Ministry of Defence
Passing out Parade of 58th Batch of Armed Forces Medical College held in Pune
A total of 112 medical graduates commissioned into Indian Armed Forces
25 APR 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular ceremony one hundred and twelve medical graduates of the 58th batch of the Armed Forces Medical College, Pune were commissioned into the Indian Armed Forces on 25 Apr 2024 at Capt Devashish Sharma, Kirti Chakra Parade Ground, AFMC.
The chief guest of the ceremony was Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) & Senior Colonel Commandant, Army Medical Corps Lt Gen Daljit Singh. The DGAFMS reviewed the Commissioning parade that was commanded by medical cadet (now Lieutenant) Sushil Kumar Singh.
Congratulating the newly commissioned officers, the DGAFMS exhorted them to serve the country and the armed forces with utmost dedication and wished them a bright and prosperous future.
The cadets from the 58th batch of AFMC performed exceptionally well in the MUHS winter 2023 examinations and a total of one hundred and forty seven cadets graduated including five cadets from friendly foreign countries. Of the one hundred and twelve cadets commissioned into the Armed Forces Medical Services, eighty seven are Gentlemen Cadets and twenty five are Lady Cadets. Eighty eight were commissioned into the Army, ten were commissioned into the Navy and fourteen were commissioned into the Air Force.
Acknowledging the exemplary academic achievements of the cadets the Academic awards presentation ceremony was held after the commissioning ceremony. The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ and the ‘Kalinga Trophy’ are two of the most prestigious awards of the college. This year the ‘President’s Gold Medal’ was awarded to Flying Officer Ayush Jaiswal and the ‘Kalinga Trophy’ to Surgeon Sub Lieutenant Bani Kaur.
Ranked amongst the top five medical colleges in the country, globally acknowledged for providing quality medical education and healthcare services, AFMC was awarded the President’s Colour by Honourable President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu on 01 Dec 2023 for 75 glorious years of service to the nation. It was also awarded the Chief of Defence Staff Unit Citation by General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) on 18 Mar 2024.
Senior serving officers, veterans, faculty officers, medical and nursing cadets, parents and families of cadets who were commissioned, were among those who attended this memorable event.
The spectacular Passing out Parade ceremony at AFMC was organized under the patronage of Lieutenant General Narendra Kotwal, AVSM, SM, VSM, Director & Commandant and Maj Gen Giriraj Singh, Dean & Deputy Commandant, AFMC.
0YK5.jpeg)
I9XX.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پُنے میں آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج کے 58ویں بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا انعقاد
کُل 112 میڈیکل گریجویٹس نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج میں کمیشن حاصل کیا
25 APR 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
کیپٹن دیواشیش شرما، کیرتی چکرا پریڈ گراؤنڈ، اے ایف ایم سی میں 25 اپریل 2024 کو منعقدہ ایک شاندار تقریب میں آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج، پُنے کے 58ویں بیچ کے ایک سو بارہ میڈیکل گریجویٹس کو ہندوستانی مسلح افواج میں کمیشن دیا گیا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) اور آرمی میڈیکل کور کے سینئر کرنل کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس نے کمیشننگ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیا، جس کی کمانڈ میڈیکل کیڈٹ (اب لیفٹیننٹ) سشیل کمار سنگھ نے کی۔
نئے کمیشن حاصل کرنے والے افسران کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس نے انہیں ملک اور مسلح افواج کی پوری لگن کے ساتھ خدمت کرنے کی تلقین کی اور ان کے روشن اور خوشحال مستقبل کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
اے ایف ایم سی کے 58 ویں بیچ کے کیڈٹس نےایم یو ایچ ایس موسم سرما 2023 کے امتحانات میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا اور دوست بیرونی ممالک کے پانچ کیڈٹس سمیت کل 147کیڈٹس نے گریجویشن مکمل کیا۔ آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز میں کمیشن حاصل کرنے والے 112 کیڈٹس میں سے 87 جنٹلمین کیڈٹس اور25 لیڈی کیڈٹس ہیں۔ 88 کیڈٹس کوفوج میں، 10 کو بحریہ میں اور 14 کو فضائیہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا۔
کیڈٹس کی مثالی تعلیمی کامیابیوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ، کمیشننگ تقریب کے بعد اکیڈمک ایوارڈز کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔‘پریزیڈینٹس گولڈ میڈل’ اور ‘کلنگا ٹرافی’ کالج کے دو انتہائی باوقار اعزازات ہیں۔ اس سال ‘پریزیڈینٹس گولڈ میڈل’ فلائنگ آفیسر آیوش جیسوال کو اور ‘کلنگا ٹرافی’ سرجن سب لیفٹیننٹ بنی کور کو دیا گیا۔
یکم دسمبر 2023 کو ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے، معیاری طبی تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیے جانے والے ملک کے چوٹی کے پانچ میڈیکل کالجوں میں شامل، اے ایف ایم سی کو ملک کے لیے 75 سال کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے ‘پریز یڈینٹس کلر’ سے نوازا تھا۔ اسے 18 مارچ 2024 کو جنرل انیل چوہان، پی وی ایس ایم، یو وائی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعہ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف یونٹ سائیٹیشن سے بھی نوازا گیا تھا۔
اس یادگار تقریب میں،سینئر حاضر سروس افسران، سابق فوجی، فیکلٹی آفیسرز، میڈیکل اور نرسنگ کیڈٹس، کمیشن حاصل کرنے والے کیڈٹس کے والدین اور اہل خانہ بھی شامل تھے۔
اے ایف ایم سی میں شاندار پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ تقریب کا اہتمام لیفٹیننٹ جنرل نریندر کوتوال، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، ڈائریکٹر اور کمانڈنٹ اور اے ایف ایم سی کے ڈین اور ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ میجر جنرل گری راج سنگھ کی سرپرستی میں کیا گیا۔
0YK5.jpeg)
I9XX.jpeg)