President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EID-UL-FITR
10 APR 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
This festival marks the culmination of the period of fasting and prayer during the holy month of Ramadan and gives us the message of love and brotherhood. This festival promotes unity, forgiveness and charity. Eid is the occasion to help the poor and deprived people and share our happiness with them. This festival motivates us to lead a peaceful life and work for prosperity of the society.
On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, let us spread the feelings ​​of love, kindness and compassion”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ईद-उल-फित्रच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा
10 APR 2024 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2024
ईद-उल-फित्रच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी देशातील सर्व नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
शुभेच्छा संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणतात, “ईद-उल-फित्रच्या शुभ प्रसंगी भारतात तसेच परदेशात वास्तव्य करणाऱ्या सर्व नागरिकांना, विशेषतः मुसलमान बंधू-भगिनींना माझ्याकडून मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा.
हा सण रमझानच्या पवित्र महिन्यातील उपवास तसेच प्रार्थनेच्या समाप्तीनिमित्त साजरा केला जातो . तसेच हा सण आपल्याला शांती आणि बंधुत्वाचा संदेश देतो. हा उत्सव एकता , क्षमाशीलता आणि दानधर्माची शिकवण देतो. गरीब आणि वंचित लोकांना मदत करून आपला आनंद त्यांच्यासमवेत सामायिक करण्याचा हा उत्सव आहे. हा सण आपल्याला शांततामय जीवन जगण्याची तसेच समाजाच्या भरभराटीसाठी प्रयत्न करण्याची प्रेरणा देतो.
ईद-उल-फित्रच्या पवित्र पर्वानिमित्त आपण प्रेम, करुणा आणि परोपकाराच्या आदर्शांचा सर्वत्र प्रसार करूया.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संपूर्ण संदेश मिळवण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा