Ministry of Defence
INSV TARINI RETURNS TRIUMPHANT AFTER HISTORIC TRANSOCEANIC EXPEDITION BY INDIAN NAVY'S WOMEN OFFICERS
22 APR 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV) Tarini has returned triumphant to her base port at Goa on 21 Apr 24 after a historic transoceanic expedition of nearly two months duration.
The expedition was undertaken in double-handed mode by Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A, women officers of the Indian Navy. Their exceptional journey marks a historic milestone as they become the first from India to accomplish such a feat.
The expedition was Flagged off from Goa by renowned circumnavigator and their mentor Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd) on 28 Feb 24. After 22 days of navigating through the unpredictable elements of the Indian Ocean, INSV Tarini arrived at Port Louis, Mauritius, on 21 Mar 24. This historic moment was celebrated with a series of events where the officers had the privilege of interacting with government officials from the Mauritius Coast Guard and the Indian High Commission. In a gesture of camaraderie and collaboration, the vessel also undertook a training sortie with personnel from the Mauritius Coast Guard embarked, strengthening bilateral ties and fostering goodwill between the two maritime nations.
Following a hectic schedule at Port Louis, Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa the officers prepared to embark on their return journey to Goa. Departing on 30 Mar 24, the officers faced continuous challenges posed by heavy winds, adverse sea states, and rough seas. Their indomitable spirit and steadfast resolve propelled them forward, guiding INSV Tarini safely back to Goa on 21 Apr 24.
Their accomplishments underscore the Indian Navy's commitment to promoting gender equality and empowering women in the maritime domain. Undeterred by the challenges encountered during their expedition, the officers demonstrated exceptional seamanship and resilience, embodying the spirit of adventure and exploration.
The two officers now prepare for their next monumental voyage, a circumnavigation of the globe (Sagar Parikrama - IV expedition) on INSV Tarini scheduled to commence in Sep this year.
This remarkable achievement will not only inspire but also pave way for future generations of personnel especially women in the Indian Navy to volunteer for challenging maritime adventure activities.
INSV Tarini was flagged in by Commanding Officer INS Mandovi and Naval Station Commander North Goa at the boat pool of INS Mandovi, in presence of naval personnel and families of Station Mandovi, symbolizing the collective achievement and camaraderie within the Indian Navy.
SMGE.jpeg)
70HV.jpeg)
IYND.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएसवी तारिणी भारतीय नौसेना की महिला अधिकारियों के ऐतिहासिक ट्रांसओशनिक अभियान के बाद वापस लौटा
22 APR 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन पोत (आईएनएसवी) तारिणी लगभग दो महीने की अवधि के ऐतिहासिक ट्रांसओशनिक अभियान के बाद 21 अप्रैल 2024 को गोवा में अपने बेस पोर्ट पर विजयी होकर लौट आया है।
यह अभियान भारतीय नौसेना की महिला अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा ए द्वारा डबल-हैंडेड मोड में चलाया गया था। उनकी यह असाधारण यात्रा एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर है, क्योंकि ऐसी उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली भारत की पहली दो महिलाएं हैं।
इस अभियान को 28 फरवरी 2024 को प्रसिद्ध नौ-परिचालक और उनके गुरु कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने गोवा से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। हिंद महासागर के अनप्रेडिक्टेबल एलिमेंट्स से होता हुआ आईएनएसवी तारिणी 22 दिन की यात्रा के बाद 21 मार्च 2024 को पोर्ट लुइस, मॉरीशस पहुंचा। इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण को कई आयोजनों के साथ मनाया गया, जहां अधिकारियों को मॉरीशस तटरक्षक बल और भारतीय उच्चायोग के सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करने का सौभाग्य मिला। सौहार्द और सहयोग के प्रदर्शन के संकेत के रूप में, इस जहाज ने मॉरीशस तटरक्षक बल के कर्मियों के साथ एक संक्षिप्त प्रशिक्षण यात्रा भी की, जिसने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत किया और दो समुद्री देशों के बीच सद्भावना को बढ़ावा दिया।
पोर्ट लुइस में एक व्यस्त कार्यक्रम के बाद, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा गोवा की वापसी यात्रा पर निकलने के लिए तैयार हुए। 30 मार्च 2024 को प्रस्थान करते समय, दोनों अधिकारियों को तेज हवाओं, प्रतिकूल समुद्री स्थितियों और अशांत समुद्रों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। उनकी अदम्य भावना और दृढ़ संकल्प ने उन्हें आगे बढ़ाया और उनके मार्गदर्शन में 21 अप्रैल 2024 को आईएनएसवी तारिणी सुरक्षित रूप से गोवा वापस पहुंचा।
उनकी उपलब्धियां लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। अपने इस अभियान के दौरान आने वाली चुनौतियों से घबराए बिना, इन महिला अधिकारियों ने साहस और अन्वेषण की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हुए असाधारण समुद्री कौशल और लचीलेपन का प्रदर्शन किया।
दोनों अधिकारी अब अपनी अगली स्मारकीय यात्रा, आईएनएसवी तारिणी पर विश्व परिक्रमा (सागर परिक्रमा - IV अभियान) की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, जो इस साल सितंबर में शुरू होने वाली है।
यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि न केवल प्रेरित करेगी बल्कि भारतीय नौसेना में कर्मियों की भावी पीढ़ियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, को चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्री साहसिक गतिविधियों के लिए स्वयंसेवा करने का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करेगी।
आईएनएसवी तारिणी को कमांडिंग ऑफिसर आईएनएस मंडोवी और नौसेना स्टेशन कमांडर उत्तरी गोवा द्वारा आईएनएस मंडोवी के नाव पूल पर नौसेना कर्मियों और स्टेशन मंडोवी के परिवारों की उपस्थिति में हरी झंडी दिखाई गई, जो भारतीय नौसेना के भीतर सामूहिक उपलब्धि और सौहार्द का प्रतीक है।
SMGE.jpeg)
70HV.jpeg)
IYND.jpeg)