Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Army conduct successful trials of indigenous Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile Weapon System
14 APR 2024 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) Weapon System, indigenously designed and developed by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), has been field evaluated in different flight configurations several times with the objective of proving the technology with high superiority. The system consisted of the MPATGM, Launcher, Target Acquisition System, and the Fire Control Unit.
Adequate number of missile firing trials have been successfully conducted towards achieving compliance of complete operational envelop as stipulated in the General Staff Qualitative Requirements (Infantry, Indian Army). The Warhead Flight Trials were successfully conducted at the Pokhran Field Firing Range, Rajasthan on April 13, 2024. Missile performance and warhead performance were found to be remarkable.
Penetration trials of the Tandem Warhead System of MPATGM have been successfully completed and it is found capable of defeating modern armour protected Main Battle Tank. The ATGM system is well-equipped with day/night and top attack capability. Dual mode seeker functionality is a great value addition to the missile capability for tank warfare. With this, technology development and successful demonstration have been concluded and the system is now ready for Final User Evaluation Trials leading towards its induction into the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the DRDO and the Indian Army for the successful trials of the system, terming it as an important step towards achieving self-reliance in advanced technology-based defence system development.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams associated with the trials.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या एमपीएटीजीएम अर्थात मानवाला वाहून नेता येईल अशा मार्गदर्शित रणगाडाविरोधी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीची यशस्वी चाचणी
14 APR 2024 10:38AM by PIB Mumbai
डीआरडीओ अर्थात संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या एमपीएटीजीएम अर्थात मानवाला वाहून नेता येईल अशी मार्गदर्शित रणगाडाविरोधी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे. उच्च उत्कृष्टता असलेले हे तंत्रज्ञान सिद्ध करण्याच्या उद्देशाने वेगवेगळ्या उड्डाण स्वरूपात तिचे अनेकदा मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले आहे. या प्रणालीमध्ये एमपीएटीजीएम, प्रक्षेपक, लक्ष्य संपादन प्रणाली आणि अग्निशमन युनिटचा समावेश होता.
सेनाधिकारी मंडळ गुणवत्ता आवश्यकता (पायदळ, भारतीय लष्कर)मध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार पुरेशा प्रमाणात क्षेपणास्त्र डागण्याच्या चाचण्या यशस्वीरित्या घेण्यात आल्या. राजस्थानमधल्या पोखरण फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज येथे 13 एप्रिल 2024 रोजी क्षेपणास्त्र उड्डाण चाचण्या यशस्वीरित्या घेण्यात आल्या. क्षेपणास्त्राची कार्यक्षमता आणि अस्त्र कामगिरी लक्षणीय आढळून आली.
या क्षेपणास्त्राच्या टँडम वॉरहेड प्रणालीच्या अचूक माऱ्याच्या चाचण्या यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्या असून हे क्षेपणास्त्र आधुनिक धातू कवचाने संरक्षित मुख्य रणगाड्याला भेदण्यासाठी सक्षम असल्याचे या चाचण्यात आढळले आहे. एटीजीएम अर्थात रणगाडा विरोधी मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली दिवसा, रात्री तसेच वरुन मारा करण्याच्या क्षमतेने सुसज्ज आहे. रणगाड्याच्या क्षेपणास्त्र क्षमतेमध्ये दुहेरी पद्धतीने काम करणारा सीकर म्हणजेच शोधक असणे हे लढाई दरम्यान उपयोगी पडणारे एक उत्तम मूल्यवर्धन आहे. या चाचण्यानंतर तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास आणि यशस्वी प्रात्यक्षिकांचा निष्कर्ष काढण्यात आला असून ही प्रणाली आता अंतिम वापरकर्ता मूल्यमापन चाचण्यांसाठी सज्ज झाली आहे. या मूल्यमापन चाचणीनंतर या प्रणालीचा भारतीय सैन्यात समावेश होईल.
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रणालीच्या यशस्वी चाचण्यांबद्दल संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे तसेच भारतीय लष्कराचे कौतुक करत प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित संरक्षण प्रणाली विकासामध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव तसेच डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर व्ही कामत यांनीही या यशाबद्दल चाचण्यांशी संबंधित संपूर्ण पथकाचे अभिनंदन केले.