President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EID-UL-FITR
10 APR 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
This festival marks the culmination of the period of fasting and prayer during the holy month of Ramadan and gives us the message of love and brotherhood. This festival promotes unity, forgiveness and charity. Eid is the occasion to help the poor and deprived people and share our happiness with them. This festival motivates us to lead a peaceful life and work for prosperity of the society.
On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, let us spread the feelings ​​of love, kindness and compassion”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ईद-उल-फितर की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
10 APR 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ईद-उल-फितर की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश मे कहा, ईद-उल-फितर के मुबारक मौके पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों और विदेश में रहने वाले भारतीयों, विशेष रूप से मुस्लिम भाइयों और बहनों को बधाई व शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
रमजान के पवित्र माह के दौरान कठोर उपवास के बाद मनाया जाने वाला यह त्योहार आपसी प्रेम और भाईचारे का संदेश देता है। एकता और सद्भाव बढ़ाने वाला यह पर्व हमें क्षमा एवं दान करने की शिक्षा भी देता है। ईद गरीबों और बेसहारा लोगों की मदद करने तथा उनके साथ खुशियां बांटने का अवसर है। यह त्योहार हमें शांतिपूर्ण जीवन जीने तथा समाज की खुशहाली और समृद्धि के लिए कार्य करने की प्रेरणा देता है।
आइए, ईद के पवित्र त्योहार पर प्रेम, करुणा और परोपकार के मानवीय आदर्शों का प्रसार करें।