Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Army conduct successful trials of indigenous Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile Weapon System
14 APR 2024 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) Weapon System, indigenously designed and developed by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), has been field evaluated in different flight configurations several times with the objective of proving the technology with high superiority. The system consisted of the MPATGM, Launcher, Target Acquisition System, and the Fire Control Unit.
Adequate number of missile firing trials have been successfully conducted towards achieving compliance of complete operational envelop as stipulated in the General Staff Qualitative Requirements (Infantry, Indian Army). The Warhead Flight Trials were successfully conducted at the Pokhran Field Firing Range, Rajasthan on April 13, 2024. Missile performance and warhead performance were found to be remarkable.
Penetration trials of the Tandem Warhead System of MPATGM have been successfully completed and it is found capable of defeating modern armour protected Main Battle Tank. The ATGM system is well-equipped with day/night and top attack capability. Dual mode seeker functionality is a great value addition to the missile capability for tank warfare. With this, technology development and successful demonstration have been concluded and the system is now ready for Final User Evaluation Trials leading towards its induction into the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO and the Indian Army for the successful trials of the system, terming it as an important step towards achieving self-reliance in advanced technology-based defence system development.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams associated with the trials.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی فوج نے دیسی مین پورٹیبل اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈڈ میزائل ویپن سسٹم کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
14 APR 2024 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ مین پورٹ ایبل اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈڈ میزائل (ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم) ویپن سسٹم کو ٹیکنالوجی کی اعلیٰ برتری کے ساتھ ثابت کرنے کے مقصد سے کئی بار پرواز کی مختلف صورتوں میں جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سسٹم ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم، لانچر، ٹارگٹ ایکوزیشن سسٹم، اور فائر کنٹرول یونٹ پر مشتمل تھا۔
عمومی عملہ معیاری تقاضوں (انفنٹری، انڈین آرمی) میں بیان کردہ مکمل آپریشنل ہدایات کی تعمیل کے حصول کے لیے کافی تعداد میں میزائل داغنے کے ٹرائل کامیابی کے ساتھ کیے گئے ہیں۔ 13 اپریل 2024 کو راجستھان کے پوکھران فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج میں وار ہیڈ فلائٹ ٹرائل کامیابی کے ساتھ کیے گئے۔ میزائل کی کارکردگی اور وار ہیڈ کی کارکردگی قابل ذکر پائی گئی۔
ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم ٹینڈم وار ہیڈ سسٹم کی رسائی ٹیسٹنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی گئی ہے اور یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ یہ جدید آرمر سے محفوظ مین جنگی ٹینکوں کو شکست دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اے ٹی جی ایم سسٹم دن/رات اور حملہ کرنے کی نمایاں صلاحیت سے لیس ہے۔ ٹینک وارفیئر کے لیے میزائل کی صلاحیت میں ڈوئل موڈ سیکر فنکشنلٹی ایک بہت بڑا اضافہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور کامیاب مظاہرہ مکمل ہو گیا ہے اور یہ سسٹم اب حتمی صارف تجزیہ ٹرائل کے لیے تیار ہے جس کی وجہ سے اسے ہندوستانی فوج میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سسٹم کے کامیاب ٹرائل کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی فوج کی تعریف کی ہے اور اسے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دفاعی نظام کی ترقی میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ہے۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے بھی ٹرائل سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی۔