Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) to organise Clean Economy Investor Forum in Singapore
IPEF Forum aims to mobilize investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects
IPEF Forum calls for applications from tech companies, startups; to showcase Indian investible sustainable infra projects on EV, solar
09 APR 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) was launched in May 2022 and currently includes 14 partners – Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United States and Vietnam (doc20231117271001.pdf (pib.gov.in)). It provides a platform for countries in the region to collaborate on advancing resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth, and aims to contribute to cooperation, stability and prosperity in the region. The IPEF comprises four pillars of cooperation namely: Trade, Supply Chain, Clean Economy and Fair Economy.
The IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is one of the initiatives under the IPEF. It brings together the region’s top investors, philanthropies, financial institutions, innovative companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs. The Forum aims to mobilize investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects. More information can be found at: www.IPEFinvestorforum.org.
The Department of Commerce is the nodal agency for the IPEF engagements, and the IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is managed by Invest India (www.investindia.gov.in), India’s National Investment Promotion Agency.
Apart from showcasing India’s leadership position in the Clean Economy space and the various innovate solutions driving it, India will showcase some of the large infrastructure projects in Clean Economy and top climate tech companies to the global investors for investment opportunities.
The Forum will have opportunity for the Indian industry in the two following tracks. PwC Singapore and HolonIQ are the knowledge partners for these tracks.
1. Climate Tech Track: Under this track, IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is holding an open call that aims to recognise the top climate tech companies and start-ups among the member countries and present them to global investors. Climate tech entrepreneurs and companies in India may apply under this track.
Last date to apply is until 26th April 2024, and applications will be evaluated by regional and industry experts. The top 100 companies will be announced in early May 2024 and shortlisted companies will be invited to showcase and pitch at the Investor Forum in Singapore on 5th - 6th June 2024.
Interested parties may find the eligibility criteria, methodology of selection and portal for application submission here: https://www.holoniq.com/ratings/indo-pacific-climate-tech-100.
1. Infrastructure Track: Under this track, India will showcase selected investible sustainable infrastructure projects at the 2024 Forum. The sectors of focus are-energy transition (e.g electric gird; renewable energy, including solar, and onshore wind; sustainable aviation fuel; battery storage; hydrogen; green data centers), transport and logistics (e.g. Electric Vehicle, EV charging points), waste management/waste to energy.
The projects that are ready, or expected to be ready, for private investment during the next 18 months will be given priority for showcasing at the Forum.
1. Indian investors who aim to invest in the IPEF partner countries, in either or both the tracks mentioned above are also encouraged to participate in the Forum.
2. Interested project proponents and investors may reach out to india-ipef@commerce.gov.in and IPEFInvestorForum@investindia.org.in

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
خوشحالی کے لئے بھارت –بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف) سنگاپورمیں صاف ستھری معیشت سے متعلق سرمایہ کاروں کے فورم کااہتمام کرے گا
آئی پی ای ایف فورم کامقصد پائیداربنیادی ڈھانچے ، موسمیاتی ٹیکنولوجی اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی کے پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک اوربروئے کارلاناہے
آئی پی ای ایف فورم نے ٹیک کمپنیوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں تاکہ ای وی ، شمسی کے بارے میں سرمایہ کاری کے قابل پائیداربنیادی ڈھانچے کے ہندوستانی پروجیکٹوں کو نمایاں کیاجاسکے
09 APR 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
خوشحالی کے لئے بھارت بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف)مئی 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس وقت اس میں 14 شراکت دار شامل ہیں – جن میں آسٹریلیا، برونائی دارالسلام، فجی، بھارت، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، ملائیشیا، نیوزی لینڈ، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ ,امریکہ اورویت نام شامل ہیں((pib.gov.in (doc20231117271001.pdf۔ یہ خطے کے ممالک کو لچکدار، پائیدار، اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کرنےکی خاطر ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، اور اس کا مقصد خطے میں تعاون، استحکام اور خوشحالی میں تعاون دینا ہے۔ آئی پی ای ایف تعاون کے چار ستونوں پر مشتمل ہے جن میں تجارت، سپلائی چین، صاف ستھری معیشت اور منصفانہ معیشت شامل ہیں۔
آئی پی ای ایف، کلین اکانومی انویسٹر فورم آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت اقدامات میں سے ایک پہل ہے۔ یہ خطے کے سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں، مخیر حضرات، مالیاتی اداروں، اختراعی کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ فورم کا مقصد پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے، موسمیاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک اوربروئے کارلاتاہے۔مزید معلومات یہاں مل سکتی ہیں: www.IPEFinvestorforum.org۔
آئی پی ای ایف کی مصروفیات کے لیے محکمہ تجارت نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، اور آئی پی ای ایف کلین اکانومی انویسٹر فورم کا انتظام انویسٹ انڈیا (www.investindia.gov.in) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی قومی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کا ادارہ ہے۔
صاف ستھری معیشت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قائدانہ پوزیشن اور اسے چلانے والے مختلف اختراعی حل کو ظاہر کرنے کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کلین اکانومی میں کچھ بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹس اور آب و ہوا کی ٹیکنالوجی کی اعلیٰ کمپنیوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے لیے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے پیش کرے گا۔
فورم کو مندرجہ ذیل دو ٹریکس میں ہندوستانی صنعت کے لیے موقع ملے گا۔ پی ڈبلیوسی سنگاپور اور ہولون آئی کیو ان ٹریکس کے معلوماتی شراکت دار ہیں۔
کلائمیٹ ٹیک ٹریک: اس ٹریک کے تحت، آئی پی ای ایف کلین اکانومی انویسٹر فورم ایک کھلی اپیل کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد ممبر ممالک کے درمیان سرفہرست کلائمیٹ ٹیک کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو پہچاننا اور انہیں عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے۔ بھارت میں کلائمیٹ ٹیک انٹرپرینیور اور کمپنیاں اس ٹریک کے تحت درخواست دے سکتی ہیں۔
درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 26 اپریل 2024 ہے، اور درخواستوں کی جانچ علاقائی اور صنعتی ماہرین کریں گے۔چوٹی 100 کمپنیوں کا اعلان مئی 2024 کے اوائل میں کیا جائے گا اور شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی کمپنیوں کو 5 تا 6 جون 2024 کو سنگاپور میں سرمایہ کار فورم میں نمائش اور پچ کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے شراکت داراہلیت کے معیار، انتخاب کا طریقہ کار اور درخواست جمع کرانے کے لیے پورٹل یہاں تلاش کر سکتی ہیں: https://www.holoniq.com/ratings/indo-pacific-climate-tech-100۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ٹریک: اس ٹریک کے تحت، ہندوستان 2024 فورم میں منتخب سرمایہ کاری کے قابل پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی نمائش کرے گا۔ توجہ کے شعبے ہیں- توانائی کی منتقلی (مثلاً الیکٹرک گرڈ؛ قابل تجدید توانائی، بشمول شمسی، اور ساحلی ہوا؛ پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول؛ بیٹری اسٹوریج؛ ہائیڈروجن؛ گرین ڈیٹا سینٹرز)، ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس (مثلاً الیکٹرک وہیکل، ای وی چارجنگ پوائنٹس)، فضلہ کا انتظام / توانائی سے فضلہ۔
اگلے 18 مہینوں کے دوران نجی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے جو منصوبے تیار ہیں، یا تیار ہونے کی توقع ہے، انہیں فورم میں نمائش کے لیے ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاروں کا جو آئی پی ای ایف پارٹنر ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں، مذکورہ بالا دونوں ٹریکس میں سے بھی فورم میں شرکت کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے پروجیکٹ کے حامی اور سرمایہ کار india-ipef@commerce.gov.in اور IPEFInvestorForum@investindia.org.in پر رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔