President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EID-UL-FITR
10 APR 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all citizens living in India and abroad, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
This festival marks the culmination of the period of fasting and prayer during the holy month of Ramadan and gives us the message of love and brotherhood. This festival promotes unity, forgiveness and charity. Eid is the occasion to help the poor and deprived people and share our happiness with them. This festival motivates us to lead a peaceful life and work for prosperity of the society.
On the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr, let us spread the feelings ​​of love, kindness and compassion”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عید الفطر کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
10 APR 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے عید الفطر کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ”عید الفطر کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم تمام شہریوں خصوصاً اپنے مسلمان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد دیتی ہوں اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتی ہوں۔
یہ تہوار رمضان المبارک کے مقدس مہینے میں روزوں اور عبادتوں کے اختتام پر منایا جاتا ہے اور ہمیں محبت اور بھائی چارے کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔ یہ تہوار اتحاد، احسان اور سخاوت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ عید غریبوں اور محروم لوگوں کی مدد کرنے اور ان کے ساتھ اپنی خوشیاں بانٹنے کا موقع ہے۔ یہ تہوار ہمیں پرامن زندگی گزارنے اور معاشرے کی خوشحالی کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
عیدالفطر کے پرمسرت موقع پر، آئیے ہم محبت، رحمدلی اور ہمدردی کے جذبات کو عام کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -