அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புவி தினத்தை கொண்டாட அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின் தலைமையகத்தில் நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பருவநிலை கடிகாரம் இயங்க செய்யப்பட்டது
23 APR 2024 8:47PM by PIB Chennai
புவி தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக புதுதில்லி ரஃபி மார்கில் உள்ள தலைமையக கட்டிடத்தில் நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பருவநிலை கடிகாரம் இன்று நிறுவப்பட்டு இயங்கச் செய்யப்பட்டது. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் அதன் தீய விளைவுகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின் நோக்கத்தை இந்த நிகழ்வு குறிக்கிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மும்பை ஐஐடியின் பேராசிரியரும், எரிசக்தி ஸ்வராஜ் அறக்கட்டளையின் நிறுவனருமான பேராசிரியர் சேத்தன் சிங் சோலங்கி, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் எரிசக்தி கல்வியறிவு பெற்றவராக இருக்க வேண்டிய அவசரத் தேவை உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் முடிந்தவரை எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டைத் தவிர்க்க அல்லது குறைக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2018657

Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s biggest Climate Clock activated at CSIR Hq to celebrate Earth Day
23 APR 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific &Industrial Research (CSIR), as a part of the Earth Day Celebrations, installed and activated India’s biggest Climate Clock on the CSIR Headquarters Building in Rafi Marg, New Delhi today. The event signifies CSIR’s aim to spread awareness about climate change and its ill effects.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Chetan Singh Solanki of IIT, Bombay and Founder, Energy Swaraj Foundation said that there is an urgent need for every citizen of the country to be energy literate. He said every citizen must take steps to avoid or minimise energy usage as much as possible.
Dr Shailesh Nayak, Former Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science and Director, National Institute of Advanced Studies, delivered the CSIR AMRIT Lecture on “Unravelling the Secrets of Triggered Earthquakes: The Lighthouse Project of Scientific Drilling in Koyna”. The CSIR Accelerating Modern Research, Innovations and Technologies (AMRIT) Lecture Series aims to learn from the ideas and thoughts of India’s foremost S&T leaders that can help pave the way for actions by R&D organisations in general and CSIR in particular.
Addressing the gathering, Dr N Kalaiselvi, DG-CSIR, said that Earth Day is a reminder for us to protect the environment. She informed that under the CSIR-Energy Swaraj Foundation MoU, a large number of scientists and staff in CSIR has undergone the Energy Literacy Training. Climate clocks provided by the Foundation have been installed in most CSIR labs.