वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रॉस्पेरिटी (आईपीईएफ) स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था निवेशक फोरम का सिंगापुर में आयोजन करेगा
आईपीईएफ फोरम का उद्देश्य टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे, जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी और अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए निवेश जुटाना है
आईपीईएफ फोरम ने प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप्स से ईवी, सौर ऊर्जा पर भारतीय निवेश योग्य टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आवेदन मांगा
09 APR 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रॉस्पेरिटी (आईपीईएफ) मई 2022 में लॉन्च किया गया था और वर्तमान में इसमें 14 भागीदार ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, मलेशिया, न्यूजीलैंड, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, अमेरिका और वियतनाम (doc20231117271001.pdf (pib.gov.in)) शामिल हैं। यह हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों को लचीले, टिकाऊ और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोग करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में सहयोग, स्थिरता और समृद्धि में योगदान करना है। आईपीईएफ में सहयोग के चार स्तंभ व्यापार, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था शामिल हैं।
आईपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था निवेशक फोरम आईपीईएफ के तहत एक पहल है। यह क्षेत्र के शीर्ष निवेशकों, परोपकारियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, नई कंपनियों, स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमियों को एक मंच पर लाता है। इस फोरम का लक्ष्य टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे, जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी और अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में निवेश जुटाना है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें: www.IPEFinvestorforum.org
वाणिज्य विभाग आईपीईएफ से जुड़े कामकाज के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। आईपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था निवेशक फोरम का प्रबंधन भारत की राष्ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसी इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (www.investindia.gov.in) करता है।
भारत स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था क्षेत्र में अपनी अग्रणी स्थिति और इसे संचालित करने वाले विभिन्न नवीन समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने के अलावा, वैश्विक निवेशकों को निवेश के अवसरों के लिए स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था में कुछ बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और शीर्ष जलवायु तकनीकी कंपनियों का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
इस फोरम में भारतीय उद्योग के लिए निम्नलिखित दो ट्रैक में अवसर होंगे। पीडब्ल्यूसी सिंगापुर और होलोनआईक्यूइन ट्रैकों के लिए ज्ञान भागीदार हैं।
1. जलवायु तकनीक ट्रैक: इस ट्रैक के तहत, आईपीईएफ स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था निवेशक फोरम एक ओपन कॉल आयोजित कर रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य सदस्य देशों के बीच शीर्ष जलवायु तकनीक कंपनियों और स्टार्ट-अप को पहचानना और उन्हें वैश्विक निवेशकों के सामने पेश करना है। भारत में जलवायु तकनीक उद्यमी और कंपनियां इस ट्रैक के तहत आवेदन कर सकती हैं।
आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि 26 अप्रैल, 2024 तक है। आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन क्षेत्रीय और उद्योग विशेषज्ञ करेंगे। शीर्ष 100 कंपनियों की घोषणा मई 2024 की शुरुआत में की जाएगी और शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई कंपनियों को 5 से 6 जून2024 को सिंगापुर में निवेशक फोरम में प्रदर्शन और प्रस्तुति के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
इच्छुक पार्टियां पात्रता मानदंड, चयन की पद्धति और आवेदन जमा करने के लिए इस लिंक पर https://www.holoniq.com/ratings/indo-pacific-climate-tech-100 क्लिक कर सकती हैं।
1. इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रैक: इस ट्रैक के तहत, भारत 2024 फोरम में चयनित निवेश योग्य टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन करेगा। फोकस के क्षेत्र हैं- ऊर्जा संक्रमण (उदाहरण के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक ग्रिड; सौर और तटवर्ती पवन सहित अक्षय ऊर्जा; टिकाऊ विमानन ईंधन; बैटरी भंडारण; हाइड्रोजन; हरित डेटा केंद्र), परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स (जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, ईवी चार्जिंग पॉइंट), अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन/अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा।
अगले 18 महीनों के दौरान निजी निवेश के लिए जो परियोजनाएं तैयार हैं, या जिनके तैयार होने की उम्मीद है, उन्हें फोरम में प्रदर्शन के लिए प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
1. भारतीय निवेशक जो आईपीईएफ भागीदार देशों में ऊपर उल्लिखित किसी एक या दोनों ट्रैक में निवेश करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं, उन्हें भी फोरम में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
1. इच्छुक परियोजना प्रस्तावक और निवेशक
indiaipef@commerce.gov.in और IPEFInvestorForum@investindia.org.in पर संपर्क कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) to organise Clean Economy Investor Forum in Singapore
IPEF Forum aims to mobilize investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects
IPEF Forum calls for applications from tech companies, startups; to showcase Indian investible sustainable infra projects on EV, solar
09 APR 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) was launched in May 2022 and currently includes 14 partners – Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, United States and Vietnam (doc20231117271001.pdf (pib.gov.in)). It provides a platform for countries in the region to collaborate on advancing resilient, sustainable, and inclusive economic growth, and aims to contribute to cooperation, stability and prosperity in the region. The IPEF comprises four pillars of cooperation namely: Trade, Supply Chain, Clean Economy and Fair Economy.
The IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is one of the initiatives under the IPEF. It brings together the region’s top investors, philanthropies, financial institutions, innovative companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs. The Forum aims to mobilize investments into sustainable infrastructure, climate technology and renewable energy projects. More information can be found at: www.IPEFinvestorforum.org.
The Department of Commerce is the nodal agency for the IPEF engagements, and the IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is managed by Invest India (www.investindia.gov.in), India’s National Investment Promotion Agency.
Apart from showcasing India’s leadership position in the Clean Economy space and the various innovate solutions driving it, India will showcase some of the large infrastructure projects in Clean Economy and top climate tech companies to the global investors for investment opportunities.
The Forum will have opportunity for the Indian industry in the two following tracks. PwC Singapore and HolonIQ are the knowledge partners for these tracks.
1. Climate Tech Track: Under this track, IPEF Clean Economy Investor Forum is holding an open call that aims to recognise the top climate tech companies and start-ups among the member countries and present them to global investors. Climate tech entrepreneurs and companies in India may apply under this track.
Last date to apply is until 26th April 2024, and applications will be evaluated by regional and industry experts. The top 100 companies will be announced in early May 2024 and shortlisted companies will be invited to showcase and pitch at the Investor Forum in Singapore on 5th - 6th June 2024.
Interested parties may find the eligibility criteria, methodology of selection and portal for application submission here: https://www.holoniq.com/ratings/indo-pacific-climate-tech-100.
1. Infrastructure Track: Under this track, India will showcase selected investible sustainable infrastructure projects at the 2024 Forum. The sectors of focus are-energy transition (e.g electric gird; renewable energy, including solar, and onshore wind; sustainable aviation fuel; battery storage; hydrogen; green data centers), transport and logistics (e.g. Electric Vehicle, EV charging points), waste management/waste to energy.
The projects that are ready, or expected to be ready, for private investment during the next 18 months will be given priority for showcasing at the Forum.
1. Indian investors who aim to invest in the IPEF partner countries, in either or both the tracks mentioned above are also encouraged to participate in the Forum.
2. Interested project proponents and investors may reach out to india-ipef@commerce.gov.in and IPEFInvestorForum@investindia.org.in