Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard apprehends an Indian fishing boat with unauthorised cash, reportedly involved in diesel smuggling, off Maharashtra coast
17 APR 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has apprehended an Indian fishing boat carrying unauthorised cash, reported to be involved in the smuggling of diesel, 83 nm northwest off Mumbai. Based on a tip off from Customs, the ICG Regional Headquarters (West) launched an operation, involving a sustained search during challenging night conditions amidst considerable fishing and merchant traffic covering an area of 200 square miles including offshore development areas off the Maharashtra coast.
In a coordinated operation comprising a search by two ICG Fast Patrol Vessels and one Interceptor Boat, the suspected boat was located and boarded on the night of April 15, 2024. Preliminary investigation revealed that the boat, with five crew, departed Mandwa port on April 14, 2024, to effect rendezvous with suspected Indian Offshore Supply Vessels (OSV) with an intent to smuggle diesel. It was found out that the boat was operating with modified holds to store fuel up to 20,000 litres and operating with false/multiple identities. Correlation with available data on the suspect boat indicated multiple discrepancies in vessel registration. The operation also revealed a carriage of Rs 11.46 lakh which was meant to be given to some Indian OSV operating from offshore areas in return of smuggled diesel.
The vessel was brought to the Mumbai anchorage in the early hours of April 17, 2024. A joint investigation with Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Customs, and State Police is being carried out to trace the linkages and further legal actions by respective agencies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट रक्षक ने महाराष्ट्र तट के पास कथित तौर पर डीजल की तस्करी में लिप्‍त मछली पकड़ने वाली एक भारतीय नौका को अनधिकृत नकदी राशि ले जाते हुए पकड़ा
17 APR 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) ने मुंबई से 83 नॉटिकल माइलउत्तर पश्चिम में डीजल की तस्करी में लिप्‍त मछली पकड़ने वाली एक भारतीय नौका को अनधिकृत नकदी राशि ले जाते हुए पकड़ा है। सीमा शुल्क से मिली हुई सूचना के आधार परभारतीय तट रक्षक क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय (पश्चिम) ने एक ऑपरेशन शुरू किया।इस ऑपरेशन में महाराष्ट्र तट से दूर अपतटीय विकास क्षेत्रों सहित 200 वर्ग मील के क्षेत्र में मछली पकड़ने और व्यापारिक यातायात के बीच रा‍त्रिकालीन चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में लगातार खोजबीन की गई।
15 अप्रैल, 2024 की रात में भारतीय तट रक्षकोंने अपनीदो फास्ट पैट्रोल नौकाओं और एक इंटरसेप्टर नौका द्वारा किये गए एक खोजबीन समन्वित अभियान मेंइस संदिग्ध नाव का पता लगाया गया और वे उसमें सवार हो गए। प्रारंभिक जांच से पता चला कि यह नावपांच चालक दल के साथ14 अप्रैल, 2024,को मांडवा बंदरगाह से डीजल की तस्करी के इरादे से संदिग्ध भारतीय अपतटीय आपूर्ति जहाजों (ओएसवी) के साथ मुलाकात करने के लिए रवाना हुई थी। यह पता चला कि यह नाव 20,000 लीटर तक ईंधन भंडारण के लिए बनाए गए संशोधित होल्‍ड के साथ झूठी/विविध पहचान के साथ संचालन कर रही थी। इस संदिग्ध नाव पर उपलब्ध डेटा के परस्‍पर संबंध से इस नौका के पंजीकरण में कई विसंगतियों का भी पता चला है। इस ऑपरेशन में 11.46 लाख रुपये की राशि ले जाने का भी खुलासा हुआ, जो तस्करी किए जाने वाले डीजल के बदले में अपतटीय क्षेत्रों से संचालित होने वाले कुछ भारतीय ओएसवी को दी जानी थी।
17 अप्रैल, 2024 की सुबह इस जहाज को मुंबई बंदरगाह में लाया गया। संबंधित एजेंसियों-राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय, सीमा शुल्क और राज्य पुलिस इनके संपर्कों का पता लगाने और आगे की कानूनी कार्रवाइयों के लिए संयुक्त रूप से जांच कर रही है।