வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிங்கப்பூரில் தூய்மையான பொருளாதார முதலீட்டாளர் மன்றத்துக்கு முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
09 APR 2024 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூரில் தூய்மையான பொருளாதார முதலீட்டாளர் மன்றத்துக்கு முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
முன்னேற்றத்துக்கான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பு (ஐபிஇஎஃப்) 2022-ம் ஆண்டு மே மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது ஆஸ்திரேலியா, புருனே தாருஸ்ஸலாம், ஃபிஜி, இந்தியா, இந்தோனேசியா, ஜப்பான், கொரிய குடியரசு, மலேசியா, நியூசிலாந்து, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து, அமெரிக்கா, வியட்நாம் ஆகிய 14 கூட்டாளர் நாடுகளை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது. இது பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு நெகிழ்திறன், நிலையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை உருவாக்குவதில் ஒத்துழைக்க ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. மேலும் பிராந்தியத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் செழிப்புக்கு பங்களிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வர்த்தகம், விநியோகச் சங்கிலி, தூய்மையான பொருளாதாரம், நியாயமான பொருளாதாரம் ஆகிய நான்கு தூண்களை இது உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
ஐபிஇஎஃப் பிராந்தியத்தின் சிறந்த முதலீட்டாளர்கள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், புதுமையான நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது. நிலையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பருவநிலை தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களில் முதலீடுகளை திரட்டுவதை இந்த அமைப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தூய்மையான பொருளாதாரத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமை நிலையின் காரணமாக, இரண்டு தடங்களில் இந்தியத் தொழில்துறையினருக்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்கும். இது உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே சிறந்த பருவநிலை தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை அங்கீகரித்து அவற்றை உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பருவநிலை தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் இதில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி ஏப்ரல் மாதம் 26ம் தேதியாகும். விண்ணப்பங்கள் பிராந்திய மற்றும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களால் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும். முதல் 100 நிறுவனங்கள் மே மாதத் தொடக்கத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்படும். தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் ஜூன் 5 - 6 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் சிங்கப்பூரில் நடைபெறும் முதலீட்டாளர் மன்றத்தில் காட்சிப்படுத்த அழைக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2017488

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) to organise Clean Economy Investor Forum in Singapore
IPEF Forum aims to mobilize investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects
IPEF Forum calls for applications from tech companies, startups; to showcase Indian investible sustainable infra projects on EV, solar
09 APR 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) was launched in May 2022 and currently includes 14 partners – Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United States and Vietnam (doc20231117271001.pdf (pib.gov.in)). It provides a platform for countries in the region to collaborate on advancing resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth, and aims to contribute to cooperation, stability and prosperity in the region. The IPEF comprises four pillars of cooperation namely: Trade, Supply Chain, Clean Economy and Fair Economy.
The IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is one of the initiatives under the IPEF. It brings together the region’s top investors, philanthropies, financial institutions, innovative companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs. The Forum aims to mobilize investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects. More information can be found at: www.IPEFinvestorforum.org.
The Department of Commerce is the nodal agency for the IPEF engagements, and the IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is managed by Invest India (www.investindia.gov.in), India’s National Investment Promotion Agency.
Apart from showcasing India’s leadership position in the Clean Economy space and the various innovate solutions driving it, India will showcase some of the large infrastructure projects in Clean Economy and top climate tech companies to the global investors for investment opportunities.
The Forum will have opportunity for the Indian industry in the two following tracks. PwC Singapore and HolonIQ are the knowledge partners for these tracks.
1. Climate Tech Track: Under this track, IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is holding an open call that aims to recognise the top climate tech companies and start-ups among the member countries and present them to global investors. Climate tech entrepreneurs and companies in India may apply under this track.
Last date to apply is until 26th April 2024, and applications will be evaluated by regional and industry experts. The top 100 companies will be announced in early May 2024 and shortlisted companies will be invited to showcase and pitch at the Investor Forum in Singapore on 5th - 6th June 2024.
Interested parties may find the eligibility criteria, methodology of selection and portal for application submission here: https://www.holoniq.com/ratings/indo-pacific-climate-tech-100.
1. Infrastructure Track: Under this track, India will showcase selected investible sustainable infrastructure projects at the 2024 Forum. The sectors of focus are-energy transition (e.g electric gird; renewable energy, including solar, and onshore wind; sustainable aviation fuel; battery storage; hydrogen; green data centers), transport and logistics (e.g. Electric Vehicle, EV charging points), waste management/waste to energy.
The projects that are ready, or expected to be ready, for private investment during the next 18 months will be given priority for showcasing at the Forum.
1. Indian investors who aim to invest in the IPEF partner countries, in either or both the tracks mentioned above are also encouraged to participate in the Forum.
2. Interested project proponents and investors may reach out to india-ipef@commerce.gov.in and IPEFInvestorForum@investindia.org.in