वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आय.पी.ई.एफ. अर्थात समृद्धीसाठी हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक मंच सिंगापूरमध्ये भरवणार स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था गुंतवणूकदार परिषद
09 APR 2024 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2024
आय.पी.ई.एफ.अर्थात समृद्धीसाठी हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक मंचाचा प्रारंभ मे 2022 मध्ये झाला असून त्यात सध्या पुढील 14 भागीदार आहेत - ऑस्ट्रिया, ब्रुनेई दारउससलाम, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जपान, कोरियाई प्रजासत्ताक, मलेशिया, न्यूझीलंड, फिलिपाईन्स, सिंगापूर, थायलंड, अमेरिका, व्हिएटनाम (doc20231117271001.pdf (pib.gov.in)).
व्यापार, पुरवठा साखळी, स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था आणि न्यायोचित अर्थव्यवस्था या चार आधारस्तंभांवर आय‌.पी‌.इ.एफ. चे कार्य उभे आहे. स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था गुंतवणूकदार परिषद हा आय.पी.इ.एफ.अंतर्गत चालवला जाणारा उपक्रम आहे. या प्रदेशातील सर्वोत्तम गुंतवणूकदार, लोककल्याणकर्ते, वित्तीय संस्था, नवोन्मेषी कंपन्या, स्टार्ट अप आणि उद्योजक या सर्वांना याद्वारे एकत्र आणले जाते. याविषयी अधिक माहिती येथे मिळेल -- www.IPEFinvestorforum.org.
आय.पी.इ.एफ.मध्ये सहभागी होऊन करण्याच्या उपक्रमांसाठी वाणिज्य विभाग ही शीर्ष संस्था आहे. आणि आयपीइएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था गुंतवणूकदार परिषदेचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याचे दायित्व, भारताची गुंतवणुकीला चालना देणारी भारताची राष्ट्रीय संस्था- इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया (www.investindia.gov.in) कडे आहे.
सदर मंचावर, भारतीय उद्योगांना पुढील दोन प्रकारची संधी असेल-
1.- हवामान तंत्रज्ञान विषय-: याअंतर्गत, आयपीइएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था गुंतवणूकदार परिषद, एक खुले सत्र घेईल. सदस्य राष्ट्रांतील हवामानविषयक तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्तम कंपन्या आणि स्टार्ट अप हेरण्याचा आणि त्यांना जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांसमोर सादर करण्याचा या सत्राचा उद्देश असेल. भारतातील या क्षेत्रातील उद्योजक आणि कंपन्यांना या प्रकाराखाली अर्ज दाखल करता येणार आहे.
अर्ज करण्याची मुदत 26 एप्रिल 2024 पर्यंत असेल. प्रादेशिक तथा उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञांकरवी सदर अर्जांचे मूल्यमापन होईल. सर्वोत्कृष्ट शंभर कंपन्यांची मे-2024 च्या आरंभी घोषणा होईल आणि निवड झालेल्या कंपन्यांना सिंगापूरमध्ये 5-6 जून 2024 च्या गुंतवणूकदार परिषदेत सादरीकरण करण्यासाठी व स्वतःची बाजू प्रकर्षाने पुढे आणण्यासाठी निमंत्रित केले जाईल.
इच्छुकांना पात्रता अटी, निवड पद्धती आणि अर्ज दाखल करण्यासाठी संकेतस्थळ येथे मिळेल -
https://www.holoniq.com/ratings/indo-pacific-climate-tech-100
2.- पायाभूत सुविधा विषय-: याअंतर्गत भारत, 2024 च्या परिषदेत, शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांपैकी गुंतवणूक करण्याजोगे निवडक प्रकल्प सादर करेल. यात पुढील क्षेत्रांवर भर असेल- ऊर्जा संक्रमण (उदा - विद्युत जाळे; सौर आणि किनारी पवनऊर्जा प्रकारांसह नवीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा; विमानांसाठी शाश्वत इंधन; बॅटरी साठवण; हायड्रोजन; हरित डेटा केंद्रे), वाहतूक व दळणवळण (उदा - विद्युतचालित वाहने, त्यांचे चार्जिंग पॉइंट्स), कचरा व्यवस्थापन/ कचऱ्यातून ऊर्जा.
येत्या 18 महिन्यांत खासगी गुंतवणूक मिळण्याच्या दृष्टीने तयार झालेल्या अथवा तयार होण्याच्या बेतात असलेल्या प्रकल्पांना सदर परिषदेत सादरीकरणासाठी प्राधान्य दिले जाईल.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) to organise Clean Economy Investor Forum in Singapore
IPEF Forum aims to mobilize investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects
IPEF Forum calls for applications from tech companies, startups; to showcase Indian investible sustainable infra projects on EV, solar
09 APR 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) was launched in May 2022 and currently includes 14 partners – Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United States and Vietnam (doc20231117271001.pdf (pib.gov.in)). It provides a platform for countries in the region to collaborate on advancing resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth, and aims to contribute to cooperation, stability and prosperity in the region. The IPEF comprises four pillars of cooperation namely: Trade, Supply Chain, Clean Economy and Fair Economy.
The IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is one of the initiatives under the IPEF. It brings together the region’s top investors, philanthropies, financial institutions, innovative companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs. The Forum aims to mobilize investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects. More information can be found at: www.IPEFinvestorforum.org.
The Department of Commerce is the nodal agency for the IPEF engagements, and the IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is managed by Invest India (www.investindia.gov.in), India’s National Investment Promotion Agency.
Apart from showcasing India’s leadership position in the Clean Economy space and the various innovate solutions driving it, India will showcase some of the large infrastructure projects in Clean Economy and top climate tech companies to the global investors for investment opportunities.
The Forum will have opportunity for the Indian industry in the two following tracks. PwC Singapore and HolonIQ are the knowledge partners for these tracks.
1. Climate Tech Track: Under this track, IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is holding an open call that aims to recognise the top climate tech companies and start-ups among the member countries and present them to global investors. Climate tech entrepreneurs and companies in India may apply under this track.
Last date to apply is until 26th April 2024, and applications will be evaluated by regional and industry experts. The top 100 companies will be announced in early May 2024 and shortlisted companies will be invited to showcase and pitch at the Investor Forum in Singapore on 5th - 6th June 2024.
Interested parties may find the eligibility criteria, methodology of selection and portal for application submission here: https://www.holoniq.com/ratings/indo-pacific-climate-tech-100.
1. Infrastructure Track: Under this track, India will showcase selected investible sustainable infrastructure projects at the 2024 Forum. The sectors of focus are-energy transition (e.g electric gird; renewable energy, including solar, and onshore wind; sustainable aviation fuel; battery storage; hydrogen; green data centers), transport and logistics (e.g. Electric Vehicle, EV charging points), waste management/waste to energy.
The projects that are ready, or expected to be ready, for private investment during the next 18 months will be given priority for showcasing at the Forum.
1. Indian investors who aim to invest in the IPEF partner countries, in either or both the tracks mentioned above are also encouraged to participate in the Forum.
2. Interested project proponents and investors may reach out to india-ipef@commerce.gov.in and IPEFInvestorForum@investindia.org.in