Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on “Encouraging Innovative Technologies, Services, Use Cases and Business Models through Regulatory Sandbox in Digital Communication Sector”
12 APR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released its recommendations on “Encouraging Innovative Technologies, Services, Use Cases, and Business Models through Regulatory Sandbox in Digital Communication Sector”. In view of new technological developments in 5G/6G, Machine to Machine Communications, Artificial Intelligence, the Internet of Things, Virtual Reality, and others, there is a need to provide an environment in which new technologies, services, use cases and business models can be tested in live networks, or existing functions or processes can be refined. To address this pressing need, the Department of Telecommunications wrote to the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India on March 10, 2023, requesting, TRAI’s recommendations regarding a regulatory sandbox framework for new services, technologies, and business models in the digital communication industry. In consideration of the DoT reference, the TRAI published a Consultation Paper (CP) on June 19, 2023, inviting feedback from stakeholders.
Regulatory Sandbox (RS) makes real-time but regulated access to telecom network and customer resources, something that is not possible in conventional methods of lab testing or pilots. Specific and generic exemptions in regulations, valid only for RS testing, are granted for testing of new ideas. Regulatory bodies in many countries have established such sandbox frameworks. Providing such a framework for live testing in India will encourage more entrepreneurs to develop solutions for the digital communication industry of the country as well as the world.
Subsequently, the Central Government inter-alia made following provisions in the Telecommunication Act’ 2023 notified on December 24, 2023:
“The Central Government may, for the purposes of encouraging and facilitating innovation and technological development in telecommunication, create one or more regulatory sandboxes, in such manner, and for such duration, as may be prescribed.
Explanation. — For the purposes of this section, the expression “regulatory sandbox” refers to a live testing environment where new products, services, processes, and business models which may be deployed, on a limited set of users, for a specified period of time, with certain relaxations from the provisions of this Act.”
The DoT has also issued guidelines on 11.03.2024 to establish and operate ‘Spectrum Regulatory Sandbox’ (SRS) or ‘WiTe Zones (Wireless Test Zones)’ to promote R&D activities, outdoor testing/experimentation in the field of emerging new radio communications technologies. However, these guidelines do not provide for any connectivity with PSTN/Public commercial network/satellite, for the purpose of testing/Research & Development (R&D) i.e., testing in WiTe Zones does not allow exposure of products to live network environments. Beyond offline/laboratory/WiTe Zone testing, there will be a requirement for testing the products in actual live network environments. Also, apart from exemptions that are related to spectrum, some products may require other types of regulatory relaxations for testing in live network requirements.
Based on the reference received from DoT, stakeholder feedback, and in line with the definition of Regulatory Sandbox as provided in the Telecommunication Act’ 2023, which emphasize on testing of new products, services, processes, and business models in live testing environment on a limited set of users for a specified period of time after obtaining certain regulatory relaxations, the Authority has finalized its recommendations.
The recommendations outline all the relevant components in detail and offer a comprehensive framework for conducting Sandbox testing for the Digital Communication sector. As part of the recommendations, the Authority has outlined the objective and boundaries of the RS framework. The recommended RS framework for Digital Communication sector details the qualification to take part in the RS testing, essential requirements that participants must meet, supporting paperwork needed to demonstrate eligibility, the application, evaluation & approval procedure, the authority to waive or amend rules, validity period, procedures for authorization revocation, and the reporting requirements.
Indian companies or partnership firms, limited liability partnerships or a research institute who have done limited prior testing of their products/services/applications and meet all conditions mentioned in the framework can apply for regulatory sandbox testing. As the RS testing will be carried out in live networks on certain set of users, the framework has kept the security of networks and protection of customers in mind. Accordingly, it has been provided in the RS framework that the applicants will have to, inter-alia, provide details of regulatory exemptions sought, risk mitigation safeguards proposed, consumer protection mechanism suggested, and a well-defined exit strategy as part of their application. To ensure accountability on part of Government agencies involved, strict timelines have been provided for completing the application evaluation process.
The regulatory framework includes clear documentation requirements and application, evaluation & approval procedures to ensure transparency throughout the RS process. Additionally, a detailed reporting mechanism has been defined to monitor the progress and outcomes of regulatory sandbox testing effectively. The framework provides that permission granted under the RS will have a validity period of up to 12 months for testing its product. However, provisions have been incorporated for extending the validity period or to early close/terminate the testing, if so required. An overseeing body has been proposed to monitor and evaluate regulatory sandbox testing so as to keep it on track and take necessary corrective measures, if required.
The Telecommunication Act’ 2023 has already extended the scope of Digital Bharat Nidhi to facilitate innovation and experimentation in the telecom sector by extending suitable financial support. As part of the regulatory sandbox framework, the authority has recognized that some of the innovations can have potential to bridge the digital divide and bring socio-economic advancement to under privileged sections of the society, if deployed on wider scale. However, despite being very promising, such innovation may lack adequate funding support and, therefore, the authority has recommended that such deserving innovations may be considered to get funding support for testing under RS Framework under Clause 25 (b), (c) and (d) of the Telecommunication Act’ 2023.
The recommended Regulatory Sandbox framework is expected to give the Digital Communication industry’s startup ecosystem access to real network environments and other data of telecom network to help test the reliability of new applications before bringing them to market. The framework provides for using cross-sector cooperation in carrying out RS testing with the help of other ministries and agencies. By providing a RS framework that enable various digital communication sector entities to work together in a structured manner, these recommendations are expected to synergize the efforts of innovators, startups, telecommunications companies, government agencies, and regulators to boost innovation and start-up eco system.
The recommendations have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23236119.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "एनकरेजिंग इनोवेटिव टेक्‍नोलॉजीस, सर्विसेज, यूज केसेस एंड बिजनेस मॉडल्‍स थ्रू रेगुलेटरी सैंड बॉक्‍स इन डिजिटल कम्‍युनिकेशन सेक्‍टर" पर सिफारिशें प्रस्‍तुत कीं
12 APR 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "एनकरेजिंग इनोवेटिव टेक्‍नोलॉजीस, सर्विसेज, यूज केसेस एंड बिजनेस मॉडल्‍स थ्रू रेगुलेटरी सैंड बॉक्‍स इन डिजिटल कम्‍युनिकेशन सेक्‍टर" (डिजिटल संचार क्षेत्र में नियामक सैंडबॉक्स के माध्यम से नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेवाओं, उपयोग के मामलों और व्यापार मॉडल को प्रोत्साहित करने) पर अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्‍तुत की हैं। 5जी/6जी, मशीन टू मशीन कम्युनिकेशंस, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, वर्चुअल रियलिटी और अन्य में नए तकनीकी विकास को देखते हुए, एक ऐसा वातावरण प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है जिसमें नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, सेवाओं, उपयोग के मामलों और व्यापार मॉडल का लाइव नेटवर्क में परीक्षण किया जा सके, या मौजूदा कार्यों व प्रक्रियाओं को परिष्कृत किया जा सके। इस तात्कालिक आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने 10 मार्च, 2023 को भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण को लिखा था, जिसमें डिजिटल संचार उद्योग में नई सेवाओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों और व्यापार मॉडल के लिए नियामक सैंडबॉक्स ढांचे के संबंध में ट्राई की सिफारिशों का अनुरोध किया गया था। दूरसंचार विभाग के संदर्भ को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ट्राई ने 19 जून, 2023 को एक परामर्श पत्र प्रकाशित किया, जिसमें हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया मांगी गई।
नियामक सैंडबॉक्स (आरएस) दूरसंचार नेटवर्क और ग्राहक संसाधनों तक विनियमित तरीके से लेकिन वास्तविक समय में पहुंच संभव करता है। यह ऐसी प्रक्रिया है, जो प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण या पारंपरिक प्रयोगिक तरीकों में संभव नहीं है। नियमों में विशिष्ट और सामान्य छूट, केवल आरएस परीक्षण के लिए मान्य, नए विचारों के परीक्षण के लिए दी जाती है। कई देशों में नियामक निकायों ने ऐसे सैंडबॉक्स ढांचे की स्थापना की है। भारत में लाइव परीक्षण के लिए इस तरह की रूपरेखा प्रदान करने से अधिक उद्यमियों को देश के साथ-साथ दुनिया के डिजिटल संचार उद्योग के लिए समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
तदनुसार, केंद्र सरकार ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 24 दिसंबर, 2023 को अधिसूचित दूरसंचार अधिनियम' 2023 में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान किए :
"केंद्र सरकार, दूरसंचार में नवाचार और तकनीकी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं सुविधाजनक बनाने के प्रयोजनों के लिए, इस तरह से, और ऐसी अवधि के लिए, जैसा कि निर्धारित किया जा सकता है, एक या अधिक नियामक सैंडबॉक्स बना सकती है।
विवरण- इस खंड के प्रयोजनों के लिए, "नियामक सैंडबॉक्स" एक लाइव परीक्षण वातावरण को संदर्भित करता है जहां नए उत्पादों, सेवाओं, प्रक्रियाओं और व्यवसाय मॉडल को लागू किया जा सकता है, जो उपयोगकर्ताओं के एक सीमित सेट पर, निर्दिष्ट अवधि के लिए, इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों से कुछ छूट के साथ उपलब्‍ध होगा।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने उभरती नई रेडियो संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों, बाह्य परीक्षण/प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'स्पेक्ट्रम नियामक सैंडबॉक्स' (एसआरएस) या 'वाइट ज़ोन (वायरलेस टेस्ट ज़ोन)' स्थापित करने और संचालित करने के लिए 11.03.2024 को दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। हालांकि, ये दिशानिर्देश परीक्षण/अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) के उद्देश्य से पीएसटीएन/सार्वजनिक वाणिज्यिक नेटवर्क/उपग्रह के साथ किसी भी कनेक्टिविटी के लिए प्रदान नहीं करते हैं अर्थात वाईई क्षेत्रों में परीक्षण उत्पादों को लाइव नेटवर्क वातावरण में एक्सपोजर की अनुमति नहीं देता है। ऑफलाइन/प्रयोगशाला/वाइट जोन परीक्षण से परे, वास्तविक लाइव नेटवर्क वातावरण में उत्पादों के परीक्षण की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके अलावा, स्पेक्ट्रम से संबंधित छूट के अलावा, कुछ उत्पादों को लाइव नेटवर्क आवश्यकताओं में परीक्षण के लिए अन्य प्रकार की नियामक छूट की आवश्यकता हो सकती है।
दूरसंचार विभाग से प्राप्त संदर्भ, हितधारक प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर, और दूरसंचार अधिनियम' 2023 में प्रदान की गई नियामक सैंडबॉक्स की परिभाषा के अनुरूप, जो कुछ नियामक छूट प्राप्त करने के बाद निर्दिष्ट अवधि के लिए उपयोगकर्ताओं के सीमित सेट पर लाइव परीक्षण वातावरण में नए उत्पादों, सेवाओं, प्रक्रियाओं और व्यावसायिक मॉडल के परीक्षण पर बल देते हैं। इसके आधार पर प्राधिकरण ने अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। सिफारिशें सभी प्रासंगिक घटकों को विस्तार से रेखांकित करती हैं और डिजिटल संचार क्षेत्र के लिए सैंडबॉक्स परीक्षण करने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करती हैं। सिफारिशों के हिस्से के रूप में, प्राधिकरण ने आरएस ढांचे के उद्देश्य और सीमाओं को रेखांकित किया है।
डिजिटल संचार क्षेत्र के लिए अनुशंसित आरएस फ्रेमवर्क आरएस परीक्षण में भाग लेने के लिए योग्यता, जरूरी आवश्यकताओं का विवरण देता है जो प्रतिभागियों को पूरा करना होगा। इसमें पात्रता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आवश्यक काग़जी कार्रवाई का समर्थन करना, आवेदन, मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया, नियमों में ढील देने या संशोधित करने का अधिकार, वैधता अवधि, प्राधिकरण समावेशन के लिए प्रक्रियाएं, और रिपोर्टिंग आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं। भारतीय कंपनियां या साझेदारी फर्म, सीमित देयता भागीदारी या एक शोध संस्थान जिन्होंने अपने उत्पादों/सेवाओं/अनुप्रयोगों का सीमित पूर्व परीक्षण किया है और ढांचे में उल्लिखित सभी शर्तों को पूरा करते हैं, नियामक सैंडबॉक्स परीक्षण के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। चूंकि आरएस परीक्षण उपयोगकर्ताओं के कुछ सेट पर लाइव नेटवर्क में किया जाएगा, ढांचे ने नेटवर्क और ग्राहकों की सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखा है। तदनुसार, आरएस ढांचे में यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि आवेदकों को, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, मांगी गई विनियामक छूटों, प्रस्तावित जोखिम शमन सुरक्षा उपायों, सुझाए गए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण तंत्र और उनके आवेदन के भाग के रूप में एक सुपरिभाषित निकास रणनीति का ब्यौरा प्रदान करना होगा। इसमें शामिल सरकारी एजेंसियों की ओर से जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आवेदन मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए सख्त समय-सीमा प्रदान की गई है। नियामक ढांचे में आरएस प्रक्रिया के दौरान पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्पष्ट प्रलेखन आवश्यकताएं और आवेदन, मूल्यांकन व अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नियामक सैंडबॉक्स परीक्षण की प्रगति और परिणामों की प्रभावी ढंग से निगरानी के लिए एक विस्तृत रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र को परिभाषित किया गया है।
फ्रेमवर्क में प्रावधान है कि आरएस के तहत दी गई अनुमति की वैधता अवधि इसके उत्पाद के परीक्षण के लिए 12 महीने तक होगी। तथापि, वैधता अवधि को बढ़ाने अथवा परीक्षण को शीघ्र समाप्त/पूर्ण समाप्त करने, यदि आवश्यक हो, के लिए प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। नियामक सैंडबॉक्स परीक्षण की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक पर्यवेक्षण निकाय का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, ताकि इसे ट्रैक पर रखा जा सके और यदि जरूरी हो तो आवश्यक सुधारात्मक उपाय किए जा सकें।
दूरसंचार अधिनियम' 2023 ने पहले ही उपयुक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में नवाचार और प्रयोग की सुविधा के लिए डिजिटल भारत निधि के दायरे को बढ़ा दिया है। नियामक सैंडबॉक्स ढांचे के हिस्से के रूप में, प्राधिकरण ने माना है कि कुछ नवाचारों में डिजिटल विभाजन के अंतराल को दूर करने और समाज के विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त वर्गों के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक उन्नति लाने की क्षमता हो सकती है, यदि इसे व्यापक पैमाने पर लागू किया जाता है। हालांकि, बहुत आशाजनक होने के बावजूद, इस तरह के नवाचार में पर्याप्त धन सहायता की कमी हो सकती है और इसलिए, प्राधिकरण ने सिफारिश की है कि इस तरह के योग्य नवाचारों को दूरसंचार अधिनियम '2023 के खंड 25 (बी), (सी) और (डी) के तहत आरएस फ्रेमवर्क के दायरे में परीक्षण के लिए धन सहायता प्राप्त करने पर विचार किया जा सकता है। अनुशंसित नियामक सैंडबॉक्स ढांचे से डिजिटल संचार उद्योग के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को वास्तविक नेटवर्क वातावरण और दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के अन्य डेटा तक पहुंच प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है, ताकि उन्हें बाजार में लाने से पहले नए अनुप्रयोगों की विश्वसनीयता का परीक्षण करने में मदद मिल सके।
फ्रेमवर्क अन्य मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों की मदद से आरएस परीक्षण करने में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का उपयोग करने का प्रावधान करता है। एक आरएस ढांचा प्रदान करके जो विभिन्न डिजिटल संचार क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं को एक संरचित तरीके से एक साथ काम करने में सक्षम बनाता है, इन सिफारिशों से नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्वेषकों, स्टार्टअप, दूरसंचार कंपनियों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और नियामकों के प्रयासों का तालमेल करने की उम्मीद है।
इन सिफारिशों को ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध करा दिया गया है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना के लिए ट्राई के सलाहकार (ब्रॉडबैंड एवं नीति विश्लेषण) श्री संजीव कुमार शर्मा से टेलीफोन नम्‍बर पर +91-11-23236119 संपर्क किया जा सकता है।