Ministry of Defence
AFMS & IIT Kanpur to collaborate on developing technologies to address health problems faced by soldiers in difficult terrains
18 APR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaborative research and training with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur on 18 April 2024. The MoU was signed by Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh & Officiating Director, IIT Kanpur Prof S Ganesh. Under this MoU, AFMS and IIT Kanpur will team up to undertake research and develop new technologies to address health problems faced by soldiers in difficult terrains.
IIT Kanpur will also provide technical expertise for developing AI diagnostic models, at Armed Forces Centre for Computational Medicine established in Armed Forces Medical College, which is first of its kind amongst medical colleges in India. Under the ambit of this MoU, faculty exchange program, joint academic activities and development of training modules will also be planned.
On this occasion, Lt Gen Daljit Singh informed that AFMS is dedicated to provide highest level of medical care to soldiers and collaboration with institutes of national importance like IIT is a significant step towards this commitment. Prof S Ganesh emphasised the need for inter-professional collaboration and utilisation of advanced technologies like computational medicine and AI in health care.

وزارت دفاع
اے ایف ایم ایس اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں فوجیوں کو درپیش صحت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے میں تعاون کریں گے
18 APR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز(اے ایف ایم ایس)نے 18 اپریل 2024 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی) کانپور کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور تربیت کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ اور آفیشئیٹنگ ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور پروفیسر ایس گنیش نے دستخط کیے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، اے ایف ایم ایس اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور دشوار گزارخطّوں میں فوجیوں کو درپیش صحت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے تحقیق اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لیے ٹیم بنائیں گے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج میں قائم آرمڈ فورسز سینٹر فار کمپیوٹیشنل میڈیسن میں اے آئی تشخیصی ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت بھی فراہم کرے گا، جو ہندوستان میں میڈیکل کالجوں میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ماڈل ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت فیکلٹی ایکسچینج پروگرام، مشترکہ تعلیمی سرگرمیاں اور تربیتی ماڈیولز کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی بھی کی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اے ایف ایم ایس فوجیوں کو اعلیٰ ترین طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی جیسے قومی اہمیت کے اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک اس عزم کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ پروفیسر ایس گنیش نے بین پیشہ ورانہ تعاون اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں کمپیوٹیشنل میڈیسن اور اے آئی جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-6591