Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s biggest Climate Clock activated at CSIR Hq to celebrate Earth Day
23 APR 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific &Industrial Research (CSIR), as a part of the Earth Day Celebrations, installed and activated India’s biggest Climate Clock on the CSIR Headquarters Building in Rafi Marg, New Delhi today. The event signifies CSIR’s aim to spread awareness about climate change and its ill effects.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Chetan Singh Solanki of IIT, Bombay and Founder, Energy Swaraj Foundation said that there is an urgent need for every citizen of the country to be energy literate. He said every citizen must take steps to avoid or minimise energy usage as much as possible.
Dr Shailesh Nayak, Former Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science and Director, National Institute of Advanced Studies, delivered the CSIR AMRIT Lecture on “Unravelling the Secrets of Triggered Earthquakes: The Lighthouse Project of Scientific Drilling in Koyna”. The CSIR Accelerating Modern Research, Innovations and Technologies (AMRIT) Lecture Series aims to learn from the ideas and thoughts of India’s foremost S&T leaders that can help pave the way for actions by R&D organisations in general and CSIR in particular.
Addressing the gathering, Dr N Kalaiselvi, DG-CSIR, said that Earth Day is a reminder for us to protect the environment. She informed that under the CSIR-Energy Swaraj Foundation MoU, a large number of scientists and staff in CSIR has undergone the Energy Literacy Training. Climate clocks provided by the Foundation have been installed in most CSIR labs.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी दिवस के अवसर पर सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय में भारत की सबसे बड़ी जलवायु घड़ी को परिचालित किया गया
23 APR 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने पृथ्वी दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक समारोह के एक हिस्से के तहत आज नई दिल्ली के रफी मार्ग स्थित सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय भवन में भारत की सबसे बड़ी जलवायु घड़ी स्थापित कर इसे परिचालित किया। यह आयोजन जलवायु परिवर्तन और इसके बुरे प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता प्रसारित करने के सीएसआईआर के उद्देश्य को दिखाता है।
इस अवसर पर आईआईटी- बॉम्बे के प्रोफेसर और एनर्जी स्वराज फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक चेतन सिंह सोलंकी ने कहा कि देश के हर एक नागरिक को ऊर्जा साक्षर होने की तत्काल जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर एक नागरिक को यथासंभव ऊर्जा के उपयोग से बचने या कम करने के लिए कदम उठाने चाहिए।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव और राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. शैलेश नायक ने "उत्तेजित भूकंपों के रहस्यों को उजागर करना: कोयना में वैज्ञानिक ड्रिलिंग का प्रकाशस्तंभ परियोजना" विषय पर सीएसआईआर अमृत व्याख्यान दिया। सीएसआईआर त्वरित आधुनिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी (अमृत) व्याख्यान श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के अग्रणी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तियों के विचारों और सीख से सीखना है, जो सामान्य रूप से अनुसंधान व विकास संगठनों और विशेष रूप से सीएसआईआर के कार्यों को लेकर राह दिखाने में सहायता कर सकते हैं।
सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पृथ्वी दिवस हमारे लिए पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए एक अनुस्मारक है। उन्होंने बताया कि सीएसआईआर-एनर्जी स्वराज फाउंडेशन समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तहत सीएसआईआर में बड़ी संख्या में वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों ने ऊर्जा साक्षरता प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। फाउंडेशन की ओर से प्रदान की गई जलवायु घड़ियों को अधिक से अधिक सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में स्थापित किया गया है।