned into the Indian Armed Forces on 25 Apr 2024 at Capt Devashish Sharma, Kirti Chakra Parade Ground, AFMC.
The chief guest of the ceremony was Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) & Senior Colonel Commandant, Army Medical Corps Lt Gen Daljit Singh. The DGAFMS reviewed the Commissioning parade that was commanded by medical cadet (now Lieutenant) Sushil Kumar Singh.
Congratulating the newly commissioned officers, the DGAFMS exhorted them to serve the country and the armed forces with utmost dedication and wished them a bright and prosperous future.
The cadets from the 58th batch of AFMC performed exceptionally well in the MUHS winter 2023 examinations and a total of one hundred and forty seven cadets graduated including five cadets from friendly foreign countries. Of the one hundred and twelve cadets commissioned into the Armed Forces Medical Services, eighty seven are Gentlemen Cadets and twenty five are Lady Cadets. Eighty eight were commissioned into the Army, ten were commissioned into the Navy and fourteen were commissioned into the Air Force.
Acknowledging the exemplary academic achievements of the cadets the Academic awards presentation ceremony was held after the commissioning ceremony. The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ and the ‘Kalinga Trophy’ are two of the most prestigious awards of the college. This year the ‘President’s Gold Medal’ was awarded to Flying Officer Ayush Jaiswal and the ‘Kalinga Trophy’ to Surgeon Sub Lieutenant Bani Kaur.
Ranked amongst the top five medical colleges in the country, globally acknowledged for providing quality medical education and healthcare services, AFMC was awarded the President’s Colour by Honourable President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu on 01 Dec 2023 for 75 glorious years of service to the nation. It was also awarded the Chief of Defence Staff Unit Citation by General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) on 18 Mar 2024.
Senior serving officers, veterans, faculty officers, medical and nursing cadets, parents and families of cadets who were commissioned, were among those who attended this memorable event.
The spectacular Passing out Parade ceremony at AFMC was organized under the patronage of Lieutenant General Narendra Kotwal, AVSM, SM, VSM, Director & Commandant and Maj Gen Giriraj Singh, Dean & Deputy Commandant, AFMC.
0YK5.jpeg)
I9XX.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
પુણેમાં આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સિસ મેડિકલ કોલેજની 58મી બેચની પાસિંગ આઉટ પરેડ યોજાઈ
કુલ 112 મેડિકલ સ્નાતકોને ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોમાં નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા
25 APR 2024 1:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક શાનદાર સમારંભમાં આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સિસ મેડિકલ કોલેજ, પુણેની 58મી બેચના 112 મેડિકલ સ્નાતકોને 25 એપ્રિલ 2024ના રોજ કેપ્ટન દેવાશિષ શર્મા, કીર્તિ ચક્ર પરેડ ગ્રાઉન્ડ, AFMC ખાતે ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યા.
સમારોહના મુખ્ય અતિથિ આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સિસ મેડિકલ સર્વિસીસ (DGAFMS) લેફ્ટનન્ટ અને આર્મી મેડિકલ કોર્પ્સના વરિષ્ઠ કર્નલ કમાન્ડન્ટ જનરલ દલજીત સિંહ હતા. ડીજીએએફએમએસે કમિશનિંગ પરેડની સમીક્ષા કરી જેની કમાન્ડ મેડિકલ કેડેટ (હવે લેફ્ટનન્ટ) સુશીલ કુમાર સિંહે સંભાળી હતી.
નવા કમિશન્ડ થયેલા અધિકારીઓને અભિનંદન આપતા, DGAFMSએ તેમને અત્યંત સમર્પણ સાથે દેશ અને સશસ્ત્ર દળોની સેવા કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા અને તેમના ઉજ્જવળ અને સમૃદ્ધ ભવિષ્યની પ્રાર્થના કરી.
AFMCની 58મી બેચના કેડેટ્સે એમયૂએચએસ વિન્ટર 2023ની પરીક્ષાઓમાં અસાધારણ રીતે સારું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ વિદેશી દેશોના પાંચ કેડેટ્સ સહિત કુલ 147 કેડેટ્સ સ્નાતક થયા હતા. આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સિસ મેડિકલ સર્વિસીસમાં કમિશન કરાયેલા 112 કેડેટ્સમાંથી 87 જેન્ટલમેન કેડેટ્સ છે અને 25 મહિલા કેડેટ્સ છે. 88ને આર્મીમાં, 10ને નેવીમાં અને 14ને એરફોર્સમાં કમિશન કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
કેડેટ્સની અનુકરણીય શૈક્ષણિક સિદ્ધિઓને સ્વીકારતા કમિશનિંગ સમારોહ પછી શૈક્ષણિક પુરસ્કાર પ્રસ્તુતિ સમારોહ યોજાયો હતો. ‘પ્રેસિડેન્ટ્સ ગોલ્ડ મેડલ’ અને ‘કલિંગા ટ્રોફી’એ કોલેજના બે સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પુરસ્કારો છે. આ વર્ષે ‘પ્રેસિડેન્ટ્સ ગોલ્ડ મેડલ’ ફ્લાઈંગ ઓફિસર આયુષ જયસ્વાલને અને ‘કલિંગા ટ્રોફી’ સર્જન સબ લેફ્ટનન્ટ બાની કૌરને એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
દેશની ટોચની પાંચ મેડિકલ કોલેજોમાં સ્થાન મેળવનાર ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત તબીબી શિક્ષણ અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત, એએફએમસીને રાષ્ટ્રની 75 ગૌરવશાળી વર્ષોની સેવા માટે 01 ડિસેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સન્માનથી સમ્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. તેમને 18 માર્ચ 2024ના રોજ જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણ, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ (CDS) દ્વારા ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ યુનિટ પ્રશસ્તિપત્ર પણ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યું.
આ યાદગાર પ્રસંગમાં હાજરી આપનારાઓમાં વરિષ્ઠ સેવા આપતા અધિકારીઓ, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો, ફેકલ્ટી અધિકારીઓ, તબીબી અને નર્સિંગ કેડેટ્સ, કમિશન થયેલા કેડેટ્સના માતાપિતા અને પરિવારો સામેલ થયા હતા.
AFMC ખાતે અદભૂત પાસિંગ આઉટ પરેડ સમારોહનું આયોજન લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ નરેન્દ્ર કોટવાલ, AVSM, SM, VSM, ડિરેક્ટર અને કમાન્ડન્ટ અને મેજર જનરલ ગિરિરાજ સિંહ, ડીન અને ડેપ્યુટી કમાન્ડન્ટ, AFMCના આશ્રય હેઠળ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
0YK5.jpeg)
I9XX.jpeg)