पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव का कहना है, "दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान पूरे देश में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है"
आईएमडी का कहना है कि ± 5 फीसदी की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ मौसमी बारिश, लंबी अवधि के औसत (एलपीए) का 106 फीसदी होने की संभावना है
आज आईएमडी द्वारा 2024 के दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून सीजन के लिए बारिश का व्यापक पूर्वानुमान जारी किया गया
पिछले तीन महीने (जनवरी से मार्च 2024) के दौरान उत्तरी गोलार्द्ध में बर्फ का आवरण सामान्य से कम था
15 APR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने आज मीडिया को बताया कि जून से सितंबर 2024 में दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान पूरे देश में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
आज नई दिल्ली के नेशनल मीडिया सेंटर में आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में मीडिया को 2024 दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून सीजन की बारिश के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ± 5% की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ इसके लंबी अवधि के औसत (एलपीए) का 106 प्रतिशत रहने की संभावना है। 1971-2020 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर पूरे देश में मानसून सीज़न की बारिश का एलपीए 87 सेमी है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन
डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने कहा, पूर्वानुमान गतिशील और सांख्यिकीय दोनों मॉडल पर आधारित है, और उत्तर-पश्चिम, पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कुछ क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर, जहां सामान्य से कम बारिश होने की संभावना है, देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना दिखाते हैं। उन्होंने मीडिया को बताया कि अपेक्षित ला नीना, सकारात्मक आईओडी और उत्तरी गोलार्द्ध में सामान्य से कम बर्फ का आवरण दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून 2024 सीजन के दौरान वर्षा के लिए अनुकूल होगा।
एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति देते हुए महानिदेशक, आईएमडी, डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्र ने कहा कि वर्तमान में, भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मध्यम अल नीनो प्रभाव की स्थिति बनी हुई है और जलवायु मॉडल के पूर्वानुमान मानसून सीजन के शुरुआत तक तटस्थ और मानसून के दूसरे भाग में ला नीना के प्रभाव का संकेत देते हैं। .
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. महापात्र
उन्होंने मीडिया को यह भी बताया कि वर्तमान में तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुवीय (आईओडी) स्थिति प्रचलित है और जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमान से संकेत मिलता है कि मानसून के दौरान इसके सकारात्मक रूप से विकसित होने की संभावना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर में समुद्र की सतह का तापमान चूंकि भारतीय मानसून पर एक मजबूत प्रभाव डालता है, इसलिए आईएमडी समुद्र की सतह की स्थिति के बदलाव की सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी कर रहा है।
डॉ. महापात्र ने आगे कहा कि पिछले तीन महीनों (जनवरी से मार्च 2024) के दौरान उत्तरी गोलार्द्ध में बर्फ का आवरण सामान्य से नीचे था, जो इस मानसून में अधिक वर्षा को दर्शाता है। सर्दी और वसंत में उत्तरी गोलार्द्ध के साथ-साथ यूरेशिया पर भी बर्फ कवर सीमा का आम तौर पर बाद के मानसून की वर्षा के साथ विपरीत संबंध है। उन्होंने कहा, आईएमडी मई 2024 के अंतिम सप्ताह में मानसून की बारिश का अद्यतन पूर्वानुमान जारी करेगा।
पूरे देश में मौसमी (जून से सितंबर, 2024) बारिश की संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान तालिका नीचे दी गई हैं:
मानसून (जूनसितंबर), 2024 के लिए संभाव्य वर्षा पूर्वानुमान
चित्र 1. (जून-सितंबर), 2024 मानसून के दौरान भारत में मौसमी वर्षा के लिए टर्सिल श्रेणियों* (सामान्य से नीचे, सामान्य और सामान्य से ऊपर) का संभाव्य पूर्वानुमान।
वर्ष 2003 से भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) पूरे देश में दो चरणों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून (जून-सितम्बर) की औसत वर्षा के लिए प्रचालनात्मक दीर्घावधि पूर्वानुमान (एलआरएफ) जारी करता रहा है। पहले चरण का पूर्वानुमान अप्रैल में जारी किया जाता है और दूसरा चरण या अद्यतन पूर्वानुमान मई के अंत तक जारी किया जाता है। वर्ष 2021 से आईएमडी ने मौजूदा दो चरण की पूर्वानुमान रणनीति को संशोधित करके देश भर में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून वर्षा के लिए मासिक और मौसमी परिचालन पूर्वानुमान जारी करने की एक नई रणनीति लागू की है। नई रणनीति गतिशील और सांख्यिकीय पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली दोनों का उपयोग करती है। आईएमडी के मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान केंद्रों से युग्मित वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल (सीजीसीएम) पर आधारित मल्टी-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल (एमएमई) पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का उपयोग गतिशील पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली में किया जाता है.
उपर्युक्त पूर्वानुमानों के क्रम में, अगले एक महीने के लिए मासिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान क्रमशः जून, जुलाई और अगस्त के अंत में जारी किए जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, समग्र रूप से देश के लिए मात्रात्मक और संभाव्य पूर्वानुमान तथा मौसम के उत्तरार्ध (अगस्त-सितम्बर) के लिए वर्षा के संभाव्य पूर्वानुमानों का स्थानिक वितरण अगस्त के पूर्वानुमान के साथ जुलाई के अंत के आसपास जारी किया जाता है।
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून सीजन, 2024 के दौरान वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान का सारांश इस प्रकार है:
• मानसून (जून से सितंबर) के दौरान पूरे देश में सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है (>106% लंबी अवधि का औसत)
• मात्रात्मक रूप से पूरे देश में ऋतुकालिक वर्षा 5% ± की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ एलपीए का 106% रहने की संभावना है।
• 1971-2020 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर पूरे देश में सीजन की बारिश का एलपीए 87 सेमी है
• वर्तमान में, भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मध्यम अल नीनो की स्थिति बनी हुई है। जलवायु मॉडल के पूर्वानुमान मानसून के मौसम की शुरुआत तक अल नीनो की तटस्थ स्थिति और मानसून के उतरार्द्ध के दौरान ला नीना की स्थिति का संकेत देते हैं।
• वर्तमान में, तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (आईओडी) स्थितियां कायम हैं। जलवायु मॉडल के पूर्वानुमानों से संकेत मिलता है कि मानसून के मौसम के दौरान सकारात्मक आईओडी स्थितियां विकसित होने की संभावना है।
• पिछले तीन महीनों (जनवरी से मार्च 2024) के दौरान उत्तरी गोलार्द्ध में बर्फ का आवरण सामान्य से कम था। उत्तरी गोलार्द्ध के साथ-साथ यूरेशिया में सर्दियों और वसंत ऋतु में बर्फ के आवरण की सीमा का आम तौर पर बाद के मानसून के मौसम की वर्षा के साथ विपरीत संबंध होता है।
• आईएमडी मई 2024 के अंतिम सप्ताह में मानसून सीजन की बारिश के लिए अद्यतन पूर्वानुमान जारी करेगा।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
“Country as a whole most likely to receive above normal rainfall during the Southwest Monsoon season” says Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences
Seasonal rainfall likely to be 106 per cent of Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5 per cent, says IMD
Long range Forecast of rainfall for the 2024 South West monsoon season released today by IMD
Northern hemisphere snow cover extent during the last three months (January to March 2024) was below normal
15 APR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran told the media today that the country as a whole is likely to receive above normal rainfall during the south west monsoon from June to September 2024.
Briefing the media about the summary of the 2024 Southwest Monsoon Season Rainfall today in a press conference held at National Media Centre, New Delhi, he said there will be 106% of the Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole is 87 cm based on data of 1971-2020.
Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Ravichandran said, the forecast is based on both dynamical and statistical models, and it suggests above normal rainfall is likely over most part of the country except some areas of Northwest, East and Northeast India, where below normal rainfall is likely. He told media that the expected La Nina, positive IOD and below normal snow cover over northern hemisphere would be favourable for rainfall during southwest monsoon season 2024.
Giving a detailed presentation DG, IMD, Dr Mrutyunjay Mohapatra said that currently, moderate El Niño conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific region and the Climate model forecasts indicate neutral condition by the beginning of monsoon season and La Niña conditions during second half of monsoon season.
Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, Indian Meteorological Department
He also informed the media that at present neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing and Climate model forecast indicate positive IOD conditions likely to develop during the monsoon season.
He added that since Sea Surface temperature conditions over the pacific and the Indian Ocean are known to have a strong influence on the Indian Monsoon, IMD is carefully monitoring the evolution of sea surface conditions over these ocean basins.
Dr Mohapatra further said that Northern hemisphere snow cover extent during the last three months (January to March 2024) was below normal which indicates above rainfall this monsoon season. Winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has a generally inverse relationship with the subsequent monsoon season rainfall. He said, IMD will issue the updated forecasts for monsoon season rainfall in the last week of May 2024.
Probability forecasts for the Seasonal (Jun to Sep, 2024) rainfall over country as a whole is given below in table:
Probablistic rainfall forecast for monsoon season (June – September), 2024
Fig.1.Probability forecast of tercile categories* (below normal, normal, and above normal) for the seasonal rainfall over India during monsoon season (June -September), 2024.
Since 2003, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing the operational long-range forecast (LRF) for the southwest monsoon seasonal (June-September) rainfall averaged over the country as a whole in two stages. The first stage forecast is issued in April and the second stage or update forecast is issued by the end of May. Since 2021, IMD has implemented a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country by modifying the existing two stage forecasting strategy. The new strategy uses both dynamical and statistical forecasting system. Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting system based on coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction centres, including IMD’s Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) is used in dynamical forecast system.
In continuation to the above forecasts, monthly rainfall forecast is issued around the end of June, July and August respectively for the subsequent one month. In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole and spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts of rainfall for second half (August-September) of the season is issued around end of July along with forecast for August.
Summary of the Forecast of Rainfall during Southwest Monsoon Season, 2024 is as follows:
• The rainfall over the country as a whole during monsoon season (June to September) is very likely to be above normal (>106% of the Long Period Average (LPA)).
• Quantitatively, the seasonal rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 106% of LPA with a model error of ± 5%.
• The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole is 87 cm based on data of 1971-2020.
• Currently, moderate El Niño conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific region. Climate model forecasts indicate neutral condition by the beginning of monsoon season and La Niña conditions during second half of monsoon season.
• Currently, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are prevailing. Climate model forecasts indicate positive IOD conditions likely to develop during the monsoon season.
• Northern hemisphere snow cover extent during the last three months (January to March 2024) was below normal. Winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has a generally inverse relationship with the subsequent monsoon season rainfall.
• IMD will issue the updated forecasts for monsoon season rainfall in the last week of May 2024.